How Thick Should Dry Bag Fabric Be?
For most paddling, beach and travel use, a TPU film between 0.40 mm and 0.50 mm laminated to a 420D or 500D shell gives the best balance: a 20L bag lands near 700 to 900 g, survives daily abrasion for five to ten seasons, and still rolls easily at 5 °C. Going to 0.30 mm saves about 120 to 180 g on that bag but cuts puncture resistance by roughly a third, while 0.70 mm adds 250 to 350 g and stiffens the closure enough to make three tight folds awkward with cold hands.
Thickness is only one of three variables. The film, the face fabric and the lamination method together determine how a bag behaves when it is dragged over gravel, folded in freezing air or squeezed in a hatch. This guide explains what each millimetre actually buys, how grams per square metre relate to field durability, where thick film becomes a liability, and how to specify a build for a specific activity without over- or under-building the product.
- Separate film thickness from fabric weight
- What an extra 0.1 mm actually buys
- Match thickness to the abrasion you really meet
- Cold, heat and how stiffness changes with temperature
- How thickness affects welding and seam strength
- Weight budgeting for a full kit
- When thin film is the smarter choice
- When thick film earns its weight
- Testing thickness claims before you buy
- Thickness, repairability and service life
- Specifying a build for a product programme
- A short decision rule for choosing thickness
Separate film thickness from fabric weight
Two numbers are often confused. Film thickness, measured in millimetres, describes the waterproof membrane: typical values are 0.20 mm for ultralight stuff sacks, 0.30 mm for light day bags, 0.40 to 0.50 mm for general use and 0.60 to 0.80 mm for expedition or rescue work. Fabric weight describes the woven face in denier or grams per square metre. A 0.5 mm film on a 210D face and the same film on a 500D face behave very differently against abrasion.
The face fabric resists cutting and scuffing; the film provides the water barrier and much of the puncture strength. A thin film on a heavy weave can still be pierced by a sharp fin or a tent peg, because the membrane is what has to stretch before it fails. Conversely, a thick film on a light weave may resist puncture but wear through at the surface. Balanced constructions pair increments in both rather than maximising a single figure.
| Film thickness | Typical shell | Total fabric weight | 20L bag weight | Best use |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.20-0.25 mm | 70D-210D | 180-260 g/m2 | 420-560 g | Ultralight liner, stuff sack |
| 0.30-0.35 mm | 210D-420D | 260-360 g/m2 | 560-700 g | Day paddle, deck grab bag |
| 0.40-0.50 mm | 420D-500D | 360-480 g/m2 | 700-900 g | General paddling, beach, travel |
| 0.55-0.65 mm | 500D-840D | 480-620 g/m2 | 900-1,150 g | Rafting, rescue, rental fleets |
| 0.70-0.90 mm | 840D-1000D | 620-820 g/m2 | 1,150-1,450 g | Expedition, dragging over rock |

What an extra 0.1 mm actually buys
Moving from 0.30 mm to 0.40 mm film typically raises puncture resistance by 30% to 45% and adds 80 to 120 g to a 20L bag. The gain comes from the longer path a sharp object must tear through and the greater energy needed before the membrane splits. Abrasion life improves less dramatically, because wear usually attacks the face yarn first; a heavier weave is the more efficient purchase if the bag is dragged rather than punctured.
Beyond roughly 0.60 mm, returns diminish for most users. The bag becomes noticeably stiffer, the roll requires more hand force, and weight climbs faster than durability. That is why expedition builds are usually reserved for loads dragged across rock, raft frames or rescue rigs. For a day paddle where the bag sits in a hatch, the extra mass is dead weight carried every trip for protection needed once a decade.
Match thickness to the abrasion you really meet
List where the bag touches the ground during a normal outing. A kayak hatch bag meets smooth plastic and occasional sand: low abrasion, moderate puncture risk from pumps and tools. A raft bag meets a frame, straps and wet sand with grit: high abrasion and high puncture risk. A travel bag meets airport floors and conveyor belts: moderate abrasion with corner scuffing. Each environment justifies a different build, and the differences are measurable rather than subjective.
Sand is the dominant abrasive because quartz particles are harder than most coatings and are carried into every fold and buckle. Bags used on beaches should prioritise a dense face weave and welded corners over sheer film thickness. For river and canyon work, combine 0.55 mm or thicker film with reinforced base panels. Our 0.3 mm versus 0.5 mm comparison sets out the same decision with field numbers for each build.
| Environment | Abrasion level | Puncture risk | Suggested film | Suggested shell |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kayak or canoe hatch | Low | Moderate | 0.35-0.45 mm | 420D |
| Beach and pool | Moderate, gritty | Low | 0.40-0.50 mm | 500D |
| Raft frame or rescue rig | High | High | 0.55-0.70 mm | 840D plus base panel |
| Travel and commute | Moderate | Low | 0.35-0.45 mm | 420D-500D |
| Canyon or caving | Very high | High | 0.60-0.80 mm | 840D-1000D |
Cold, heat and how stiffness changes with temperature
Film stiffness is temperature dependent. A TPU membrane that rolls easily at 25 °C becomes noticeably firmer near 0 °C and can feel board-like at minus 20 °C, while PVC hardens sooner and may crack at low temperature depending on plasticiser content. For winter paddling or snow travel, a mid-thickness TPU with good low-temperature flexibility is better than a very thick film that resists folding when hands are cold and gloved.
Heat sets the other limit. Prolonged exposure above 60 °C can soften coatings and accelerate plasticiser movement in PVC, which is why bags should dry in shade rather than on a hot deck. Radiator drying, closed car boots in summer and hot wash cycles are all damaging. Where a programme needs a verified range, ask for conditioning data at both extremes; the standards catalogues published by ASTM International are a good reference for test method selection.
Temperature also changes the failure pattern. In freezing conditions a stiff bag tends to fail at the fold line rather than across the panel, because repeated rolling concentrates stress where the film has already been creased. Warming a bag to roughly 15 °C before packing it for a winter trip reduces that risk, as does packing to 85% so the closure is not forced. Chains of short trips in cold weather are harder on fabric than one long expedition in mild conditions.
| Temperature | TPU behaviour | PVC behaviour | Packing advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25 °C | Soft, easy rolling | Soft, slightly tacky | Normal three-fold closure |
| 10 °C | Firm but manageable | Noticeably stiffer | Warm hands before folding |
| 0 °C | Stiff, needs firm pressure | Hard, crease risk rising | Pack to 85%, roll slowly |
| -10 °C | Board-like at folds | Cracking risk | Warm the bag indoors first |
| 60 °C plus | Softening, weld creep | Plasticiser movement | Never dry in direct sun |

How thickness affects welding and seam strength
Welding parameters change with film build. A 0.30 mm membrane requires less energy and a shorter cycle than a 0.70 mm one, and the weld window narrows as thickness increases: too little energy gives a weak peelable seam, too much thins the material at the bond line. Bags designed for thick film therefore need slower cycles, wider electrodes and careful power calibration. This is one reason very heavy builds cost more than the raw material difference alone suggests.
Corner geometry matters more than film thickness in most leak investigations. Failures usually begin where a weld turns a corner or meets a webbing attachment, because the local stress concentrates there. Reinforcement patches, rounded corners and consistent weld width reduce that risk. Our welded versus stitched seam guide explains how the two methods differ, and seam integrity over service life covers how ageing shows up first.
Thickness also changes the inspection method. Thin film welds can be checked by eye and by a quick air test, while heavy builds benefit from peel sampling at the start and end of each run, because a weld that looks correct externally may have a narrow bond line. Ask for a stated minimum weld width in the specification, usually 8 to 12 mm for mid-weight builds, and record the machine settings used for the approved sample so later runs can be matched.

Weight budgeting for a full kit
Think in grams per litre. A 0.45 mm build on a 420D face averages about 28 to 34 g per litre for a completed 20L bag, while a 0.30 mm build averages 22 to 26 g per litre and a 0.70 mm build can reach 45 to 55 g per litre. Over a four-bag system, the difference between light and heavy builds is 600 to 900 g of carried mass, which is felt on every portage before it is appreciated in durability.
A practical approach is to mix builds within one kit. Use a light 0.35 mm bag for clothing that lives inside a hatch, a 0.45 mm bag for general gear that meets sand, and a heavier 0.60 mm bag for the one item dragged over rock or strapped to a frame. This targeted allocation saves 300 to 500 g compared with specifying the heavy build everywhere, and it puts durability exactly where the abrasion occurs.
Volume changes the calculation too. A 2L pouch in heavy film feels unnecessarily stiff for the small load it carries, while a 90L haul bag in light film will stretch and creep under 15 kg of kit. As a rough guide, small organisers suit 0.30 to 0.40 mm, mid sizes from 10L to 30L suit 0.40 to 0.50 mm, and anything above 60L should start at 0.55 mm even before abrasion is considered, because the film carries the load rather than the contents alone.
| Kit piece | Volume | Film build | Empty weight | Role |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clothing bag | 10 L | 0.35 mm | 280-340 g | Inside hatch, low abrasion |
| General gear bag | 20 L | 0.45 mm | 700-900 g | Beach, deck, mixed use |
| Valuables pouch | 2 L | 0.30 mm | 80-110 g | Electronics and documents |
| Expedition haul bag | 60 L | 0.60-0.70 mm | 1,600-2,100 g | Dragged over rock |
| Wet gear bag | 15 L | 0.40 mm | 520-680 g | Swimwear and damp kit |

When thin film is the smarter choice
Ultralight builds make sense where the bag never leaves a protective environment. A 0.20 to 0.25 mm liner inside a backpack weighs under 100 g for 20 litres and handles condensation and rain perfectly. The same bag dragged across a gravel bar would fail in an afternoon. Choose thin film for liners, stuff sacks and organisers that live inside another bag or a hatch, and accept that puncture resistance is limited.
Thin film also improves packing density because it compresses more readily and folds into smaller rolls. For travellers counting grams and litres, a 0.30 mm cabin bag can be worth 200 g and a noticeable reduction in packed bulk. The trade is a shorter service life and lower resistance to sharp corners, so keep metal objects sleeved and avoid over-tightening compression straps against hard items.
When thick film earns its weight
Heavy builds are justified by load, not by caution. A 60L expedition bag carrying 18 kg and dragged over granite, a rescue bag thrown onto a rock ledge, and a raft bag strapped against an aluminium frame all impose forces a mid-weight build will not survive. In those cases 0.60 to 0.80 mm film plus a dense shell and reinforced base is cheaper over five years than replacing lighter bags each season.
Rental and club fleets are a second case. Equipment handled by many people is dragged, overfilled and dropped far more than privately owned gear, and the cost of one flooded client kit exceeds the price difference between builds. Fleets typically standardise on 0.55 to 0.65 mm with a 500D or 840D shell, then budget for inspection rather than replacement, because one flooded client kit costs more than the upgrade. Our abrasion resistance notes show how wear accumulates across a season of heavy use.
Testing thickness claims before you buy
A specification is only useful if it can be checked. Film thickness can be measured with a calibrated gauge on a cut edge, and fabric weight can be verified by weighing a known area. Ask which side of the laminate the quoted figure refers to and whether it includes the coating. Reputable programmes state a tolerance, typically plus or minus 0.03 mm, and test results should be traceable to a batch rather than to a marketing sheet.
Field checks are simpler. Fold the fabric twice and look for whitening at the crease, press a fingernail into the surface and see how quickly it recovers, and flex a corner 100 times to observe surface crazing. Then inflate the bag and leave it overnight: a build with poor lamination loses air through micro-channels rather than at the closure. The test methods published by ISO give formal procedures if a programme needs documented evidence.
Thickness, repairability and service life
Thicker film is usually easier to repair. A 0.50 mm or heavier membrane accepts a welded or adhesive patch with a wide bonding area and tolerates surface preparation, while very thin film can distort under the heat of a repair iron. Kits for expedition use should therefore carry patches matched to the film build, plus alcohol wipes and a small roller. See our patch kit guide for the contents that suit each build.
Service life follows the same logic. A mid-weight bag rinsed after salt use and dried in shade commonly lasts five to ten seasons of weekend paddling, while thin film used hard may last two to three. UV exposure is the main accelerator of ageing regardless of thickness, because surface degradation attacks the outer layer first. The UV prevention guide and our service life comparison detail what to expect by material.

Specifying a build for a product programme
Write the construction as a full specification rather than a single number: film thickness and type, face yarn and weave, lamination method, weld width, reinforcement points and the tests that define acceptance. Two bags described only as heavy-duty can differ by 200 g and two seasons of life. A complete specification also allows meaningful comparison between options and prevents silent substitutions during later production runs.
Balance the build against its intended price and user. A promotional beach bag does not need expedition film, and an expedition bag should not be built to a promotional weight target. Programmes often settle on 0.45 mm with a 500D shell as a single platform covering 60% of applications, then add one heavier size for extreme use. We document production detail for welded builds, and the format options in the product range show where each build is applied.
A short decision rule for choosing thickness
Answer three questions: will the bag be dragged, what is the coldest folding temperature, and how much does carried weight matter? Two or more yes answers on dragging or temperature point to 0.50 mm or heavier; if weight is the dominant concern and the bag lives inside another container, 0.30 mm is defensible. Everything in between lands at 0.40 to 0.50 mm, which is why that range covers most of the market.
Finish by recording the decision. Note the chosen film, shell, weld width and reinforcement points on the specification sheet, then check the first production sample against that note rather than against memory. Small substitutions are the most common cause of a bag performing differently from the approved prototype. The capacity measurement notes help when sizing, and the spec sheet guide shows how to compare two builds line by line before committing to a size.
Frequently asked questions
Q1. How thick should dry bag fabric be?
For most users, 0.40 to 0.50 mm TPU film with a 420D or 500D shell is ideal. Choose 0.30 mm for ultralight liners and 0.60 mm or more for expedition, rescue or rental use where dragging is routine.
Q2. What does 0.5 mm TPU mean?
It is the thickness of the waterproof membrane laminated to the face fabric. A 0.5 mm film gives good puncture resistance and long service life while remaining flexible enough to roll in cool conditions.
Q3. Is thicker dry bag fabric always better?
No. Above roughly 0.60 mm the bag becomes heavy and stiff, which makes rolling harder and adds carried weight on every trip. Extra thickness pays off only where abrasion or puncture risk is genuinely high.
Q4. How much does film thickness affect weight?
On a 20L bag, moving from 0.30 mm to 0.45 mm film adds roughly 140 to 200 g. The same jump to 0.70 mm adds 350 to 500 g, which is significant when several bags are carried.
Q5. Is 0.3 mm film too thin for kayaking?
It is fine for a clothing liner inside a hatch but marginal for a deck bag exposed to sand and gear corners. Use 0.40 mm or thicker where the bag meets abrasive surfaces or sharp equipment.
Q6. What fabric weight pairs best with 0.5 mm film?
A 420D or 500D woven shell is the usual match, giving a total fabric weight near 400 to 480 grams per square metre. Heavier 840D shells suit raft and rescue builds.
Q7. Does thicker film resist punctures better?
Yes. Increasing from 0.30 mm to 0.40 mm typically improves puncture resistance by 30% to 45%, because a sharp object must tear through more material before the membrane fails.
Q8. Is thicker fabric harder to roll closed?
It is. Film above 0.60 mm resists tight folding, particularly below 5 degrees Celsius, which can make three clean rolls awkward with cold or gloved hands.
Q9. How does cold affect dry bag film?
TPU stiffens as temperature falls and can feel board-like near minus 20 degrees Celsius, while PVC hardens sooner. A mid-weight flexible TPU is usually the better choice for winter use.
Q10. Can a thick bag be repaired?
Usually more easily than a thin one. Film of 0.50 mm or heavier accepts welded or adhesive patches with a wide bond area, whereas very thin film can distort under repair heat.
Q11. What thickness suits a rental fleet?
Around 0.55 to 0.65 mm with a 500D or 840D shell, plus reinforced corners. Fleet gear is dragged, overfilled and dropped far more often than privately owned bags.
Q12. How do I check a thickness claim?
Measure a cut edge with a calibrated gauge, weigh a known area of fabric, and ask whether the figure includes coating. Reputable specifications state a tolerance, often plus or minus 0.03 mm.
Q13. Does thicker film improve abrasion resistance?
Only partly. Abrasion usually wears the face yarn first, so a dense weave and reinforced base panels often matter more than extra film thickness.
Q14. What is the lightest practical dry bag film?
About 0.20 to 0.25 mm for liners and stuff sacks that live inside another bag. Those builds weigh under 100 g for 20 litres but puncture easily if used loose on rough ground.
Q15. How long does a 0.45 mm bag last?
With rinsing after salt use and shaded drying, typically five to ten seasons of regular weekend paddling. UV exposure and sand abrasion are the factors that shorten that most.
Q16. Should all bags in a kit use the same build?
No. Mixing builds saves 300 to 500 g across a kit: light film for clothing, mid-weight for general gear and a heavier bag only for the item that gets dragged.
People also ask
What thickness is best for a dry bag?
Around 0.40 to 0.50 mm TPU film with a 420D to 500D shell suits most activities. Lighter builds save weight for liners, and heavier builds serve expedition, rescue and rental use.
Is 0.3 mm dry bag fabric durable enough?
It is durable for liners and light day bags that stay inside a hatch or pack. For bags exposed to sand, gravel or sharp equipment, 0.40 mm or thicker is a safer specification.
Does thicker dry bag fabric mean better waterproofing?
Not directly. Waterproofing comes from an intact membrane and sound welds, not thickness. Thicker film improves puncture and abrasion resistance and usually makes repairs easier.
How much heavier is a thick dry bag?
A 20L bag built at 0.70 mm can be 350 to 500 g heavier than the same bag at 0.45 mm. Across a four-bag kit, choosing the heaviest build everywhere adds 600 to 900 g of carried weight.
Can you measure dry bag fabric thickness at home?
Yes, on a cut edge with a dial gauge or calliper, though a proper fabric gauge is more accurate. Weighing a known area also helps verify the stated grams per square metre.
Why do expedition dry bags use thick film?
Because they carry heavy loads and are dragged over rock, frames and rough ground. The extra mass is justified when replacing a lighter bag each season would cost more over five years.
Need this in production volume?
QUANZHOU JUNYUAN BAGS has produced waterproof bags since 2014 in an SGS-verified 4,950 m2 facility in Fujian, China. Minimum order 500 pieces, sampling in 6–10 working days, bulk in 35–50 days, FOB Xiamen — write to service@junyuanbags.com with your spec and target market.