Home / Blog / Sustainability & Compliance
Energy Use in TPU Welding
Welding is a small line item in the energy budget of a dry bag, and that is the useful surprise. A typical 40L roll-top carries roughly 6.5 m of weld, and a radio-frequency cycle puts about 250 to 450 kJ into that length, which is roughly 0.07 to 0.13 kWh per bag. By comparison, drying, curing, compressed air and the general load of a running line account for several times more. Anyone claiming that switching joining methods alone will transform the footprint of a bag range is working with the wrong part of the bill.
The honest picture is still worth having, because the numbers decide real choices: which joining method suits a film, how much energy a heavier fabric costs, and which reduction measures pay back without weakening a seam. This guide sets out the physics of each method, converts machine settings into joules per metre, exposes the hidden loads that dwarf the weld itself, and gives the reduction steps that survive a quality audit. All figures are per metre of seam or per finished bag, measured on production equipment rather than nameplate ratings.
- Where the energy actually goes on a weld line
- Radio-frequency welding: joules per seam
- Hot wedge and hot air: the thermal alternative
- Ultrasonic and laser: niche but relevant
- Measuring energy per bag, not per machine
- Fabric choices that change the energy bill
- Cycle time, throughput and idle load
- Compressed air, cooling and the hidden loads
- Comparing joining methods on energy and quality
- What lower energy use means for emissions
- Practical steps that cut energy without hurting seams
- Reporting energy honestly to buyers and auditors
- Energy questions worth asking a production partner
Where the energy actually goes on a weld line
Start by separating the weld from everything around it. On a line producing welded dry bags, the radio-frequency generators, hot wedge heads and ultrasonic stacks together typically draw 10 to 18% of total site electricity. The larger consumers are the compressed air system at 15 to 25%, extraction and ventilation at 12 to 20%, lighting and space conditioning at 20 to 30%, and the standby load of machines that are switched on but not cycling, which on older lines can reach 8 to 12% of the total.
That distribution matters because it tells you where a reduction project should start. Cutting weld energy by 30% on a bag that uses 0.1 kWh of weld energy removes 0.03 kWh per unit. Fixing a compressed air leak that runs continuously, or shutting down idle generators between batches, removes far more per bag and costs a fraction of the engineering effort. The weld still deserves attention, because it is where energy and quality interact, but it should be approached with the whole line in view.
| Load | Share of site electricity | Per 40L bag | Reduction potential | Difficulty |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Welding equipment | 10 to 18% | 0.07 to 0.13 kWh | 20 to 35% | Moderate |
| Compressed air | 15 to 25% | 0.12 to 0.20 kWh | 30 to 50% | Low |
| Extraction and ventilation | 12 to 20% | 0.10 to 0.16 kWh | 15 to 30% | Moderate |
| Lighting and conditioning | 20 to 30% | 0.18 to 0.28 kWh | 25 to 40% | Low |
| Idle and standby load | 8 to 12% | 0.07 to 0.11 kWh | 50 to 80% | Low |
Read the last column and the picture is clear: the easiest reductions sit outside the weld. That is not an argument for ignoring the weld, because weld settings are the one energy variable that directly affects whether the bag is waterproof. It is an argument for measuring the whole line before spending money on a single piece of equipment, and for reporting the result per bag rather than per machine, which is the only number a buyer can act on.
Radio-frequency welding: joules per seam
Radio-frequency welding works because the polar molecules in thermoplastic polyurethane rotate in a high-frequency field, typically 27.12 MHz, and that molecular friction generates heat inside the film rather than conducting it in from a hot surface. A generator rated at 6 kW does not deliver 6 kW continuously: a typical cycle runs 2.5 to 4.5 seconds of actual power at 45 to 65% output, so a 1.2 m seam consumes roughly 8 to 14 kJ. Across 6.5 m of seam on a 40L bag that is 50 to 90 kJ, or 0.014 to 0.025 kWh.
Those numbers are smaller than most people expect, and the reason is that RF heating is volumetric and fast. The heat is generated exactly where it is needed, at the interface between two films, so very little goes into heating the electrode, the jig or the surrounding air. The efficiency story is less flattering at the system level: a generator is only about 55 to 70% efficient at converting mains electricity into useful output, and the rest leaves as heat that the ventilation system then has to remove, which is a second, hidden energy cost.

Hot wedge and hot air: the thermal alternative
Hot wedge welding runs a heated metal wedge, typically at 350 to 450 °C for TPU, between two films and presses the softened faces together with nip rollers. The wedge is held at temperature continuously by a cartridge heater, so the load is dominated by standby rather than by the weld itself. A 500 W heater running an eight-hour shift consumes about 4 kWh before a single seam is made, which on a line producing 400 bags is 0.01 kWh per bag of pure idling, plus the energy of the drive motors and the nip pressure system.
| Method | Typical setting | Energy per metre of seam | Continuous standby | Best suited to |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Radio frequency | 27.12 MHz, 2.5 to 4.5 s | 7 to 12 kJ | Low, cycling | TPU, PVC, curved seams |
| Hot wedge | 380 to 440 °C wedge | 18 to 30 kJ | High, held hot | Long straight seams |
| Hot air | 300 to 400 °C air stream | 25 to 45 kJ | High, held hot | Tape and repair work |
| Ultrasonic | 20 to 35 kHz, 0.3 to 1.0 s | 3 to 7 kJ | Very low | Small parts, tacking |
| Solvent or adhesive | Ambient, then cure | 5 to 10 kJ plus curing | None | Dissimilar materials |
The comparison has a nuance that a single efficiency number hides. Hot wedge equipment is cheaper to buy and simpler to maintain, and for a long straight seam on a flat panel it produces an excellent weld. Radio-frequency wins on curved and three-dimensional seams, on thicker films, and on cycle time, and it wins on energy wherever the machine is not continuously loaded. A line running one shift with long gaps between batches will usually find RF cheaper per bag despite the higher capital cost.
Hot air welding is the outlier and should be treated as a repair or tape method rather than a production one. The air stream loses most of its heat to the surroundings between the nozzle and the film, so the effective efficiency is poor, and the operator variable is large. Where a seam has to be made in the field, it is the right tool; on a production line it usually means the wrong process was chosen for the geometry.
Ultrasonic and laser: niche but relevant
Ultrasonic welding uses a horn vibrating at 20 to 35 kHz to create frictional heat at the interface, with weld times of 0.3 to 1.0 seconds and the lowest standby load of any method. It is genuinely frugal per seam at 3 to 7 kJ per metre, and it suits small parts, tacking operations and hardware attachment. Its limits are size and geometry: the horn has to contact the work, so long continuous seams and curved profiles are difficult, and the amplitude has to be tuned carefully to avoid marking the outer face of the fabric.
Laser transmission welding is the other niche method, in which a near-infrared beam passes through one layer and is absorbed by a doped layer at the interface. It produces a clean, precise seam with no mechanical contact and no tool wear, and it is well established in technical textiles. Energy per metre is competitive, but the capital cost is high and the process needs a clear top layer, which rules out most pigmented and printed dry bag fabrics. For a roll-top range it is a solution looking for a problem.

Measuring energy per bag, not per machine
Nameplate ratings are close to useless for this. A 6 kW generator at 60% output for 3.5 seconds looks like 21 kJ on paper, but the meter at the wall will show closer to 33 kJ once conversion losses, the cooling fan, the control electronics and the pneumatic clamp are included. The only reliable method is a sub-meter on the welding cell, logged over a representative batch, divided by the number of good units produced. Anything else is an estimate dressed as a measurement.
- Install a sub-meter on the welding cell and log for one full production batch.
- Count good units out of the batch, including any rework that was welded twice.
- Divide total kilowatt-hours by good units to get energy per welded bag.
- Repeat with the cell idle for an hour to quantify the standby component separately.
- Repeat once per quarter, because electrode wear slowly increases cycle time.
- Report the figure per bag, never per machine or per hour.
Cycle time drifts, and that is the reason for the quarterly repeat. An electrode that has worn by 0.2 mm, or a film batch with slightly different dielectric properties, pushes the operator towards a longer dwell to get the same weld. A 10% increase in dwell time is a 10% increase in weld energy per seam and it also reduces throughput, so the same drift costs twice. Logging catches it before it becomes the new normal.
Fabric choices that change the energy bill
Film thickness and face fabric weight are the two material variables that move weld energy. Going from a 0.3 mm to a 0.5 mm TPU laminate raises the mass of material to be heated in the weld zone by about 65%, and measured cycle energy rises by roughly 30 to 40% because the thicker film also conducts heat away from the interface faster. A heavier face fabric has a smaller effect, but moving from 420D to 500D typically adds 5 to 10% to cycle energy and requires a slightly longer cooling dwell.
| Fabric build | Film thickness | Relative weld energy | Cycle time | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 420D TPU laminate | 0.3 mm | 1.00 | 2.4 s | Lightest bags, deck use |
| 420D TPU laminate | 0.5 mm | 1.34 | 3.1 s | The general purpose build |
| 500D TPU laminate | 0.5 mm | 1.42 | 3.4 s | Abrasion resistant builds |
| 500D TPU laminate | 0.7 mm | 1.78 | 4.2 s | Heavy base panels |
| 500D PVC coated | 0.55 mm coating | 1.20 | 2.9 s | Welds easily, heavier legacy option |
The interesting conclusion is that material choice at the design stage has a bigger effect on weld energy than the choice between welding methods. A bag designed in 0.3 mm film where 0.5 mm was specified by reflex saves 25 to 30% of weld energy and removes about 200 g from the finished product, which then saves energy in transport as well. That is a design decision, not a process one, and it is where the real reduction sits for anyone specifying a range.

Cycle time, throughput and idle load
Throughput is the lever that hides in plain sight. A cell that welds one bag per 90 seconds uses the same energy per seam as a cell doing one per 60 seconds, but the fixed loads, meaning extraction, lighting, air compressors and control systems, are spread across fewer units. Improving handling so the same machine produces 30% more bags per shift cuts the fixed energy per bag by roughly 23% without touching the weld parameters at all. That is usually the cheapest reduction available.
Idle load is the other half. A generator left powered between batches draws 150 to 400 W continuously, which over a 16-hour standby period is 2.4 to 6.4 kWh, or the energy content of roughly 40 to 90 welds. Fitting automatic shutdown, or simply making standby shutdown part of the shift-end routine, recovers that with no capital spend. On a line running one shift, standby reduction alone can cut the weld cell contribution by 15 to 25%.
Compressed air, cooling and the hidden loads
Compressed air is the most expensive utility on most bag lines and the least examined. Pneumatic clamps, electrode actuation and part ejection all run on air, and a single 3 mm leak at 6 bar wastes roughly 0.5 kW of compressor input continuously, which is about 12 kWh per day. Leak surveys on older lines routinely find losses of 20 to 30% of generated air, and fixing them is a maintenance task rather than an engineering project.
Cooling and extraction deserve the same scrutiny. RF generators need airflow, and the heat they reject has to go somewhere; in a warm climate that heat lands on the air-conditioning load, so the true cost of the inefficiency is paid twice. Siting generators so their waste heat exhausts directly outside, rather than into the workroom, removes one of those two payments for the cost of some ducting. Ventilation motors with variable-speed drives cut extraction energy by 25 to 40% compared with fixed-speed fans running continuously.
Comparing joining methods on energy and quality
Energy is never the only criterion, and a method that saves 20% but produces a seam that fails peel testing is worthless. The comparison below scores each method on the three axes that actually decide a production choice: energy per metre, weld quality on a curved TPU seam, and capital cost per station. Read it as a selection guide rather than a league table, because the right answer depends on geometry and volume.
| Method | Energy per metre | Curved seam quality | Capital per station | Overall verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Radio frequency | 7 to 12 kJ | Excellent | High | Default for TPU bags |
| Hot wedge | 18 to 30 kJ | Poor on curves | Low | Good for straight seams |
| Hot air | 25 to 45 kJ | Fair | Low | Repair and tape only |
| Ultrasonic | 3 to 7 kJ | Fair, short seams | Moderate | Hardware and tacking |
| Laser transmission | 8 to 15 kJ | Excellent | Very high | Niche, clear films |
For a roll-top dry bag range the answer is nearly always radio-frequency, and the reason is geometry rather than energy. A roll-top bag has a curved base seam, corner joints and hardware patches, and RF handles all three with a short cycle and no contact. The energy advantage over hot wedge is real but secondary. Our RF welding guide covers the parameter windows in detail, and the welded versus stitched comparison explains why no needle alternative is in the running for a waterproof shell.
What lower energy use means for emissions
Converting kilowatt-hours into carbon dioxide requires a grid factor, and the range between grids is enormous: roughly 25 grams of CO2 equivalent per kilowatt-hour on a hydro-dominated grid, around 230 g on a coal-heavy one, and about 400 g for a diesel generator. At 0.10 kWh of weld energy per bag, that is 2.5 grams on a clean grid and 40 grams on a dirty one. Put next to the 3 to 6 kg of embodied carbon in a typical 40L bag, weld emissions are a rounding error in almost every scenario.
That is the honest context, and it points at where the leverage actually is. Cutting weld energy by a third saves about 1 gram of CO2 equivalent on a clean grid and perhaps 13 grams on a dirty one. Extending the service life of the same bag from three years to eight halves its annualised footprint and saves kilograms rather than grams. Both are worth doing, but only one of them belongs in a headline, and the full accounting is set out in our carbon footprint guide.
Practical steps that cut energy without hurting seams
- Sub-meter the weld cell and report energy per good bag, not per machine or per shift.
- Cut dwell to the shortest setting that still passes peel testing, and re-check quarterly.
- Fit automatic shutdown so generators and heaters do not idle between batches.
- Run a compressed air leak survey twice a year and repair anything above 2 mm.
- Duct generator waste heat outside rather than into the conditioned workroom.
- Specify the thinnest film the abrasion requirement allows, which cuts weld energy by a quarter.
- Improve handling and jigging first, because throughput spreads every fixed load thinner.
Each of those steps has a quality guard attached, and that is deliberate. The one reduction to refuse is shortening the weld dwell below the validated window: a seam that looks closed and passes a visual check can still be under-cured, and under-cured welds fail in the field rather than on the line. Set the window by peel testing, record it, and treat any move outside it as a change requiring revalidation rather than as a saving.
Reporting energy honestly to buyers and auditors
Two reporting habits separate credible claims from greenwashing. The first is the boundary: state whether the figure covers the weld cell only, the whole line, or the whole site including lighting and offices, and give the kilowatt-hours per bag alongside it. The second is the source: name the measurement period, the number of units in it, and the grid factor used for any conversion. A claim that cannot survive those two questions should not be printed on a hang tag.
Auditors and retail compliance teams increasingly ask for exactly this, and they check it against utility bills rather than against a spreadsheet. The practical preparation is a twelve-month meter log, a production count for the same period, and a documented method note. Where an external standard is referenced, the ISO 50001 energy management framework is the usual point of reference, and the EPA publishes greenhouse gas conversion factors that many programmes accept for the grid calculation.
Energy questions worth asking a production partner
For a brand specifying a welded range, five questions produce most of the useful information. What is the measured energy per bag for a comparable product? Is the weld cell sub-metered, and can the log be shared? What is the shortest validated dwell and how often is it re-checked? How much of the site load is compressed air and what is the leak rate? And which joining method is used for curved seams, and why? A partner who answers all five with numbers is worth more than one who answers with adjectives.
Those questions also reveal how seriously the operation treats process control, which correlates strongly with seam quality. A line that logs energy per bag almost certainly logs weld parameters, peel results and AQL outcomes too.
The closing point is one of proportion. Welding a TPU dry bag is a fast, efficient operation, and its energy is a small fraction of what the finished product embodies. Measure it, control it, improve it where it is cheap to improve, and then spend the remaining effort on the two things that dominate the real footprint: how long the bag lasts, and what it is made from. Guidance on both sits in our low-carbon production guide and our eco-friendly dry bag range notes.
Frequently asked questions
Q1. How much energy does it take to weld a dry bag?
A 40L roll-top carries about 6.5 m of weld and a radio-frequency cycle puts 7 to 12 kJ into each metre, so roughly 50 to 90 kJ, or 0.014 to 0.025 kWh. Measured at the wall including losses and clamping, expect 0.07 to 0.13 kWh per bag.
Q2. Is radio-frequency welding more efficient than hot wedge welding?
Yes per seam, at 7 to 12 kJ per metre against 18 to 30 kJ, and RF has far lower standby load because it heats only during the cycle. The bigger advantage for dry bags is curved seam quality rather than energy.
Q3. Does welding dominate the energy used to make a dry bag?
No. Welding is typically 10 to 18% of site electricity. Compressed air, extraction, lighting and conditioning account for much more, and the embodied energy of the fabric itself dwarfs all of them.
Q4. Does thicker TPU film need more weld energy?
Yes. Moving from 0.3 mm to 0.5 mm raises cycle energy by about 30 to 40%, because there is more material to heat and the thicker film conducts heat away from the interface faster. A 0.7 mm film costs roughly 78% more than 0.3 mm.
Q5. How do you measure welding energy properly?
Sub-meter the weld cell, log one full production batch, count good units out of it, and divide. Meter the cell idle for an hour as well to separate standby from welding, and repeat quarterly because electrode wear lengthens cycle time.
Q6. Can you cut weld energy without weakening the seam?
Partly. Cutting idle load, fixing air leaks and improving throughput save energy with no quality risk. Shortening the weld dwell below the validated window does risk quality, so revalidate by peel testing whenever the setting changes.
Q7. Why does weld energy drift over time?
Electrode wear, film batch variation in dielectric properties and humidity all push operators towards a longer dwell. A 10% longer dwell is 10% more energy and about 10% less throughput, so the drift is paid for twice.
Q8. How much carbon dioxide does welding one bag emit?
About 2.5 grams on a hydro-dominated grid and up to 40 grams on a coal-heavy one, given 0.10 kWh per bag. Against 3 to 6 kg of embodied carbon in a 40L bag, weld emissions are a rounding error.
Q9. Is ultrasonic welding cheaper to run than radio-frequency?
Per seam yes, at 3 to 7 kJ per metre with almost no standby load. But the horn has to contact the work, so long and curved seams are impractical, which limits it to hardware attachment and tacking on bag lines.
Q10. What is the biggest hidden energy cost on a weld line?
Compressed air. A single 3 mm leak at 6 bar wastes about 0.5 kW continuously, roughly 12 kWh per day, and older lines commonly lose 20 to 30% of the air they generate to leaks.
Q11. Should waste heat from RF generators be recovered?
At minimum it should be ducted outside rather than into the workroom, because otherwise the air-conditioning system pays for the same energy a second time. Full recovery is rarely economic at the temperatures involved.
Q12. Does a faster cycle always save energy?
It saves the fixed loads per bag, which is usually the larger effect. Weld energy per seam is roughly constant, so a faster cycle mainly helps by spreading extraction, lighting and standby across more units.
Q13. Which standard governs energy reporting for this kind of work?
ISO 50001 is the usual energy management framework, and many programmes accept published greenhouse gas conversion factors for the grid calculation. Whatever is used, state the boundary and the measurement period.
Q14. Does switching to recycled TPU change weld energy?
Marginally. Recycled content can shift dielectric behaviour slightly, which shows up as a small change in optimal dwell rather than a step change in energy. Validate the window by peel testing on each new material lot.
Q15. Is laser welding used for dry bags?
Rarely. It gives excellent seam quality and competitive energy use, but it needs a near-infrared-transparent top layer, which rules out most pigmented and printed bag fabrics, and the capital cost is high.
Q16. What energy figure should a brand ask for?
Kilowatt-hours per finished good bag, from a sub-metered log over a named production period, with the boundary stated. Anything quoted per machine, per hour or from a nameplate rating should be treated as an estimate.
People also ask
How much electricity does it take to make a dry bag?
Welding accounts for 0.07 to 0.13 kWh per 40L bag, but the whole line including air, extraction and lighting is several times that, and the embodied energy of the fabric dominates everything.
Is TPU welding energy intensive?
No. Radio-frequency welding puts energy directly into the film interface for two to four seconds, giving 7 to 12 kJ per metre of seam, which is far less than hot wedge or hot air methods.
Which welding method uses the least energy?
Ultrasonic at 3 to 7 kJ per metre, but it is limited to short, accessible seams. For continuous seams on bags, radio-frequency at 7 to 12 kJ per metre is the most efficient practical option.
Does a thicker dry bag film need more energy to weld?
Yes, about 30 to 40% more going from 0.3 mm to 0.5 mm, and about 78% more at 0.7 mm. Specifying the thinnest film the abrasion requirement allows is the biggest single weld energy saving.
How do factories reduce energy in bag production?
Sub-metering, standby shutdown, compressed air leak repair, variable-speed extraction and higher throughput. Weld parameter changes come last because they carry a seam quality risk.
Does welding energy matter for a bag carbon footprint?
Very little: roughly 2.5 to 40 grams of CO2 equivalent per bag depending on the grid, against 3 to 6 kg embodied. Extending service life and choosing lower-impact materials matter far more.
Need this in production volume?
QUANZHOU JUNYUAN BAGS has produced waterproof bags since 2014 in an SGS-verified 4,950 m2 facility in Fujian, China. Minimum order 500 pieces, sampling in 6–10 working days, bulk in 35–50 days, FOB Xiamen — write to service@junyuanbags.com with your spec and target market.