Home / Blog / Sustainability & Compliance
Carbon Footprint of a Dry Bag
A 20 litre welded TPU roll-top dry bag weighing about 445 g carries a cradle-to-gate footprint of roughly 2.2 kg CO2e, and almost all of it is material rather than process: the film alone accounts for about half, the face fabric and hardware another third, and cutting, welding and assembly under five percent. Freight is the wild card, because the same bag flown from Xiamen to Rotterdam adds about 2.7 kg CO2e while the identical bag shipped by sea adds under 0.06 kg, a factor of fifty on a single line of the inventory.
That distribution tells you where to work. Switching a programme from air to sea freight saves more carbon than every other lever combined, and doubling the service life of a bag halves its annual footprint without changing a single material. This guide sets out the inventory stage by stage, the levers ranked by saving per bag, the difference between a cradle-to-gate and a cradle-to-grave claim, and the questions that separate a real footprint number from a marketing one.
- What a bag footprint actually measures
- A working inventory for a 20 litre welded bag
- Material choice: the biggest single line
- Energy in cutting, welding and assembly
- Freight: the line that can double the footprint
- Packaging and the end-of-life line
- The use phase is smaller than people assume
- Ranking the reduction levers
- How to read a footprint claim
- What to ask a production partner
- Setting a target you can actually measure
- Putting the numbers into a specification
What a bag footprint actually measures
Two boundaries matter and they are routinely confused. Cradle-to-gate covers everything up to the moment the finished bag leaves the production facility: raw material, film extrusion, fabric weaving, hardware, printing, assembly energy and packaging. Cradle-to-grave adds distribution, the use phase and end of life. A brand quoting a number without naming the boundary is quoting something you cannot compare.
The second thing that must be stated is the functional unit. For a dry bag the honest unit is not one bag but one bag delivering a defined service: for example, keeping 20 litres of kit dry for five years of weekend use. Without that, a heavier bag with a longer life looks worse than a light bag that is replaced every season, which is backwards.
The accounting convention matters too. A screening assessment attributes the total to the bag and reports a single number. A fuller life-cycle assessment allocates co-products, models the electricity grid by region, and separates fossil from biogenic carbon. The ISO 14040 and 14067 series sets out how those studies are structured, and that series is the reference a credible report cites.
| Boundary | Stages included | Typical result for a 20L bag | When it is the right frame |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cradle to gate | Materials, film, hardware, assembly, packaging | About 2.2 kg CO2e | Comparing materials and production routes |
| Cradle to grave | Adds freight, use and end of life | 2.4 to 5.5 kg CO2e | Comparing products and business models |
| Gate to gate | Assembly energy only | About 0.08 kg CO2e | Almost never useful on its own |
| Annualised over five years | Total divided by service life | About 0.47 kg CO2e per year | Comparing durability and repairability |

A working inventory for a 20 litre welded bag
The table below is a screening-level inventory for a 445 g bag built from 0.5 mm TPU film laminated to a 420D polyester face, with polyester webbing, acetal hardware and a single printed logo. Emission factors are typical published ranges for virgin materials, and the grid factor used for assembly energy is 0.58 kg CO2e per kilowatt-hour, which is representative of a Chinese manufacturing grid rather than a European one.
Read the share column rather than the absolute numbers, because factors move by region and by year. What does not move is the shape of the distribution: materials dominate, assembly is small, and freight can be either invisible or dominant depending on the mode. Any footprint conversation that starts with production energy is starting in the wrong place.
Two lines are easy to miss and worth flagging. Print paste and labels look trivial at 8 g but carry a disproportionate impact because ink chemistry is energy intensive per kilogram. Packaging is the other: a single polybag plus a share of the export carton is about 45 g of material per bag, more than the webbing and thread combined.
| Stage | Input | Mass or energy | kg CO2e | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Film | 0.5 mm TPU, laminated | 210 g | 1.16 | 50 percent |
| Face fabric | 420D polyester woven | 140 g | 0.36 | 16 percent |
| Hardware | Acetal buckles and D-rings | 90 g | 0.36 | 16 percent |
| Webbing and thread | Polyester | 50 g | 0.13 | 6 percent |
| Print and labels | Ink plus label stock | 8 g | 0.03 | 1 percent |
| Assembly energy | Cutting, welding, inspection | 0.14 kWh | 0.08 | 4 percent |
| Packaging | Polybag plus carton share | 45 g | 0.09 | 4 percent |
| Sea freight | Xiamen to Rotterdam, 10,000 km | 0.45 tonne-km | 0.05 | 2 percent |
Material choice: the biggest single line
Film dominates because it is the heaviest component and because polyurethane sits at the energy-intensive end of the polymer range. Polyester and polypropylene are cheaper in carbon terms per kilogram; nylon and TPU are more expensive. That does not automatically make a nylon bag the wrong choice, because a fabric that lasts three times as long wins on an annualised basis, but it does mean polymer selection should be a deliberate decision with numbers attached.
Recycled content is the most direct lever on this line and it works differently for each polymer. Recycled polyester face fabric and recycled webbing are mature, widely available and cut roughly a third of the fabric impact. Recycled TPU is harder: post-industrial regrind is available at meaningful percentages, post-consumer material is limited, and both come with a weldability question that has to be tested rather than assumed.
The PVC comparison is worth stating plainly because it surprises people. PVC resin carries a lower footprint per kilogram than TPU, so a pure cradle-to-gate comparison can favour it; the difference shows up in service life, in end-of-life handling and in the additive package. Our TPU versus PVC guide sets out the trade-off, and our recycled TPU guide covers what recycled content does to weld strength.
| Material | kg CO2e per kg, typical range | Effect on the bag | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Virgin TPU film | 4.5 to 6.5 | Baseline for a welded bag | Dominant line in the inventory |
| TPU with 30 percent regrind | 3.2 to 4.8 | Saves 0.25 to 0.45 kg per bag | Weldability must be re-qualified |
| Virgin polyester fabric | 2.1 to 2.8 | Baseline face fabric | Mature and well documented |
| rPET face fabric | 1.3 to 1.8 | Saves about 0.15 kg per bag | Widely available, tested to the same spec |
| Nylon 6 face fabric | 5.5 to 7.5 | More expensive in carbon | Chosen for abrasion life, not carbon |
| PVC film | 1.9 to 2.6 | Lower per kg, shorter life | Additive and end-of-life questions |
| Acetal hardware | 3.0 to 4.5 | About 0.36 kg per bag | Small mass, moderate factor |
Energy in cutting, welding and assembly
Assembly is a surprisingly small line and that is worth internalising before anyone spends money optimising it. A 20 litre bag needs roughly four weld passes, and a radio-frequency cycle of four seconds at 8 kW is about 0.009 kWh per weld, so all the welding comes to under 0.04 kWh. Cutting, printing, inspection and packing roughly double the total to about 0.14 kWh per bag.
At 0.58 kg CO2e per kilowatt-hour that is about 0.08 kg per bag, under four percent of the total. Halving assembly energy would save 0.04 kg, which is less than a tenth of what swapping the face fabric to rPET saves. The reason to measure it anyway is that the same meter data drives cost, and a line that wastes energy usually wastes film too.
Grid factor is where the number moves. The same physical bag assembled on a grid at 0.25 kg CO2e per kilowatt-hour shows 0.035 kg for assembly instead of 0.08 kg, and a facility with on-site solar reduces it further. That is why a footprint report should state the grid factor used, and why our welding energy guide reports energy per hundred bags rather than a single headline figure.
| Process | Energy per bag | kg CO2e at 0.58 grid factor | Saving if optimised by half |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cutting and nesting | 0.02 kWh | 0.012 | 0.006 |
| RF welding, four passes | 0.05 kWh | 0.029 | 0.015 |
| Hot-air seam sealing | 0.03 kWh | 0.017 | 0.009 |
| Printing and curing | 0.01 kWh | 0.006 | 0.003 |
| Inspection and packing | 0.03 kWh | 0.017 | 0.009 |
| Total assembly | 0.14 kWh | 0.08 | 0.04 |
Freight: the line that can double the footprint
Freight per tonne-kilometre differs by a factor of fifty between modes. Sea freight sits around 8 to 15 grams CO2e per tonne-kilometre, road around 60 to 120, and air freight between 500 and 1,100. A 0.45 kg packed bag moved 10,000 km therefore costs about 0.05 kg by sea, 0.4 kg by road and roughly 2.7 kg by air, which is more than the entire manufacturing footprint of the bag.
The operational lesson is blunt: air freight is a carbon decision, not just a cost and lead-time decision. One air-freighted shipment to hit a launch date can outweigh every material improvement made in the preceding two years of development. The mitigation is planning rather than technology, because 35 to 50 days of bulk production plus sea transit is predictable if the calendar is built around it.
Consolidation helps at the margin. A half-full container carries the same ship as a full one, so the per-bag figure rises as utilisation falls, and a programme shipping 5,000 bags in a 40-foot container does better per unit than one shipping 800. Carton cube matters for the same reason: a bag that packs flat rather than boxed improves utilisation and can cut the freight line by a quarter.

Packaging and the end-of-life line
Packaging is about four percent of the bag footprint and it is the easiest line to cut without touching the product. A single polybag at 18 g plus a share of the export carton comes to about 45 g per bag and roughly 0.09 kg CO2e. Switching to a recycled and recyclable mailer, or eliminating the individual bag where the product ships in a carton anyway, removes most of that at negligible cost.
Extended producer responsibility rules make packaging a compliance question as well as a carbon one. Several markets now levy fees by material and weight, so a packaging specification that ignores them creates a cost line downstream. Our plastic-free packaging guide and EPR rules guide cover what to specify.
End of life is where a mono-material design pays off. A bag built entirely from one polymer family can be mechanically recycled into panels and accessories, which avoids roughly 0.8 kg CO2e compared with virgin input. A mixed laminate of polyester fabric bonded to TPU film, with acetal hardware and polyester webbing, has no clean mechanical route and typically ends up in landfill or incineration.
The use phase is smaller than people assume
A dry bag has no heating element, no motor and no detergent-heavy wash cycle, so its use phase is genuinely small. Rinsing with cold fresh water twenty times a year uses a few litres each time and emits almost nothing; air drying in shade uses none. Even a hot machine wash at 60 °C, which we do not recommend, adds only about 0.5 kg CO2e per cycle and would have to happen every week to matter.
Repair is the use-phase action that does count, and it counts indirectly. A 30 g patch that extends a bag from three years to eight years removes the need to produce two replacement bags, each carrying 2.2 kg CO2e. Repairing is therefore worth roughly 4 kg CO2e per bag repaired, which makes a patch kit one of the highest-leverage items in the whole system.
The comparison that matters for a buyer is annualised. A bag used weekly for eight years emits about 0.28 kg CO2e per year; the same bag used for one season and discarded emits 2.2 kg in that single year. Nothing else on this list comes close to that spread, which is why our product life guide leads with durability rather than material swaps.
Ranking the reduction levers
Put the levers in order of saving per bag and the priority list becomes obvious. Avoiding air freight saves about 2.65 kg; doubling service life saves about 1.1 kg over ten years; recycled TPU and rPET together save about 0.6 kg; mono-material design for recyclability saves about 0.8 kg at end of life; packaging changes save 0.07 kg; and halving assembly energy saves 0.04 kg.
Cost and difficulty do not follow the same order, which is the useful part. Packaging and fabric switches are cheap and fast. Recycled film needs requalification and costs more per kilogram. Service life is a design and specification question that costs little per unit but takes discipline. Freight requires calendar planning, which costs nothing in money and a lot in project management.
| Lever | Saving per bag | Difficulty | Cost impact | Time to implement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ship by sea instead of air | About 2.65 kg | Medium | Lower freight cost | One planning cycle |
| Double the service life | About 1.1 kg over ten years | Medium | Small increase in spec | One design cycle |
| Mono-material for recycling | About 0.8 kg at end of life | High | Neutral to small | One to two seasons |
| 30 percent recycled TPU film | 0.25 to 0.45 kg | Medium | Plus 5 to 12 percent on film | One sampling round |
| rPET face fabric and webbing | About 0.20 kg | Low | Neutral | One sampling round |
| Recycled or no polybag | About 0.07 kg | Low | Neutral to lower | Immediate |
| Halve assembly energy | 0.04 kg | Low | Lower running cost | Immediate |

How to read a footprint claim
Four questions expose almost everything. What is the boundary, cradle-to-gate or cradle-to-grave? What is the functional unit, one bag or one bag-year? Which emission factors and grid region were used? And was the study reviewed, internally or by a third party? A claim that survives those four questions is comparable; one that does not is decoration.
Watch for the three common distortions. The first is a boundary that stops at the facility gate while the language implies a full life cycle. The second is an annualised figure with an assumed service life that no test supports. The third is a headline percentage reduction measured against the worst possible baseline, usually air freight or virgin everything, which inflates the achievement without changing the product.
Offsetting deserves a separate note. An offset is not a reduction, and a footprint report that leans on offsets rather than on material and logistics changes has not reduced anything. Rank reductions first, offset the residual, and keep the two lines separate in any published figure; that separation is the single clearest signal of an honest claim.
What to ask a production partner
- Ask for the boundary and the functional unit in writing before you look at any number.
- Request the emission factors used, including the grid factor for assembly energy.
- Ask which recycled content percentages have been weld-tested, not just quoted.
- Request a bill of materials with masses so you can rebuild the inventory yourself.
- Ask what the carton cube is per size so you can model freight per unit.
- Ask whether the construction is mono-material or mixed, and what end-of-life route follows.
- Check the packaging specification against the sustainable buying checklist before sign-off.
The strongest position is a massed bill of materials rather than a single number, because it lets you rebuild the inventory with your own factors and compare two programmes on the same basis. Any partner who can produce a component mass list can support a footprint study; one who cannot is quoting a number rather than calculating one.
Two external references close the loop on method and context. Greenhouse gas accounting conventions and conversion factors are published by the US EPA, and climate context and observation data are published by NOAA; both are the kind of primary source a reviewer expects to see cited in a report.
Setting a target you can actually measure
Pick a unit and a baseline year, then commit to a number per bag rather than a percentage. A target of 1.8 kg CO2e per 20 litre bag by 2030 from a 2.26 kg baseline is measurable, auditable and comparable across sizes. A target of a 20 percent reduction is neither, because it can be met by changing the mix rather than by changing the product.
Report the levers separately as you go, so progress is attributable. Freight, recycled content, packaging and service life each have a distinct owner inside a programme, and a single blended number hides which one is working. Most brands find that the first year delivers the cheap wins in packaging and fabric, and that everything after that depends on design decisions made two seasons earlier.
Putting the numbers into a specification
A sustainability specification reads like any other: polymer family, recycled content with a test method, mono-material or mixed construction, packaging material and weight, carton cube, and the freight mode assumed in the target. Add a durability requirement, because service life is the largest lever and it has to be specified in cycles or years rather than implied.
Verify at the same cadence as any other claim. A recycled content declaration without a supporting test report is a statement, and a service life claim without an abrasion or flex test behind it is a guess. Ask for the report, check the date, and keep it with the lot number so the two can be matched if the claim is ever challenged.
Programmes that want the numbers to hold up usually standardise on one film platform and one freight plan so that a single inventory covers several sizes. Waterproof bags have been produced on our line since 2014 in an SGS-verified 4,950 m2 facility with seven production lines, 149 machines and a 200,000 piece monthly capacity; sampling runs 6 to 10 working days, bulk runs 35 to 50 days, inspection is to AQL 2.5, terms are T/T 30/70 FOB Xiamen and the minimum is 500 pieces. Material options sit in the eco-friendly range and the wider product line, and the production-side detail is in our low-carbon production guide.
Frequently asked questions
Q1. What is the carbon footprint of a dry bag?
About 2.2 kg CO2e cradle to gate for a 20 litre welded TPU bag weighing roughly 445 g. The TPU film is about half of that, face fabric and hardware about a third, and assembly energy under five percent.
Q2. How much carbon does shipping a dry bag add?
About 0.05 kg by sea over 10,000 km, 0.4 kg by road and roughly 2.7 kg by air. Air freight on a single shipment can exceed the entire manufacturing footprint of the bag.
Q3. Is TPU or PVC lower carbon?
PVC resin is lower per kilogram, roughly 1.9 to 2.6 kg CO2e per kg against 4.5 to 6.5 for TPU. The comparison changes once service life, additives and end-of-life handling are included.
Q4. Does recycled TPU reduce the footprint?
Yes, typically 0.25 to 0.45 kg per bag at 30 percent regrind content. The weld parameters have to be re-qualified, because recycled content changes how the film behaves under radio frequency energy.
Q5. How much does packaging contribute?
About four percent, roughly 0.09 kg per bag for a polybag plus a share of the export carton. It is the cheapest line to cut, usually at neutral or lower cost.
Q6. Does washing a dry bag add much carbon?
Essentially none if you rinse in cold water and air dry. Even a hot machine wash at 60 degrees adds about 0.5 kg per cycle, and those are not recommended for welded film anyway.
Q7. What is the biggest lever for cutting a bag footprint?
Avoiding air freight, at roughly 2.65 kg per bag, followed by extending service life, at about 1.1 kg over ten years. Material swaps come third and are worth 0.2 to 0.6 kg combined.
Q8. What is cradle-to-gate?
The boundary that stops when the finished bag leaves the production facility. It covers materials, film, hardware, assembly and packaging, but excludes freight, use and end of life, so it understates the full picture.
Q9. Why does service life matter so much?
Because the manufacturing footprint is paid once. A bag used for eight years emits about 0.28 kg CO2e per year; the same bag used for one season emits 2.2 kg in that year.
Q10. Is a mono-material bag better?
Yes at end of life. A single polymer family can be mechanically recycled into panels, avoiding roughly 0.8 kg CO2e against virgin input, while a mixed laminate has no clean mechanical route.
Q11. How should a reduction target be written?
Per bag, against a named baseline year and boundary. A target of 1.8 kg CO2e per 20 litre bag from a 2.26 kg baseline is auditable; a percentage reduction can be met by changing the product mix instead.
Q12. Are carbon offsets a valid reduction?
No. An offset is not a reduction. Rank reductions first, offset only the residual, and report the two separately so a reader can see what was actually cut.
Q13. How do I check a footprint claim?
Ask four questions: what is the boundary, what is the functional unit, which emission factors and grid region were used, and was the study reviewed. A claim that answers all four is comparable.
Q14. Does recycled fabric weaken a dry bag?
Not when it is specified to the same denier and tested to the same abrasion standard. Recycled polyester face fabric is mature and widely available; recycled film is the one that needs re-qualification.
Q15. How is assembly energy calculated?
From metered consumption per process and a grid emission factor. A 20 litre bag uses about 0.14 kWh in total across cutting, welding, printing, inspection and packing, which is 0.08 kg at a 0.58 grid factor.
Q16. Should a footprint report state the grid factor?
Yes. The same bag assembled at 0.25 kg CO2e per kilowatt-hour shows 0.035 kg for assembly instead of 0.08 kg. Without the factor, two studies of the same bag disagree for no visible reason.
People also ask
How much CO2 does a bag produce?
A 20 litre welded TPU dry bag produces about 2.2 kg CO2e cradle to gate, rising to 2.4 to 5.5 kg on a cradle-to-grave basis depending on freight mode and how the bag is disposed of.
Is shipping or materials worse for bag emissions?
Materials usually dominate, at about 2.1 kg per bag, but air freight alone can add 2.7 kg and outweigh everything else. By sea, freight is under 0.06 kg and materials dominate completely.
Do recycled dry bags have a lower footprint?
Yes. Recycled polyester face fabric and webbing save about 0.20 kg per bag and 30 percent recycled TPU film saves another 0.25 to 0.45 kg, for a combined reduction near 0.6 kg.
How can a brand reduce bag emissions quickly?
Switch packaging to recycled or no polybag, specify rPET face fabric, and plan the calendar so bulk ships by sea. Those three steps cost little and cover most of the readily available saving.
Why does product lifespan matter for carbon?
Because manufacturing is paid once and amortised over years of use. Doubling service life halves the annual footprint, and repairing a bag avoids producing a replacement carrying 2.2 kg CO2e.
What is a cradle-to-gate assessment?
A footprint that covers everything up to the point a finished product leaves production, excluding freight, use and disposal. It is useful for comparing materials and processes, not for comparing products.
Need this in production volume?
QUANZHOU JUNYUAN BAGS has produced waterproof bags since 2014 in an SGS-verified 4,950 m2 facility in Fujian, China. Minimum order 500 pieces, sampling in 6–10 working days, bulk in 35–50 days, FOB Xiamen — write to service@junyuanbags.com with your spec and target market.