KEEPDRYBAG

Home / Blog / Materials & Construction

TPU vs PVC for Dry Bag Fabric

A 0.5 mm TPU laminate weighs about 610 g/m² against roughly 760 g/m² for an equivalent PVC coating, stays bendable to about -30 °C where PVC stiffens near -10 °C, and costs 30 to 40 percent more per square metre. That premium is usually recovered twice over in service life: TPU bags in weekend use last eight to ten years, PVC bags three to five before stiffness or a seam failure ends them.

This comparison walks through the two films at the polymer level, then through the numbers that actually change a buying decision: abrasion loss per thousand cycles, puncture force, cold-bend temperature, weld peel strength and five-year retention. It ends with a use-case matrix, because there are still jobs where the cheaper, stiffer film is the better engineering answer.

What TPU and PVC actually are at the film level

TPU is a thermoplastic polyurethane built from alternating hard and soft segments. The hard segments supply tensile strength and abrasion resistance; the soft segments supply stretch. It arrives as a solid extruded or calendered film that is laminated to a woven face fabric under heat and pressure, so the barrier and the textile remain two distinct layers. There is no liquid plasticiser in the film, and that single fact explains most of what follows.

PVC bag fabric is a polyvinyl chloride resin blended with plasticiser, heat stabiliser and filler, then coated or calendered onto a woven base. The plasticiser is what turns a rigid polymer into a flexible sheet, and it is not chemically bonded to the chain: it sits between the molecules and slowly leaves. A typical bag coating carries 25 to 35 percent plasticiser by weight, and that fraction is why a PVC bag feels supple on day one and board-like after four summers.

PropertyTPU, 0.5 mm laminatePVC, 0.5 mm coatingWhat it means in use
Density1.18 g/cm³1.38 g/cm³TPU is 14% lighter at equal thickness
Shell weight610 g/m²760 g/m²About 70 g saved on a 20L bag
Tensile strength38 MPa22 MPaTPU resists tearing under shock loads
Elongation at break520%280%TPU stretches over sharp corners
Tear strength95 N60 NTPU survives a snag on a branch
Shore A hardness85 A78 APVC feels softer when new, then hardens
Cold bend pass-30 °C-10 °CWinter paddling decides the polymer
Upper service temperature80 °C60 °CPVC creeps in a hot car boot

Weight and packability per square metre

The weight gap sounds small until you multiply it. A 20L bag uses roughly 0.46 m² of shell, so a 150 g/m² difference becomes about 70 g on the finished bag, which is 22 to 28 percent of its empty weight. On a 90L expedition bag using 1.6 m² the same arithmetic removes 240 g, and on a backpack harness the saving shows up directly in shoulder load over a six-hour carry.

Packability matters more than absolute weight for most people. TPU has less mechanical memory, so a 10L bag folds to roughly a 12 cm by 8 cm bundle at 20 °C where the PVC equivalent takes 15 cm by 10 cm, and the gap widens as the temperature drops. A bag that stuffs into a kayak hatch or a jacket pocket gets used; one that fights you gets left in the car, and that is the real failure mode.

Waterproof backpack with RF welded seams in the rain
Weld quality, not film thickness alone, decides whether a lightweight laminate survives a season.

Cold flexibility and the cracking threshold

Flexibility at low temperature is measured by bending a strip around a mandrel at a set temperature and looking for cracks. A well-formulated 0.5 mm TPU passes at about -30 °C; a general-purpose PVC coating typically passes at -10 °C and cracks below that. For ice fishing, snowmobiling, winter paddling or any trip that starts before dawn in a cold climate, this one number decides the fabric.

The risk is not only in the field. A PVC bag shipped and stored in an unheated container at -20 °C can arrive with hairline cracks along the fold line before a user ever touches it, and those cracks do not heal. TPU also stiffens when cold, but it stiffens reversibly: twenty minutes at 15 °C and it folds again. Storage and freight temperature is therefore part of the material specification, not an afterthought.

Abrasion, puncture and tear in numbers

Laboratory abrasion tests translate well to field behaviour. On a Taber abrader with CS-17 wheels and a 1 kg load, 0.5 mm TPU loses about 5 mg per 1,000 cycles while PVC loses about 21 mg, and 0.3 mm TPU still loses only 8 mg. Puncture resistance with a 2 mm probe follows the same order: 320 N for 0.5 mm TPU, 210 N for 0.3 mm TPU and 145 N for 0.5 mm PVC. In practice the TPU shell survives roughly three times the dragging distance over wet sand.

Test methods matter when you compare two spec sheets. Coated-fabric tensile and tear behaviour is defined in the ASTM standards for coated fabrics, and a sheet that names the method is worth more than one that names only a number. Tear propagation is the more useful figure for a dry bag, because almost every real failure starts as a small nick that then runs, rather than as a clean puncture.

TestTPU 0.3 mmTPU 0.5 mmPVC 0.5 mmComment
Taber CS-17 mass loss8 mg/1000 cyc5 mg/1000 cyc21 mg/1000 cycLower is better
Martindale cycles to wear40,00065,00022,000Shoulder-strap contact zone
Puncture force, 2 mm probe210 N320 N145 NSharp gear inside the bag
Tear propagation62 N95 N54 NHow a nick becomes a split
RF weld peel strength78 N/25 mm92 N/25 mm55 N/25 mmSeam is usually the weak point
Camouflage roll-top dry bag close-up
Surface texture and film thickness decide how a bag looks after a season of sand and sun.

How each film joins: RF, hot wedge and solvent

Polyvinyl chloride is strongly polar, which makes it almost ideal for radio-frequency welding: the molecules heat under an alternating field and fuse in two to four seconds. TPU also welds under RF but needs tighter control of power, pressure and dwell, and the welding window is narrower. Both films accept hot-wedge and hot-air welding, which is what most bag lines use for long straight seams.

Solvent welding is the exception, and it belongs to PVC. Tetrahydrofuran or methyl ethyl ketone softens a PVC surface so two pieces fuse into one, producing a joint that can exceed the strength of the surrounding film. TPU resists those solvents, so its repairs rely on heat or on polyurethane adhesives. The practical consequence: an aged PVC bag with depleted plasticiser welds and glues badly, because its surface chemistry has already changed.

Joining methodTPUPVCTypical peel resultWhere it is used
RF weldingGood, narrow windowExcellent92 / 55 N per 25 mmMain body and base seams
Hot wedge or hot airGoodGood85 / 60 N per 25 mmLong straight side seams
Solvent cementPoorExcellentNot measurable / 70 NPVC repairs and patches
Seam tapeGoodPoor65 / 30 N per 25 mmReinforcing a stressed corner
UltrasonicGood on thin filmFair58 / 42 N per 25 mmHardware tabs and small parts

Plasticiser migration and why PVC stiffens with age

Plasticiser loss is a diffusion process, and its rate roughly doubles for every 10 °C rise in temperature. A bag stored in a garage that reaches 35 °C loses plasticiser several times faster than the same bag in a 15 °C hallway, which is why users in warm climates report stiff bags after only two seasons while users in temperate climates get four. Contact with sunscreen, insect repellent and body oil accelerates it further.

The first visible sign is bloom: a slightly tacky surface film that attracts dust and feels faintly greasy. After that comes shrinkage of one to two percent, which puts the welded seams under permanent tension, and then fold-line cracking. TPU has no plasticiser to lose, but it has its own ageing path: polyester-based grades can hydrolyse in hot, humid storage, which is why marine-grade bags specify polyether TPU for long service in the tropics.

UV, ozone and salt: outdoor ageing behaviour

Neither polymer survives strong sunlight without help. Both are formulated with hindered amine light stabilisers and UV absorbers, and the difference shows up in retention rather than in whether damage occurs at all. After 3,000 hours of accelerated UV exposure, a stabilised TPU retains about 88 percent of its tensile strength against 52 percent for a stabilised PVC, and the colour shift is 2.1 Delta E against 6.8, which is the gap between barely noticeable and clearly faded.

Saltwater itself does not attack either polymer; sodium chloride is chemically inert to both. What salt does is mechanical: crystals left in the fold act as an abrasive paste, and chloride drives corrosion in buckles, D-rings and rivets. The most common sun failure is not in the panel at all but along the thin flash at the edge of a weld, because that is where the material is thinnest and most stretched.

Measure after 3,000 h accelerated UVTPUPVCTest conditionField equivalent
Tensile retention88%52%ASTM G154 cycle 1Three to four summers
Flexibility retention90%40%Mandrel bend at 0 °CRoll-top still closes
Colour shift2.1 Delta E6.8 Delta EGrey scale comparisonVisible fading on PVC
Surface bloomNoneNoticeableTactile and visualDust attracts to PVC
Weld strength retention94%71%Peel after exposureSeam failures start here

Hydrostatic head and what the number hides

Both films clear a hydrostatic head of 10,000 mm comfortably, and a good laminate reaches 20,000 mm or more. The trouble is that the test described in the ISO fabric penetration standards measures a flat clamped sample under a rising water column. It says nothing about the seam, the closure, or the fold, which is where every real leak starts. A 20,000 mm bag with a badly rolled top still fills with water.

Where the polymer does matter is creep. Under a sustained load a film slowly deforms, and the two materials behave differently afterwards. TPU has elastic recovery: a fold compressed for twelve hours inside a full hatch springs back when the bag is opened. PVC deforms plastically and takes a set, so the crease stays and the next closure has to work against a permanent kink in the fabric.

Odour, skin contact and restricted substances

New-bag odour comes from volatiles leaving the film. TPU emits a faint residual monomer smell that most people stop noticing within a day or two. PVC emits plasticiser and stabiliser volatiles that are obvious for two to six weeks, and noticeable again every time the bag has been sealed in a hot car. For a bag that lives inside a tent, a campervan or a small cabin, this is a genuine comfort difference.

Compliance is the heavier issue. Several orthophthalate plasticisers are restricted in the European Union and in children’s products in the United States, and California requires warnings for listed substances. Guidance on phthalates is published by the EPA. A well-managed PVC formulation can comply with all of it, but the dossier is larger and the risk of a reformulation sitting with the brand owner is real.

Strap and buckle detail on a black roll-top dry bag
Hardware, not the film, is usually what fails first in saltwater: rinse buckles and check welds around the tabs.

Field repairability of each film

A punctured TPU bag can be repaired with a pre-cut TPU patch and heat: 140 °C through a silicone release sheet for about twenty seconds produces a bond of roughly 60 percent of the original strength, and a polyurethane adhesive works for larger damage. Carry patches cut to a 6 cm disc so a 5 mm hole still gets a 25 mm margin all round, and keep the repair away from the fold line where it will flex.

PVC repairs rely on solvent cement or a vinyl patch with vinyl adhesive, and both work well while the plasticiser is still in the film. On a bag that has already stiffened, the surface keeps changing under the patch and the bond fails within weeks. One rule applies to both materials: never use cyanoacrylate. It cures brittle, cracks at the first fold, and leaves a hard edge that abrades everything packed next to it.

Cost per litre and cost per season

On unit cost, PVC wins clearly. The film costs roughly 30 to 40 percent less per square metre, and a 20L bag built in PVC at the same thickness lands at about 68 percent of the TPU price. Across a 500-piece first order that difference is a meaningful line in a budget, and for a bag that will be filled once and left in the bottom of a boat, it is money well saved.

Total cost inverts the comparison once folding enters the picture. Using observed service lives of eight to ten years for TPU and three to five years for PVC in weekend recreational use, the cost per season of a TPU bag is roughly half that of the PVC bag at any given size. The break-even point is about three years of use, which is why rental fleets and clubs almost always specify TPU despite the higher ticket.

Use caseRecommended filmThicknessWhyAvoid
Deck grab bag, cold waterTPU0.3 mmFolds easily at 0 °C, low weightPVC, stiffens on winter decks
Hatch bag with sharp gearTPU0.5 mm320 N puncture, 95 N tearPVC 0.3 mm, tears at corners
Light-duty promotional totePVC0.3 mmLowest cost per unit, holds printTPU, premium never recovered
Bucket or cooler-style bagPVC0.5 mmStiffer walls hold their shapeThin TPU, slumps when filled
Harness backpack, daily carryTPU0.5 mmAbrasion at shoulder contactPVC, cracks along the fold
Tropical expedition storagePolyether TPU0.5 mmResists hydrolysis at 40 °CPolyester TPU, loses strength
Durable black waterproof backpack studio view
Daily-carry harness bags see the most abrasion, which is where a 0.5 mm TPU shell earns its cost.

Choosing by use case: where each film wins

Start with temperature, then with how often the bag will be folded. If the bag is used below freezing, or folded and squeezed on every trip, TPU is the only sensible answer and the premium is small against the service life. If the bag is filled once a season and sits still, PVC gives you stiffness, print quality and a lower unit cost with no meaningful penalty.

The second filter is compliance and market. Retail channels in the European Union and school or youth programmes in the United States ask for phthalate declarations, REACH statements and sometimes OEKO-TEX documentation on the fabric. Those are far easier to assemble for a phthalate-free TPU laminate than for a plasticised vinyl, and the paperwork cost is real money on a small range.

Our own line has produced waterproof bags since 2014 in an SGS-verified 4,950 m2 facility, running seven lines and 149 machines with a monthly output of 200,000 pieces, and the film choice is the first question in every brief we receive. Sampling takes 6 to 10 working days and bulk runs 35 to 50 days from FOB Xiamen, with T/T 30/70 terms and AQL 2.5 inspection.

Compare the two films against the rest of our waterproof product line and the TPU waterproof backpack range, then read the deeper cuts: 0.3 mm versus 0.5 mm film, phthalate-free TPU, PVC-free alternatives, abrasion data for TPU and 420D against 500D face fabric.

Olive roll-top dry bag studio shot
Face fabric denier and film thickness are specified together; the film does the waterproofing, the weave does the abrasion work.

Frequently asked questions

Q1. Is TPU better than PVC for a dry bag?

For any bag that is folded, squeezed or used in the cold, yes. TPU is 14 percent lighter, passes a cold bend at about -30 °C against -10 °C for PVC, and lasts eight to ten years against three to five. PVC still wins on unit cost and on holding a rigid shape.

Q2. How much lighter is a TPU dry bag than a PVC one?

A 0.5 mm TPU laminate weighs about 610 g/m² against 760 g/m² for PVC. On a 20L bag that is roughly 70 g, about 25 percent of the empty weight, and on a 90L expedition bag the saving reaches 240 g.

Q3. Does PVC crack in cold weather?

Yes, below about -10 °C a general-purpose PVC coating can crack along the fold line, and the cracks are permanent. A TPU bag stiffens in the cold but recovers within twenty minutes at 15 °C, which is why winter paddlers specify TPU.

Q4. Why do old PVC bags feel stiff and sticky?

Plasticiser migrates out of the film, typically 25 to 35 percent of the original coating weight. The loss accelerates with heat and with contact with sunscreen or oil, leaving a tacky bloom and then shrinkage that puts the welded seams under tension.

Q5. Can you weld TPU and PVC the same way?

Not quite. PVC welds easily under radio frequency and fuses with solvent cement; TPU welds under RF with a narrower power window and needs heat or polyurethane adhesive for repairs. Hot-wedge welding works acceptably on both.

Q6. Which film has better abrasion resistance?

TPU, by a wide margin. On a Taber CS-17 test a 0.5 mm TPU loses about 5 mg per 1,000 cycles against 21 mg for PVC, and it survives roughly three times the dragging distance over wet sand before the face fabric shows through.

Q7. Does hydrostatic head tell me which bag is more waterproof?

Only partly. Both films exceed 10,000 mm, and the test measures a flat clamped sample, not the seam, the closure or the fold. Every real leak starts at one of those three places, so treat the number as a fabric check rather than a bag rating.

Q8. Are PVC dry bags safe to use?

A compliant formulation is safe, but phthalate plasticisers are restricted in the European Union, in children’s products in the United States and under California warning rules. A phthalate-free TPU laminate carries a much smaller documentation burden for the same markets.

Q9. How long does a TPU dry bag last?

Eight to ten years in weekend recreational use with a fresh-water rinse and shaded storage. The two factors that shorten that are UV exposure at the weld flash and sand abrasion in the fold, both of which are maintenance issues rather than material failures.

Q10. Can a punctured PVC bag be repaired?

Yes, with solvent cement or a vinyl patch, provided the plasticiser is still in the film. On a bag that has already stiffened, the surface keeps changing under the patch and the bond usually fails within a few weeks.

Q11. Is TPU worth the extra cost for a rental fleet?

Almost always. PVC costs about 32 percent less per unit but lasts three to five years against eight to ten, so cost per season roughly halves with TPU. The break-even point is around three years of service.

Q12. Which film is better for a cooler-style dry bag?

PVC. Its higher stiffness helps the walls hold a shape when filled with ice and bottles, and it accepts a welded liner more easily. A thin TPU bag of the same volume slumps, which makes it harder to pack and to close.

Q13. Does saltwater damage TPU or PVC?

Chemically, no: sodium chloride is inert to both polymers. The damage is mechanical, from salt crystals abrading the fold, and electrochemical, from chlorides attacking buckles, rivets and D-rings. Rinse the bag and the hardware after every trip.

Q14. What is the difference between polyester and polyether TPU?

Polyether grades resist hydrolysis and are specified for hot, humid service; polyester grades have slightly better mechanical properties but lose strength over years above about 35 °C at high humidity. For tropical expeditions ask for polyether.

Q15. Do TPU bags smell less than PVC bags?

Yes. TPU emits a faint residual monomer odour that fades within a day or two, while PVC gives off plasticiser and stabiliser volatiles for two to six weeks, and again every time the bag has been sealed in a hot car.

Q16. Which film should I choose for a branded giveaway bag?

PVC at 0.3 mm if the bag is light duty and price driven, because the fold-life advantage of TPU never gets used. Move to TPU as soon as the bag is expected to be folded daily or carried in a cold climate.

People also ask

Is TPU more expensive than PVC for dry bags?

Yes, roughly 30 to 40 percent more per square metre of film and about 32 percent more per finished bag. The gap closes over time because TPU lasts eight to ten seasons against three to five for PVC.

Why does PVC get hard over time?

The plasticiser that makes PVC flexible is not chemically bonded, so it diffuses out of the coating. Heat roughly doubles the loss rate for every 10 °C, and sunscreen and body oils accelerate it further.

Can you repair a TPU dry bag at home?

Yes. Use a pre-cut TPU patch and heat it at about 140 °C through a silicone sheet for twenty seconds, or a polyurethane adhesive for larger damage. Avoid cyanoacrylate, which cures brittle and cracks at the first fold.

Which dry bag fabric is best for winter use?

TPU, because a 0.5 mm laminate passes a cold bend at about -30 °C while a general PVC coating cracks below -10 °C. Winter paddling, ice fishing and snowmobiling all fall inside that gap.

Do TPU and PVC dry bags have the same waterproof rating?

Both exceed 10,000 mm hydrostatic head, so the film is rarely the limit. Differences appear at the seam and the closure, where TPU welds hold 92 N per 25 mm against about 55 N for PVC.

How can you tell TPU from PVC when buying?

Press a fold: TPU feels dry, springy and recovers immediately, while PVC feels slightly tacky and takes a set. Check the spec sheet for a phthalate statement, and look for a cold-bend temperature, which PVC listings rarely publish.

Need this in production volume?

QUANZHOU JUNYUAN BAGS has produced waterproof bags since 2014 in an SGS-verified 4,950 m2 facility in Fujian, China. Minimum order 500 pieces, sampling in 6–10 working days, bulk in 35–50 days, FOB Xiamen — write to service@junyuanbags.com with your spec and target market.