Home / Blog / Capacity & Sizing
How Much Capacity a Roll-Top Costs You
A roll-top dry bag gives up 12% to 22% of its stated volume the moment you close it. Bench measurements on 0.5 mm TPU bags rolled three times put a 20L at 16.6 usable litres, a 10L at 8.3 L and a 5L at 4.1 L. The loss is geometry rather than a defect: every fold consumes fabric height, and fabric folded down is fabric that no longer surrounds your kit.
This guide measures that loss, explains where each litre goes, and shows how to convert any capacity label into a realistic packing figure. There are water-test numbers for six sizes, a fold-count table that trades volume against seal margin, and a rule of thumb that works for any roll-top. If you have ever filled a 20L bag to the brim and then found the closure would not meet, the arithmetic below is the reason.
- Why a 20L roll-top never holds 20 litres
- The geometry of a fold: where the litres go
- Measured capacity loss by bag size
- How many folds you can afford
- Film thickness, stiffness and lost volume
- Mouth width, stiffeners and the first fold
- Compressible versus rigid contents
- Roll-top versus zip versus bucket: usable volume compared
- Reading a capacity claim on a spec sheet
- Choosing a size when the label overstates
- Capacity planning for a fleet or a retail range
- Keeping the fold line soft so capacity does not shrink further
- Capacity loss checklist
Why a 20L roll-top never holds 20 litres
Stated capacity is measured with the mouth open and the bag standing at full height. That is a fair way to compare one bag against another, but it is not the volume available to a person packing it, because a roll-top only becomes waterproof when the top is folded over. Three folds on a 20L bag consume 90 to 110 mm of wall height depending on film stiffness, and on a cylinder with a 240 mm diameter, every 10 mm of height is worth roughly 0.45 litres.
The same arithmetic hits small bags harder in percentage terms. A 5L bag has a shorter fold path but also far less total height, so three folds remove a bigger share of the cylinder. Measured across a single product family, the small end of the range loses 18% to 20% while the 40L end loses about 14%, because a fold consumes a fixed band of height rather than a fixed percentage of volume.
None of this is misleading labelling; it is the same effect you get when you roll down the top of a stuff sack or a bread bag. The practical consequence is that a capacity number is a comparison tool, not a packing promise. Anyone who plans a load in litres and then buys that exact number in bag size ends up with a closure that will not meet, or with a bag that has to be under-filled by a fifth.
The geometry of a fold: where the litres go
Every fold has three parts: the fabric that turns over, the air trapped inside the roll, and the fabric that is then pressed flat against the body of the bag. On a 0.5 mm TPU laminate with a 420D face, one fold consumes about 28 mm of height; on a softer 0.3 mm film the same fold consumes about 24 mm. The gap looks trivial and then compounds: at three folds the stiffer film has removed roughly 84 mm of usable height and the softer film about 72 mm.
Width matters as much as height. A bag with a wide mouth folds a longer strip of fabric, so more material ends up wrapped inside the roll and less of it remains as wall area around your kit. Tapered bodies behave differently again: the fold sits at the narrowest part of the cone, so each turn removes less height, but the opening narrows faster and the last fold becomes harder to make tight.
A useful mental model is to imagine the top 100 mm of the bag being inverted and pushed down inside itself. That is close to what three folds actually do. Anything packed into that upper tenth has to move down or come out before the closure will meet, which is why over-packing always shows up first as a closure that refuses to roll rather than as a seam that splits.

Measured capacity loss by bag size
The figures below come from the water method: fill the open bag to the brim, weigh it, then close it with three folds, reopen it over a measuring jug and record what remains. Spring water at 20 °C weighs 998 g per litre, so the mass difference converts directly to volume without needing to guess at the shape of the load.
| Stated size | Body diameter | Loss at three folds | Usable volume | Loss as % of stated | Practical load limit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 L | 150 mm | 0.9 L | 4.1 L | 18% | 3.5 L of kit |
| 10 L | 190 mm | 1.7 L | 8.3 L | 17% | 7.0 L of kit |
| 15 L | 215 mm | 2.4 L | 12.6 L | 16% | 10.5 L of kit |
| 20 L | 240 mm | 3.4 L | 16.6 L | 17% | 14.0 L of kit |
| 30 L | 275 mm | 4.6 L | 25.4 L | 15% | 21.5 L of kit |
| 40 L | 300 mm | 5.6 L | 34.4 L | 14% | 29.0 L of kit |
The practical load limit column is the number worth planning with. It leaves about 15% headroom inside the already-reduced volume, because a bag packed to exactly its usable volume has no slack for the fold to wrap and no tolerance for stiff items such as a pump handle, a stove or a camera body with a lens attached.
Notice that the loss does not scale linearly. Going from 20L to 40L adds 17.8 usable litres for a stated 20 litres, so the larger bag is measurably more efficient per labelled litre. That is one reason expedition paddlers prefer one 40L bag over two 20L bags when weight distribution allows it: they get more real capacity and one closure to check.
How many folds you can afford
Fold count is a direct trade between volume and seal margin. One fold keeps almost all the volume and resists a light splash; three folds is the standard because it creates three independent contact lines that water has to cross. Beyond four folds the seal improves only marginally, while the volume penalty and the crease damage at the fold line both accelerate.
| Folds | Volume left in a 20L | Seal margin | Realistic protection | When it is the right call |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| One | 18.8 L | Single contact line | Drip and light spray | Dry conditions, frequent access |
| Two | 17.7 L | Two contact lines | IPX6 jet resistance | Deck bag opened often |
| Three | 16.6 L | Three contact lines | IPX7 short immersion | Default for paddling and travel |
| Four | 15.4 L | Four contact lines | IPX7 with margin | Surf, whitewater, checked luggage |
| Five | 14.1 L | Diminishing return | No meaningful gain | Only if the bag is half empty |
The pattern is clear: the first fold costs the most volume per unit of protection gained after the third. Going from two folds to three costs 1.1 litres and moves you from splash resistance to immersion resistance, which is the single best litre-for-litre trade available on a roll-top. Going from three to four costs another 1.2 litres and buys redundancy that most people will never need.
There is one exception. If a bag is only half full, extra folds cost nothing because the volume was not being used anyway. A 20L carrying 8 litres of clothing can take four or five folds freely, which is why guides tell you to roll down to the load rather than always rolling a fixed number of times.
Film thickness, stiffness and lost volume
Stiffer laminates fold into a wider roll, and a wider roll eats more height. A 0.6 mm TPU build feels reassuringly solid in the hand and survives a decade of abrasion, but it gives up roughly two percentage points more volume than a 0.3 mm film at the same fold count. PVC behaves worst of all here: it is thicker for a given strength and it stiffens further in cold water.
| Film and build | Height per fold | Loss at three folds (20L) | Cold behaviour | Best use |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.3 mm TPU, 210D face | 24 mm | 2.9 L (14.5%) | Stays soft to -20 °C | Light deck and grab bags |
| 0.4 mm TPU, 420D face | 26 mm | 3.1 L (15.5%) | Stays soft to -15 °C | General paddling |
| 0.5 mm TPU, 420D face | 28 mm | 3.4 L (17.0%) | Soft to -10 °C | Rental fleets, expeditions |
| 0.6 mm TPU, 500D face | 31 mm | 3.8 L (19.0%) | Stiffens below 0 °C | Rafting, dragging over rock |
| 0.5 mm PVC coated | 33 mm | 4.2 L (21.0%) | Hardens below 10 °C | Budget and static storage |
Cold behaviour is the hidden variable in this table. A film that stiffens at 0 °C does not just feel unpleasant; it refuses to make a tight fold, and a loose fold is a leak path. In winter conditions the practical capacity loss of a stiff bag can be even worse than the number suggests, because you end up adding a fold to compensate for the slack.
This is also where a fabric comparison becomes a capacity decision rather than only a durability one. Two bags labelled 20L can differ by more than a litre of usable space purely because of film choice, which is more than the difference between a 15L and a 20L in some ranges.

Mouth width, stiffeners and the first fold
The first fold is the one that decides everything, because it sets the diameter the remaining folds wrap around. A mouth reinforced with a welded stiffener gives a clean, flat first fold and a tight roll; an unreinforced mouth tends to collapse into an oval, leaving a channel at each end where water can track in and where volume is wasted in loose fabric.
Wide mouths are easier to pack and harder to seal. A 20L bag with a 260 mm opening swallows a camera body and a stove without a fight, but the fold line is long and the roll is bulky. Narrow-mouth bags lose very little to the fold and roll down to a compact package, at the cost of packing speed whenever your hands are cold or wet.
Mouth geometry also explains why two bags from the same brand with the same label can differ. A tall, narrow 20L and a short, wide 20L have the same stated volume and noticeably different usable volumes. When capacity is critical, compare the height and diameter on the spec rather than trusting the headline number, or check the capacity measurement method the brand actually used.
Compressible versus rigid contents
Capacity loss is only half the story; the other half is packing efficiency, which is the share of the available volume your contents actually occupy. A down jacket, a fleece and a sleeping bag compress under the pressure of a roll and can reach 90% efficiency. A camera body, a steel bottle and a stove do not compress at all and typically fill 60% to 70% of the space they displace.
That means a 16.6 litre usable volume might hold 15 litres of soft clothing or 11 litres of hard objects. The practical rule is to convert your kit list into two categories, apply 0.9 to soft items and 0.7 to hard items, and size the bag from the result. Most disappointing purchases come from skipping this step and assuming a litre of camera is the same as a litre of fleece.
Air is the third variable. Trapped air inside a sealed roll-top makes the bag buoyant and round, which sounds harmless but creates real problems: the bag rolls on a deck, refuses to sit flat in a hatch, and pushes outward on the closure as it warms in the sun. A purge valve or a simple squeeze before the last fold returns 0.5 to 1.5 litres of effective space in a 20L bag.
Roll-top versus zip versus bucket: usable volume compared
If usable volume is the deciding factor, closure type changes the answer more than brand does. A waterproof zip keeps the bag at full height and gives up almost nothing, at the cost of a mechanical part that needs maintenance and eventually wears. A bucket bag with a stiff rim keeps most of its volume but relies on a lid or a fold that is less tolerant of immersion.
| Closure type | Usable share of stated volume | Seal reliability | Maintenance | Best use |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roll-top, three folds | 83% | Very high, no moving parts | Rinse the fold line | Paddling, expeditions |
| Roll-top, four folds | 77% | Very high | Rinse the fold line | Whitewater and surf |
| Waterproof zip | 95% | High when new | Clean and lubricate | Camera and urban use |
| Bucket with stiff rim | 90% | Moderate | Keep the rim true | Boat and camp organisation |
| Roll-top dry duffel | 85% | Very high | Rinse and store loose | Multi-day travel |
The roll-top wins on reliability and loses on volume, and that is a trade most water users happily make. A zip that fails on day three of a ten-day trip cannot be repaired in the field; a roll-top that has lost 17% of its volume still works perfectly. Full closure mechanics are covered in our roll-top sealing guide.
Reading a capacity claim on a spec sheet
A credible spec sheet states the measurement method, not just the number. Look for whether capacity was measured to the brim with the mouth open, whether it was measured to the closure line, and whether the stated figure includes the roll. Two bags both labelled 20L can legitimately differ by three litres if one is measured open and the other measured closed.
Dimensional data settles the argument. Height, diameter and the number of fold lines on the closure tell you the real capacity far more reliably than a marketing figure. A bag listed at 240 mm diameter and 480 mm tall has a cylindrical volume of about 21.7 litres open; subtract three folds at 28 mm each and you are near 16.6 litres closed, which is exactly what the water test returned.
Where a brand publishes a test method, check that it is a real standard. Dimensional and fabric measurement conventions are published by the ISO, and coated-fabric physical testing is covered by ASTM methods maintained by ASTM International. A bag maker quoting a recognised method is worth more than one quoting an adjective.
Choosing a size when the label overstates
The easy correction is to buy one size up from your calculated load. If your kit measures 12 litres, a 15L bag leaves 12.6 usable litres and no margin, while a 20L leaves 16.6 and gives room for a wet shell, a second bottle or a borrowed item. The weight penalty of going up one size is 60 to 120 g, which is almost always cheaper than running out of space.
The correction has a limit. Buying two sizes up produces a half-empty bag with a long floppy roll that will not stay tight, and a bag that slumps and shifts in a cockpit or a pannier. The sweet spot is a bag filled to 70% to 85% of its usable volume after the closure is rolled, which is tight enough to hold its shape and loose enough to close without a fight.
Where two sizes look equally plausible, decide by what else might join the load. A bag that is right for a three-hour paddle is often wrong for the same paddle with a camera added; see the comparison in choosing between two dry bag sizes. The roll-top dry bag range runs 5L to 90L on one closure geometry, so a buyer can move up or down without relearning the fold.
Capacity planning for a fleet or a retail range
For a rental fleet, a club or a retail range, capacity loss becomes a specification line rather than a curiosity. A rental operator selling a 20L bag as a day bag should know that the guest gets 16.6 litres, and should print the usable figure on the hang tag. Returns drop when the number on the label matches what the buyer experiences on the water.
Range planning also benefits from the fixed-fold rule. Because the fold consumes a constant height, sizes below 10L lose proportionally more, so a range that leans on small bags should either increase the stated sizes or shorten the fold line with a softer film. Both options cost money, and the arithmetic above tells you which one costs less for a given target usable volume.
Our waterproof production line has run since 2014 in an SGS-verified 4,950 m2 facility with 7 production lines and 200,000 pieces of monthly capacity, and the same capacity question comes up on nearly every brief. Minimum order is 500 pieces with sampling in 6 to 10 working days and bulk in 35 to 50 days FOB Xiamen.Spec sheets we issue state both the open and the rolled volume so there is no argument later.

Keeping the fold line soft so capacity does not shrink further
A bag that has been stored folded flat for a season develops a memory in the film, and that memory steals capacity twice: the fold will not lie flat, so it consumes more height, and it will not seal, so you add a fold to compensate. Store bags loosely rolled with the mouth open and the buckle undone, and the film stays neutral.
Heat accelerates the problem. A bag left on a dashboard at 60 °C for an afternoon can take a permanent set at the crease, particularly in PVC. Rinse salt off, dry in shade, and store out of direct sun. Salt crystals left in the fold do the same damage mechanically, scoring the film every time the bag is closed.
If a fold line has already gone stiff, a warm-water soak at 40 °C followed by hand working along the crease usually restores most of the flexibility in TPU. Do not use a hair dryer or a heat gun; localised heat above 80 °C can delaminate a TPU film from its face fabric and the bag is then finished regardless of its volume.
Capacity loss checklist
- Convert the stated size to usable volume: subtract 17% for a mid-size roll-top, 18% to 20% for bags under 10L.
- Plan to 70% to 85% of the usable figure so the closure has slack to roll.
- Split kit into soft and hard items and apply 0.9 and 0.7 packing efficiency to each.
- Roll three times by default; add a fourth only in surf, whitewater or checked luggage.
- Softer film means less loss and a tighter fold: 0.3 mm saves about 2.5 percentage points over 0.6 mm.
- Check height and diameter on the spec sheet when two labels disagree.
Worked example: a three-hour coastal paddle needs a spare layer, a shell, a towel, lunch and a first-aid pouch, which pack to 9.9 litres with a 0.85 efficiency factor applied to the soft items. A 10L bag leaves 8.3 usable litres and will not close; a 15L leaves 12.6 and closes with room to spare. That one-line calculation prevents most sizing mistakes.
The broader capacity picture, including how stated sizes map across a full range from 2L to 90L, is set out in the capacity guide, and the packing difference between bag volume and backpack volume is explained in volume versus backpack volume. If you are deciding whether a compression system is worth carrying, read compression bags and real capacity. All current sizes and film options are listed under products.
Frequently asked questions
Q1. How much capacity does a roll-top dry bag lose?
A mid-size roll-top loses about 17% of its stated volume at three folds: a 20L holds roughly 16.6 usable litres and a 10L holds 8.3 L. Small bags lose proportionally more, around 18% to 20%, because the fold consumes a fixed band of height.
Q2. Why will my 20L dry bag not close when I fill it?
Because three folds remove about 3.4 litres from a 20L bag, so anything packed above 16.6 litres leaves no height for the closure. Plan to 70% to 85% of the usable figure and the roll will always meet.
Q3. Is the stated capacity on a dry bag measured open or closed?
Almost always open, to the brim with the mouth standing at full height. That makes the number useful for comparing bags and misleading for packing, which is why you should subtract the fold loss before you plan a load.
Q4. How many litres does one fold cost?
About 0.9 to 1.2 litres on a 20L bag, depending on film stiffness: roughly 28 mm of height per fold on 0.5 mm TPU and 24 mm on 0.3 mm film. The first fold costs the most because it sets the diameter for the rest.
Q5. Do larger dry bags lose less capacity?
Yes, in percentage terms. A 40L loses about 14% while a 5L loses 18% to 20%, because the fold consumes a fixed height rather than a fixed share of the volume. Larger bags are measurably more efficient per labelled litre.
Q6. Does thicker fabric reduce usable volume?
It does. A 0.6 mm film folds into a wider roll and gives up about 19% at three folds, against 14.5% for a 0.3 mm film. Thicker film also stiffens in the cold, which makes the fold looser and can cost you another fold.
Q7. Should I roll four times instead of three?
Only in surf, whitewater or checked luggage, where the extra margin is worth 1.2 litres. From two folds to three you gain immersion protection for 1.1 litres, which is the better trade; beyond four folds the gain is negligible.
Q8. How do I measure the real capacity of my dry bag?
Fill the open bag to the brim with water, weigh it, then close it with three folds, reopen it over a jug and weigh the remainder. Water at 20 °C weighs 998 g per litre, so the mass difference converts straight to litres.
Q9. Does a purge valve give me more space?
Indirectly, yes. Squeezing the air out before the last fold returns 0.5 to 1.5 litres of effective space in a 20L bag and stops the bag ballooning in a hatch or on a deck.
Q10. Why does a tapered bag feel smaller than a straight one?
The fold sits at the narrowest part of the cone, so each turn removes less height but the opening narrows faster and the roll gets harder to tighten. Tapered shapes also pack rigid items less efficiently.
Q11. How full should a dry bag be before I roll it?
Fill to 70% to 85% of the usable volume. That leaves enough slack for three tight folds while keeping the bag firm enough to hold its shape and sit flat in a hatch or pannier.
Q12. Do waterproof zips really hold more than roll-tops?
Yes: a zip closure keeps about 95% of the stated volume against 83% for a three-fold roll-top. The trade-off is maintenance and eventual wear, and a failed zip cannot be repaired in the field.
Q13. Does cold weather reduce usable capacity?
It can. Stiff film will not make a tight fold, so paddlers often add a fold to compensate, costing another 1.2 litres. TPU stays usable to about -10 °C; PVC begins to harden below 10 °C.
Q14. Will storing a bag folded damage its capacity?
Yes. Film takes a set at the crease, the fold stops lying flat and consumes more height. Store bags loosely rolled with the mouth open, out of direct sun, and rinse salt off first.
Q15. How much does packing efficiency change the answer?
A lot. Soft items compress to about 90% efficiency while rigid items such as cameras and bottles fill only 60% to 70% of the space they displace. Apply 0.9 to soft kit and 0.7 to hard kit before choosing a size.
Q16. Should a brand print usable volume on the label?
It should. A rental guest who expects 20 litres and gets 16.6 is a returns risk. Publishing both the open and the rolled figure, with the fold count used, removes the argument entirely.
People also ask
How much volume does rolling a dry bag take away?
About 17% on a mid-size bag: three folds remove roughly 3.4 litres from a 20L and 1.7 litres from a 10L. The loss is a fixed fold height of 24 to 28 mm per fold, so small bags pay a larger percentage.
Why is my dry bag smaller than the label says?
Because the label measures the bag with the mouth open at full height. Closing it folds the top 80 to 110 mm inside the body, and that fabric no longer contains anything.
Do you count the roll when measuring dry bag capacity?
Most brands do not count it, so treat the stated figure as open volume and subtract the fold loss yourself. Ask the brand which method it used if the number matters to your load.
What size dry bag should I buy for a 12 litre load?
A 20L. A 15L leaves 12.6 usable litres with no margin, while a 20L leaves 16.6 and closes at about 72% fill, which is inside the comfortable 70% to 85% band.
Are four rolls better than three on a dry bag?
Four rolls add redundancy rather than much protection, and cost about 1.2 litres on a 20L bag. Use three as the default and a fourth only in surf, whitewater or when a bag is half empty anyway.
Does a wider mouth change dry bag capacity?
It changes usable capacity rather than stated capacity. A wide mouth packs faster but folds a longer strip of fabric, so the roll is bulkier and removes slightly more height.
Need this in production volume?
QUANZHOU JUNYUAN BAGS has produced waterproof bags since 2014 in an SGS-verified 4,950 m2 facility in Fujian, China. Minimum order 500 pieces, sampling in 6–10 working days, bulk in 35–50 days, FOB Xiamen — write to service@junyuanbags.com with your spec and target market.