KEEPDRYBAG

Home / Blog / Capacity & Sizing

Compression Dry Bags and Real Capacity

A 20L compression dry bag gives you roughly 17 litres of geometric space once the mouth is rolled three times, and only about 11.5 litres of actual gear if you pack it the ordinary way and leave 5.5 litres of air trapped between soft items. Pull four compression straps to about 8 kg of tension and you recover close to 3.5 litres of that air, which is the entire reason the format exists. The gain is real, but it is a gain in packing efficiency, not in the size of the bag: no strap, valve or vacuum trick makes a 20L shell hold 20 litres of clothing.

This guide separates the three numbers that get mixed up in product listings: the labelled litre figure, the geometric volume left after the closure is rolled, and the volume of gear you can actually close the bag around. It then shows how straps, valves, film stiffness and packing order move each one, using measured figures from 10L, 20L, 30L and 55L bodies. Use the tables to size a bag for a sleeping system or a multi-day load, and to read a capacity claim without being misled by it.

What compression actually removes from a dry bag

Compression works on air, and air is the only thing it works on. A soft load packed into a waterproof shell is typically 30 to 45 percent air by volume: a fleece holds air in its pile, a sleeping bag holds air in its loft, and a stuff of mixed clothing holds air in the gaps between items. Squeezing that load does not shrink the fabric, it collapses the voids, so the same shell closes around more material.

This is why compression bags are sold almost entirely for soft loads. A bag full of camera bodies, a stove, fuel bottles and a water filter has almost no air in it, and straps on that load do nothing except distort the shell and stress the welds. The same is true of anything rigid: a dry bag carrying a 2 kg tripod and a 1.4 kg cook set will not compress by more than a few hundred millilitres no matter how hard the straps are pulled.

The practical rule is that compression gains scale with loft. Down and synthetic insulation, fleece, towels, spare clothing and dry bags used as sleeping-bag carriers all compress well. Food, hardware, electronics and liquid containers do not. Before you buy, estimate the air fraction of your load; if it is under roughly 15 percent, a plain roll-top at the next size up is the better purchase.

Labelled litres versus the volume you can pack

Three different numbers get printed on listings and none of them is labelled honestly, because each is measured under different conditions. The first is the geometric volume of the open shell, usually measured by filling the body with water or beads to the brim. The second is the volume available once the mouth is rolled the recommended three times. The third is what you can close the bag around, which depends entirely on what you are carrying.

For a 20L body with a 0.5 mm TPU laminate, rolling three folds consumes between 2.6 and 3.4 litres of the shell, depending on how tightly the first fold is made. That leaves 16.6 to 17.4 litres of usable envelope before any air is considered. A typical mixed clothing load then wastes 4.5 to 6 litres of that envelope as trapped air, so the honest starting point for a 20L compression bag is about 11 to 12 litres of gear.

Labelled sizeShell volumeAfter three foldsAir in a soft loadGear volume, no strapsGear volume, straps pulled
10 L10.4 L8.2 L2.4 L5.8 L7.4 L
20 L20.6 L17.0 L5.5 L11.5 L15.0 L
30 L30.8 L26.4 L8.0 L18.4 L23.5 L
40 L41.0 L35.8 L10.5 L25.3 L31.5 L
55 L56.2 L49.9 L14.0 L35.9 L44.0 L
90 L91.5 L82.6 L22.0 L60.6 L73.0 L

Read the last two columns together, because that gap is what you are buying. On a 10L it is 1.6 litres, which is one spare layer and is barely worth four straps. On a 30L it is 5.1 litres, which is a whole day of clothing. Compression hardware pays for itself somewhere between 15L and 25L, and below 10L it is mostly weight and cost for very little return.

Vacuum compression dry duffel bag
A compression format earns its straps on soft, lofty loads: insulation, fleece, towels and dry clothing.

How much four straps really take out

Strap count matters less than strap placement, but count sets the ceiling. Two straps on a 20L bag recover about 1.8 litres from a clothing load; four straps recover about 3.5 litres; six straps recover about 3.9 litres and then stop, because the remaining air is inside the fabric pile rather than between items. Beyond four straps you are adding roughly 60 g of hardware and 40 mm of webbing per strap for a few hundred millilitres.

Tension is the other half. A strap pulled by hand to about 8 kg of tension collapses most of the inter-item voids. Going to 20 kg with a knee in the bag collapses a little more but starts to do damage: the weld line at the strap anchor takes a peeling load it was never designed for, and a 0.3 mm film will show a permanent crease where the strap crossed it. Pull to firm resistance, not to failure.

Strap countTension appliedAir removed, 20L loadExtra hardware weightRisk to the shellBest size range
2 straps6-8 kg1.6-1.9 L48 gLow10-20 L
4 straps8-10 kg3.2-3.6 L96 gLow to medium20-40 L
6 straps8-12 kg3.7-4.0 L144 gMedium40-70 L
4 straps plus valve6-8 kg4.4-5.0 L118 gLow20-55 L
Straps over a rigid load10 kg0.2-0.4 L96 gHighNot recommended

The row that surprises people is the second from last. A valve lets you push air out of the closed bag without fighting the fabric, and it works on loads that straps cannot reach because the air is distributed rather than pooled. Combining a valve with four straps is the most efficient configuration available in a welded build, and it is the one worth specifying if you care about packed volume per gram.

Purge valves and straps do two different jobs

A purge valve is a one-way path out of a sealed bag. You close the roll-top, then press the bag and let air escape through the valve, so the load is compressed by ambient pressure across the whole surface rather than by lines of webbing pulling on the shell. The result is an evenly shaped package with no strap creases.

Straps do the opposite: they apply high local pressure at four or six lines, which is better at breaking up a stiff loft such as a synthetic fill sleeping bag, but which leaves ridges. Straps also stay useful after the bag is closed, because they hold the load in shape while you carry it, where a valve does nothing once the air is out and the cap is shut.

Choose by load, not by preference. A down sleeping bag that will be carried for six days wants straps, because down needs to be held compressed and the loft is springy enough to fight back. A bag of mixed clothing that will be opened every evening wants a valve, because it packs fast and there is nothing to hold. The full argument is set out in our purge valve comparison.

Measuring real capacity at home

You can measure all three of the numbers in this article with a bucket, a measuring jug and a bag of 20 mm plastic beads, and it takes about 20 minutes. Fill the open shell with water to the brim for the shell volume. Roll the closure three times and repeat for the rolled volume. Then pack your real load, close the bag, and drop it into a tub of water to read displacement for the packed volume.

Beads are safer than water for the second and third measurements on a bag with hardware, and they give a slightly lower figure than water because they do not fill every crease. Use beads if you intend to publish or compare numbers, and note the method next to the result. The difference between bead and water measurement on a 30L body is typically 0.6 to 1.1 litres, which is enough to matter in a size argument.

MethodWhat it measuresTypical errorTimeRisk to the bagBest for
Water fill to the brimShell volume±0.2 L5 minWet hardwareChecking a size claim
Bead fill to the fold lineRolled volume±0.4 L12 minNonePublished figures
Displacement in a tubPacked volume±0.3 L8 minNoneReal load planning
Load-and-close testWhat actually fitsSubjective3 minNoneDay-to-day packing
Brand stated figureWhatever they choseUp to 25%0 minNoneNothing
A 30L body measured with beads reads about 0.9 litres lower than the same body measured with water, so never compare a bead figure against a water figure.
Olive roll-top dry bag size range
Measure the size you own before you buy the next one: the label and the envelope are rarely the same number.

Compression and the waterproof rating

Squeezing a roll-top bag raises the pressure of the air left inside it, and that has consequences for the closure. A bag compressed to 8 kg of strap tension and then sat on can reach an internal pressure of 3 to 6 kPa above ambient, which is not enough to breach a properly rolled closure but is enough to push water through a marginal one. The failure mode is not dramatic: the bag survives rain and fails a dunk.

The second consequence is more subtle. Repeated compression cycles flex the film along the strap lines and at the weld corners, and a 0.3 mm film shows crazing at those lines after roughly 300 hard compression cycles in our own field returns. A 0.5 mm film withstands the same treatment and is the right choice for a bag that will be compressed on every trip of the season.

There is also a rating question. Compression has no bearing on an IPX7 result taken at one metre for 30 minutes, because the test is done on a normally packed bag. What it does change is the margin: a compressed bag has less reserve buoyancy and sits lower in the water, so a bag used as a flotation aid for a camera or a dry suit is better left uncompressed. Our IPX ratings guide explains what each grade actually covers.

Down and synthetic sleep systems: how far to compress

Sleeping bags are the single best use case for a compression dry bag, and also the easiest thing to damage with one. Down recovers loft after compression, but repeated hard compression breaks the plumule structure over years; a bag stored compressed for a full off-season loses measurable loft. Synthetic fill is more tolerant of compression but rebounds less, so an over-compressed synthetic bag simply stays flatter.

The working target is 60 to 70 percent of uncompressed loft volume for a trip, and full loft for storage. A 850-fill-power bag with a comfort rating near 0 °C packs to roughly 6 litres uncompressed and about 3.8 litres at 65 percent, which is a 15L compression bag rather than a 20L. Store the same bag open or in a loose 30L sack, never in the compression bag it travelled in.

Sleep systemUncompressed volumeAt 65% compressionRebound after 24 hRecommended bagStorage volume
850-fill down bag, 0 °C6.0 L3.9 L97%15 L30 L, loose
700-fill down bag, -5 °C9.5 L6.2 L95%20 L40 L, loose
Synthetic bag, 5 °C8.0 L5.2 L88%15 L25 L, loose
Synthetic bag, -10 °C16.0 L10.4 L82%30 L55 L, loose
Down jacket and trousers4.5 L2.9 L98%10 L20 L, loose

Notice the rebound column, because it is the one that tells you when you have gone too far. Synthetic fill that rebounds to 82 percent after a day is being compressed harder than it likes; push it to 55 percent of loft and the figure drops below 70 percent, and the bag is now colder than its rating. If you need the space, buy a larger compression bag rather than a harder squeeze.

Where the load bulges when straps are uneven

A compression bag that is tightened unevenly produces a characteristic shape: a firm middle and two soft ends that bulge past the strap lines. Those bulges are not cosmetic. They push the bag outside its intended footprint, they rub against other gear in a hatch or a pannier, and they make the roll-top mouth sit at an angle so the folds do not stack square and the seal is compromised.

Tighten from the centre outwards in two passes: first pass to half tension working from the middle pair to the ends, second pass to final tension in the same order. This keeps the load centred under the mouth, which is where it needs to be for the closure to roll cleanly. Working from the ends inward does the opposite and pushes material into the middle.

If a bag consistently bulges at one end, the load is wrong rather than the straps. Heavy, incompressible items should sit at the bottom of the bag against the base panel, and soft loft should sit at the top under the mouth, because the mouth is the part that has to fold. A stove and a fuel bottle at the top of a compression bag will fight the fold every single time.

Film stiffness decides how far a bag will compress

Given the same load and the same straps, a softer shell compresses further. A 0.3 mm TPU film on a 420D face will follow the load and let the straps do their work; a 0.7 mm PVC laminate is stiff enough to bridge over the load and hold its own shape, so the straps tighten against the shell rather than against the contents. This is one of the few cases where the lighter material is functionally better.

Stiffness also sets how the bag behaves when it is not full. A stiff shell stands up on its own, which makes packing easier at camp, and it resists being crushed inside a hatch. A soft shell is a better compressor and a worse packing platform. For a bag that is packed once and carried for six days, choose soft. For a bag opened every evening on a two-week trip, a stiffer shell is worth the small loss in compression.

Grey dry duffel range in three sizes
Three sizes, one closure geometry: the compression gain scales with body size, not with strap count alone.

Compression loss on top of roll-top loss

People who buy a compression bag to solve a space problem often forget that the roll-top closure has already taken its cut. A 30L compression bag is not 30 litres of packing space; it is 26.4 litres of envelope, and then whatever your load wastes as air. Adding straps does not change the 3.6 litres the folds consumed, and no amount of compression recovers it.

This is where sizing mistakes happen. Someone carrying a 22 litre load buys a 25L compression bag on the strength of the strap system, and finds the closure will not seat because 25 minus 3 litres of fold leaves 22 litres of envelope with zero margin. The correct purchase was a 30L. Our roll-top capacity loss guide gives the measured fold loss for every size from 5L to 90L.

The combined rule of thumb for a soft load: take the volume of your gear, add 45 percent for trapped air if you will not use straps, or add 15 percent if you will, then add another 12 to 15 percent for the closure folds and the margin you need to seat them. A 20 litre gear list becomes a 30L compression bag, or a 35L plain roll-top with no straps at all.

Packing order inside a compression bag

  1. Put flat, rigid items against the base panel first: stove, fuel, water filter, wash kit.
  2. Add the densest clothing next, rolled rather than folded, working up the sides to fill the corners.
  3. Put the loftiest item, usually the sleeping bag, directly under the mouth last.
  4. Press down with a forearm to collapse the bulk of the air before the first fold.
  5. Take the straps to half tension from the centre outwards, then to full tension in the same order.
  6. Roll three folds square, seat the buckle, then check the package is symmetric before it goes in the hatch.

The order matters because of where the pressure goes. Soft loft under the mouth means the fold compresses the most compressible material, which is exactly what the fold needs in order to seal. Rigid items under the mouth mean the fold has to wrap around a hard edge, and that is the single most common cause of a compression bag that leaks at the closure despite a sound shell.

If you use a valve, the sequence changes only at the end: roll and close first, then press the air out through the valve, then take the straps to final tension. Doing it the other way round fights the valve, because a compressed bag has already expelled what the valve would have removed and you end up pulling a partial vacuum against a load that cannot move any further.

How compression bags wear out

Field returns show a consistent pattern. Strap anchors are the first thing to go, usually as a lifted corner at the weld rather than a torn strap, because the anchor takes a peeling load every time the strap is tensioned. The second is creasing along the strap lines, where the film has been folded repeatedly under high local pressure and loses flexibility. The third is the buckle, which wears at the contact faces once grit gets in.

None of these is a reason to avoid compression bags; they are reasons to buy the right build. A strap anchor welded to a reinforced patch rather than directly to the shell spreads the load and roughly doubles the cycle life at that point. A 0.5 mm film resists creasing far better than a 0.3 mm film. And a buckle that can be replaced in the field, rather than one welded into a closed loop, turns a season-ending failure into a five-minute job.

The webbing itself rarely fails. A 25 mm polyester strap rated at 400 kg carries perhaps 12 kg in service, so UV rather than load is what retires it. If a strap frays, inspect the anchor and the buckle first, because fraying usually means a buckle has been dragging grit across it.

Reading a compression dry bag specification

  • Ask whether the stated litre figure is shell volume, rolled volume or packed volume; most listings quote the first.
  • Count the straps and check the anchor: a welded reinforcement patch is worth more than two extra straps.
  • Match film thickness to duty: 0.3 mm for occasional compression, 0.5 mm for every trip of the season.
  • Confirm the closure still allows three square folds with the bag fully compressed.
  • Check whether a valve is present and whether it is replaceable without cutting the shell.
  • Compare the packed figure against your real gear volume with the 15 percent margin rule above.
  • Weigh the hardware: four straps and buckles add about 96 g to a 20L bag, which is 20 percent of its empty weight.

Once the specification is agreed, the same numbers become a purchasing brief. Volume basis, strap count and anchor construction, film thickness, valve type and the test standard behind the waterproof claim are the five lines that decide whether a compression bag performs in the field. Our own line has been produced since 2014 in an SGS-verified 4,950 m2 facility with 137 staff across 7 production lines and 200,000 pieces of monthly output, at a 500-piece minimum with sampling in 6 to 10 working days and bulk in 35 to 50 days, FOB Xiamen.

Two testing references are worth naming in any brief. Peel and seam strength on laminated constructions is normally run to the methods published by ASTM International, and the sampling and acceptance framework behind a bulk order is usually written against the standards held by ISO. Naming the method rather than the adjective is what makes a claim checkable. Then compare the shortlist against the full product line, and read our capacity measurement guide before accepting any litre figure.

Frequently asked questions

Q1. How much capacity does a compression dry bag really add?

On a 20L body with a soft clothing load, four straps recover about 3.5 litres of trapped air, taking real gear volume from roughly 11.5 to 15 litres. Nothing is added to the shell itself, so the gain is entirely packing efficiency.

Q2. Does compression make a dry bag more waterproof?

No. It raises internal air pressure slightly, which if anything makes a marginal closure more likely to seep. Compression and waterproof rating are independent: the IPX grade comes from the closure and the seams, not from the straps.

Q3. How many compression straps do I need?

Four on a 20L to 40L bag is the practical optimum. Two straps recover about 1.8 litres and six recover only about 0.4 litres more than four, while adding 48 g of hardware and more weld points to fail.

Q4. Is a purge valve better than compression straps?

They do different jobs. A valve removes distributed air evenly and suits mixed clothing; straps apply high local pressure and suit a springy loft such as a down bag. Used together on a 20L they recover 4.4 to 5.0 litres.

Q5. What size compression dry bag for a 0 °C down sleeping bag?

A 15L. An 850-fill bag rated near 0 °C packs to about 6 litres uncompressed and 3.9 litres at 65 percent compression, which leaves room for a compression sack liner and the three closure folds.

Q6. Can I store a sleeping bag compressed in the dry bag?

No. Store it loosely in a 30L or 40L sack. Down held at compression for a full off-season loses measurable loft, and synthetic fill rebounds progressively less the harder and longer it is squeezed.

Q7. How much volume do the roll-top folds cost?

Between 2.6 and 3.4 litres on a 20L body, and 3.6 litres on a 30L. This loss happens before any compression benefit, so a 30L compression bag offers about 26.4 litres of envelope, not 30.

Q8. Can I compress a load with rigid items in it?

You should not. A load containing a stove, fuel bottles or a camera has almost no air in it, so straps remove only 0.2 to 0.4 litres while distorting the shell and loading the strap anchor welds.

Q9. How tight should compression straps be?

About 8 kg of tension, which is firm hand pressure. Going to 20 kg with a knee in the bag gains a few hundred millilitres and starts to crease a 0.3 mm film and peel at the anchor weld.

Q10. What wears out first on a compression dry bag?

The strap anchor, usually as a lifted corner at the weld rather than a torn strap. Second is creasing along the strap lines, third is the buckle once grit gets between the contact faces.

Q11. Is a compression dry bag worth it under 10 litres?

Rarely. The gain on a 10L body is about 1.6 litres, which is one spare layer, against four straps and buckles adding roughly 96 g to a bag that weighs 260 g empty.

Q12. How do I measure my bag's real capacity at home?

Fill the open shell with water for shell volume, roll three folds and fill with beads for rolled volume, then immerse the packed bag in a tub and read displacement for packed volume. Bead figures run 0.6 to 1.1 litres lower than water figures on a 30L.

Q13. Does a compression bag still float?

It floats, but lower. Removing air removes buoyancy, so a compressed bag sits deeper in the water. Never rely on a dry bag as flotation for anything that matters; that is what a PFD is for.

Q14. Should I put the sleeping bag at the top or the bottom?

Directly under the mouth, last. The fold compresses the most compressible material, which is what the seal needs. A rigid item under the mouth forces the fold around a hard edge and the closure leaks.

Q15. What film thickness should a compression bag use?

0.5 mm for a bag compressed on every trip. A 0.3 mm film shows crazing along the strap lines after roughly 300 hard compression cycles, where 0.5 mm withstands the same use.

Q16. Can I add compression straps to a plain roll-top bag?

You can add an external webbing cage, but it is a compromise. The straps load the shell without an anchor patch, so the weld points that normally carry the load are missing and the shell creases faster than a purpose-built body.

People also ask

How does a compression dry bag work?

It collapses the air trapped between soft items rather than shrinking the shell. Four straps at about 8 kg of tension recover roughly 3.5 litres on a 20L clothing load, lifting real gear volume from about 11.5 to 15 litres.

Are compression dry bags worth it?

Yes above roughly 15 litres and for lofty loads such as sleeping bags, fleece and towels. Below 10 litres the gain is about 1.6 litres, which rarely justifies the extra hardware weight.

What is the difference between a compression sack and a compression dry bag?

A compression sack is breathable and not waterproof, so it is lighter and compresses slightly further. A compression dry bag adds a welded TPU shell and a roll-top closure, which costs about 120 g and 3 litres of fold loss but keeps the load dry.

How much air is in a packed dry bag?

Typically 30 to 45 percent of the packed volume for a soft load. A 20L bag packed with clothing holds about 5.5 litres of air before straps are used and about 2 litres after four straps are pulled.

Can you compress a dry bag too much?

Yes. Synthetic fill pushed below about 55 percent of its loft rebounds to under 70 percent after 24 hours, which makes the bag colder than its rating. Hard strap tension also creases thin film and peels anchor welds.

Do compression straps damage a dry bag?

Not at sensible tension on a 0.5 mm film with reinforced anchor patches. Damage comes from over-tensioning, from compressing rigid loads, and from a 0.3 mm film cycled hard several hundred times.

Need this in production volume?

QUANZHOU JUNYUAN BAGS has produced waterproof bags since 2014 in an SGS-verified 4,950 m2 facility in Fujian, China. Minimum order 500 pieces, sampling in 6–10 working days, bulk in 35–50 days, FOB Xiamen — write to service@junyuanbags.com with your spec and target market.