KEEPDRYBAG

Home / Blog / Buying & Comparisons

5L vs 10L Dry Bag: Which to Buy

Buy the 10L unless your load is genuinely tiny: a 5L roll-top delivers about 4.1 litres of usable space after three folds, while a 10L delivers roughly 8.4 litres, and the 10L weighs only 60 to 90 g more and costs about 25% more. The 5L wins when the bag must be lashed to a deck, clipped to a harness or carried inside a jacket pocket for a single item; the 10L wins for every load that includes a spare layer, food and a phone together.

The comparison is not simply double, and that is the useful part. Usable volume scales differently from nominal volume because the roll-top tax is roughly proportional to mouth area, weight scales with surface area rather than volume, and packed bulk is governed by the footprint you can actually fit in a hatch or a pannier. This guide puts numbers on all three, then matches each size to real activities, budgets and failure modes.

The short answer before the detail

If you are buying one bag and you cannot measure your load, buy the 10L. It absorbs the two mistakes people make most often: underestimating how much space soft goods occupy, and forgetting that a roll-top closure eats the top of the bag. A 10L packed to 8 litres still closes with three folds; a 5L packed to 5 litres does not close at all.

If you are buying two bags, buy one of each and give them different jobs. The 5L becomes the grab bag that lives where your hand reaches: a deck line, a harness strap, a bike handlebar. The 10L becomes the storage bag that lives in a hatch, a pannier or the bottom of a pack and is opened once or twice a day. Two different sizes used well beat two identical bags.

If you are buying for a child, a day hike or a gym kit, the 5L is usually right and the 10L is a blanket you will never fold. The honest test is to assemble the actual load on a table before you order: if it fits in a 5L with the top third empty, buy the 5L; if it fills a 5L to the brim, buy the 10L and thank yourself later.

Nominal versus usable volume: the roll-top tax

Every roll-top bag loses volume to its own closure, and the loss is not a fixed percentage. Three folds consume a band of fabric whose height depends on the fold radius and the mouth width, and the wider the mouth, the bigger the band. On a typical 5L bag with a 160 mm mouth, three folds take about 0.9 litres; on a 10L with a 210 mm mouth they take about 1.6 litres.

BagNominal volumeVolume after 3 foldsVolume after 4 foldsLoss at 3 foldsRecommended max load
2L2.0 L1.5 L1.3 L25%1.2 L
5L5.0 L4.1 L3.7 L18%3.5 L
10L10.0 L8.4 L7.7 L16%7.0 L
15L15.0 L12.9 L11.9 L14%11.0 L
20L20.0 L17.4 L16.2 L13%15.0 L

The percentage falls as bags get bigger because volume grows faster than mouth area, which is one more reason the 10L is the better default: it gives up a smaller share of its capacity to the same closure. The practical rule is to size for 85% of nominal volume and never plan a load that needs the top 15%.

Air makes the numbers worse in practice. Two soft items packed loosely can trap 1 to 2 litres of air that has to go somewhere, and if it cannot escape before the first fold it will push back against the seal from inside. Press the load down with a forearm, or use a purge valve if the bag has one, and the usable figure above becomes achievable rather than theoretical.

Black roll-top dry bag size range from 5L to 90L
Every size in a range shares the same three-fold closure, so the tax scales with mouth width, not with cleverness.

What actually fits in a 5L bag

A 5L bag is a one-job container. It holds a compact thermal top and a first-aid pouch, or a phone, keys, wallet and a snack, or a 1.2 kg lunch box, but not two of those groups at once. The failure mode is predictable: people buy a 5L, pack it to the brim with three soft items, fold once, clip, and then discover in the first wave that one fold is not a seal.

ItemPacked volumeWeightFits in 5LFits in 10L
Compact thermal top2.0 L320 gYesYes
Light rain shell1.6 L280 gTightYes
Compact towel1.4 L210 gNoYes
Lunch box2.2 L1.2 kgNoTight
Phone, keys, wallet0.5 L350 gYesYes
First-aid pouch0.9 L400 gYesYes
Camera body plus one lens1.8 L1.1 kgNoTight
All of the above together10.4 L3.9 kgNoNo

Read the last row carefully, because it is the real answer for a day out. The full list packs to about 10.4 litres, which means neither a 5L nor a 10L holds it. If that is your genuine load, you need a 15L or a two-bag split, and finding that out before you order is the entire point of measuring rather than guessing.

The case where the 5L is genuinely superior is access. A 5L is small enough to hang off a harness strap, stash in a kayak deck line or clip to a bike handlebar, and light enough that you forget it until you need it. Its job is the thing you want within arm's reach in the next 30 seconds, not the thing you need at lunch.

What actually fits in a 10L bag

A 10L bag is the first size that behaves like real storage. It swallows a spare thermal layer, a light shell, a compact towel and a first-aid pouch with room left for the closure, and it will take a small camera kit if you drop the towel. For a three-to-four hour paddle, a day hike or a full beach day with one other person, it is the correct default.

It is also the first size where weight starts to matter as a system. A 10L packed with 6 kg of gear is comfortable in a hatch and awkward on a shoulder strap, because a single strap on a soft bag concentrates the load on one point. If you intend to carry rather than stash, look at formats with two straps or a harness; the backpack versus duffel comparison covers that decision properly.

The 10L is the size most people keep the longest. It is large enough to be useful on a trip and small enough to live in a cupboard without dominating it, and it is the size that rental fleets and clubs standardise on because it fits almost any single-day load. If you only ever own one dry bag, this is the one to own.

Olive roll-top dry bag size range
A 10L is the first size that behaves like storage rather than a pocket.

Weight, dimensions and where each bag actually sits

Empty weight is where the two sizes come closest, which is why the 10L wins on value. A 0.3 mm TPU 5L weighs about 95 to 120 g and the 10L about 150 to 200 g; in 0.5 mm film those figures rise to roughly 140 to 170 g and 230 to 280 g. The 10L doubles the capacity for about 65% more weight, because film area grows more slowly than volume.

Packed footprint is a bigger differentiator than weight. A 5L is roughly 170 by 380 mm and slides into a kayak day hatch, a bike frame bag or the side pocket of a 35L rucksack. A 10L is roughly 220 by 470 mm, which fits a rear hatch or a pannier but not a frame bag and not most jacket pockets. Measure the opening you plan to push it through before you decide.

Specification5L, 0.3 mm TPU10L, 0.3 mm TPU5L, 0.5 mm TPU10L, 0.5 mm TPU
Empty weight95-120 g150-200 g140-170 g230-280 g
Flat dimensions170 x 380 mm220 x 470 mm175 x 390 mm225 x 480 mm
Mouth width150-170 mm195-215 mm155-175 mm200-220 mm
Usable volume4.1 L8.4 L3.9 L8.1 L
Typical retail12-18 USD16-24 USD18-26 USD24-34 USD

Film thickness is the variable people ignore and then regret. A 0.3 mm 5L is perfectly adequate as a deck bag that never touches sand; the same film on a 10L that gets stuffed into a hatch beside a pump and a paddle float will puncture within a season. Match thickness to abrasion, not to size: 0.3 mm for light duty, 0.5 mm for anything dragged or stuffed.

Cost per litre and cost per season

On sticker price the 5L looks like the thrifty choice, and on cost per usable litre it is not. At 15 USD for a 5L and 20 USD for a 10L, the 5L costs about 3.7 USD per usable litre and the 10L about 2.4 USD. You are paying a premium for the privilege of owning a bag that is too small for half the jobs you will ask of it.

Metric5L, 0.3 mm10L, 0.3 mmAdvantage
Typical retail price12-18 USD16-24 USD5L by 4-6 USD
Usable litres4.1 L8.4 L10L by 105%
Cost per usable litre3.3-4.4 USD2.0-2.9 USD10L by 35%
Service life, weekend use4-7 years5-8 years10L slightly longer
Cost per season2.1 USD2.9 USD5L marginally cheaper
Cost per job it can doHighLow10L clearly

Cost per season is the only metric where the 5L competes, and it does so only because the comparison assumes both bags survive the same number of years. In practice the 5L is more likely to be over-filled, which is the behaviour that kills closures, so its real service life is often shorter. Over-filling a bag is the fastest way to ruin a perfectly good seal.

For a fleet or a club the arithmetic flips again in favour of standardising. One size means one spare-part bin, one inspection routine and one training message for users. Most operations that start with a mix converge on a 10L plus a 5L within a season, which is exactly the two-bag split recommended above.

Activity match: which size for which trip

Activity is the cleanest way to settle the argument, because the load is defined by the activity rather than by preference. A trail run has one load, a day paddle has another, and neither cares much about what you feel like carrying. The table below assigns a size to eleven common activities with the reason in each case.

ActivityRecommended sizeTypical loadWhy that size
Trail running5L1.5-2.5 LMust not bounce; nothing else fits the harness
Day kayaking, sheltered5L3.0-3.5 LFits a day hatch and deck lines
Day kayaking, coastal10L6.0-7.0 LLayers plus food plus camera
Stand-up paddleboarding10L5.0-6.5 LBungee well takes one 10L, not two 5L
Day hike10L5.0-7.0 LShell, lunch, water, first aid
Beach day for two10L6.0-7.5 LTowels dominate the volume
Cycle commute5L2.0-3.0 LFrame bag and handlebar clearances
Bikepacking5L plus 10L9.0-11 LSplit across handlebar and seat
Surf session5L2.0-3.0 LKeys and phone left in the car park
Fishing, short session10L5.5-7.0 LTackle boxes are bulky
Carry-on travel5L2.5-3.5 LDocuments flat, personal-item limits

Two entries deserve a note. Bikepacking appears with both sizes because the volume is split by mounting position rather than packed together, and the two bags have different jobs: the 5L up front for snacks and a shell, the 10L at the seat for the sleeping layer. Travel appears with the 5L because a 10L of documents is a 10L of paper you will never read; see the carry-on packing guide for that specific case.

Green camo dry bag with size chart
Match the size to the activity load, not to the bag you already own.

How size changes the closure and the seal

The closure geometry is identical in principle and different in practice. Both bags use three folds and a clip, but the 10L has a wider mouth, which means the fold line is longer and there is more opportunity for one corner to dip below the others. A dipped corner is the single most common cause of a slow leak, and it is more likely on a wide mouth than a narrow one.

The 5L is easier to close well. The mouth is narrow enough that a single hand can keep the fold line level across its width, and the shorter fold means less variation in fold radius. This is a real advantage on a moving deck or a windy beach, where a bag that is easy to close correctly is worth more than a bag that is theoretically better.

Both sizes should be closed the same way: expel the air, fold once along the reinforced line, fold twice more in the same direction, clip, and then sight down the fold line to confirm it runs straight across the mouth. The extra three seconds of visual check catches most closure errors. The physics behind the three-fold rule is set out in the roll-top closure guide.

Failure modes specific to each size

The 5L fails by over-filling. Its usable capacity is 4.1 litres and its temptation is 5, so it is routinely packed to the point where only one fold is possible, and one fold is not a seal. If you own a 5L and you have ever clipped it with a single fold, you have already met this failure and possibly blamed the bag.

The 10L fails by weight and by corner wear. Six kilos in a soft bag with a single strap puts real load on the top weld and on the D-ring attachment points, and a 10L dragged across a beach by one corner will wear through a 0.3 mm film in a season. Use 0.5 mm film for the 10L if it will be carried heavy or dragged, and check the corner welds monthly.

Both fail by grit, and the 5L fails faster because it is opened more often. Every opening is a chance for sand to land on the fold line, and a single grain is enough to create a capillary path that wicks water over an hour. Rinse the fold with fresh water before closing on any beach, and run a thumb along the line to feel for grit.

When a third size beats both

There is a band of loads where neither size is right, and recognising it saves money. Loads between 8.5 and 12 litres need a 15L, and loads under 2 litres are better served by a 2L that can be clipped somewhere useful. Buying a 5L and a 10L and then forcing every job into one of them is how people end up with four bags when three would do.

The 2L deserves particular mention as a companion rather than a competitor. A phone, keys, a card and a small camera fit in a 2L, and the 2L can be dropped inside either bag as a second independent seal for electronics. Two independent seals are worth more than one thick one, because a failed closure is far more likely than a failed film.

If you are assembling a range rather than a personal kit, the natural ladder is 2L, 5L, 10L, 20L and 40L. Each step roughly doubles the previous one, which keeps the decision simple for a buyer and avoids the paralysis of seven near-identical sizes. The full ladder is mapped in the capacity guide from 2L to 90L.

Ratings, standards and what to check on the spec sheet

Size does not change the rating, but it changes how the rating is achieved and how easily it is lost. A 5L and a 10L from the same range should carry the same ingress grade, usually IPX7 for a welded roll-top, meaning 30 minutes at one metre under IEC 60529. The IEC defines those grades, and a spec sheet that names the standard is worth more than one that simply says waterproof.

Check three lines specifically: the film thickness in millimetres, the ingress grade with its standard, and the stated usable or packed volume if the brand publishes one. Also check the seam type, which should be welded rather than taped or sewn, and confirm that any load-bearing D-ring is welded rather than stitched to the body. Those five lines predict field performance better than any photograph.

Weight and bulk claims are worth a sanity check against the ASTM textile and fabric test language used in most spec sheets, because a published dimension is only comparable if it was measured the same way. Two brands quoting 170 by 380 mm for a 5L may be measuring flat, rolled or packed, and the difference is not trivial when you are squeezing a bag into a frame bag.

Camouflage dry bag size display
The ladder that works: 2L, 5L, 10L, 20L, 40L, with each step roughly doubling.

Decision rule and buying checklist

  1. Assemble the real load on a table and estimate its volume in litres.
  2. Add 15% for the closure; if the result is under 3.5 L buy the 5L, under 7 L buy the 10L.
  3. Measure the opening the bag must pass through: frame bag, hatch, pannier or pocket.
  4. Choose 0.3 mm film for light duty and 0.5 mm for dragged, stuffed or fleet use.
  5. Confirm welded seams, welded D-rings and an ingress grade tied to IEC 60529.
  6. Check the mouth width: narrower mouths seal more easily on a moving deck.
  7. If two sizes remain plausible, buy both and assign each a different position.
  8. Test the bag in a bath the day it arrives, before the trip that matters.

The final rule is the one that survives every edge case: size for the load plus 15%, never for the number on the bag, and never for the price. A bag that is one size too small will be over-filled, and over-filling is the failure mode that destroys closures. A bag that is one size too large is a minor annoyance you will barely notice.

Related reading if you want the detail behind the numbers: the 5L packing list and the 10L packing list both give item-by-item volumes, and the capacity loss notes explain the roll-top tax in more depth. Our roll-top range covers both sizes in 0.3 mm and 0.5 mm TPU, and the full product line shows where they sit in the ladder.

Production has run since 2014 in an SGS-verified 4,950 m2 facility with 137 staff across seven lines, and both sizes are built on the same welding platform with AQL 2.5 inspection on every run. Sampling takes 6 to 10 working days and bulk 35 to 50 days, FOB Xiamen, with a 500-piece minimum per size and colourway. We document the full process from sampling to bulk. If you are choosing between two sizes for a range rather than for yourself, see the broader sizing comparison.

Two olive roll-top dry bags side by side
One of each, with different jobs, beats two identical bags in almost every real kit.

Frequently asked questions

Q1. Should I buy a 5L or a 10L dry bag?

Buy the 10L unless your load is genuinely small. A 5L gives about 4.1 litres usable and a 10L about 8.4, for 60 to 90 g more weight and roughly 25% more money. Choose the 5L only when the bag must hang off a harness, sit in a deck line or fit a frame bag.

Q2. How much usable space does a 5L dry bag really have?

About 4.1 litres after three folds, and 3.7 after four. The closure consumes roughly 18% of nominal volume, so plan a maximum load of 3.5 litres and never pack to the brim, because a bag that cannot be folded three times will not seal.

Q3. How much usable space does a 10L dry bag really have?

About 8.4 litres after three folds and 7.7 after four, a loss of roughly 16%. Plan a maximum load of 7 litres. The 10L loses a smaller share of its volume than the 5L because volume grows faster than mouth area.

Q4. Is a 10L dry bag too big for kayaking?

No, for coastal paddling it is the right size, holding layers, food and a small camera kit at 6 to 7 litres. For a sheltered river paddle a 5L is usually enough. Match the size to the day rather than to the boat.

Q5. Can a 5L dry bag hold a change of clothes?

A light one. A thermal top plus socks and a compact base layer packs to about 3 litres and fits. Add a towel or a pair of trousers and it does not, which is the moment to move to a 10L.

Q6. How much more does a 10L weigh than a 5L?

About 60 to 80 g in 0.3 mm TPU, roughly 95 g against 150 g empty, and about 90 to 110 g in 0.5 mm film. Capacity doubles for around 65% more weight because film area grows more slowly than volume.

Q7. Which size is better value for money?

The 10L, on cost per usable litre: roughly 2.0 to 2.9 USD per litre against 3.3 to 4.4 for a 5L. The 5L is marginally cheaper per season, but it is more often over-filled, which shortens closure life.

Q8. What film thickness should I choose for each size?

0.3 mm if the bag is light duty and rarely touches sand; 0.5 mm if it will be dragged, stuffed or used in a fleet. Thickness should follow abrasion risk rather than bag size, but a 10L carried heavy deserves 0.5 mm.

Q9. Why does my 5L dry bag leak?

Most often because it was over-filled and could only be folded once. A single fold is not a seal. Rinse the fold line for grit, pack to a maximum of 3.5 litres, and confirm the fold runs straight across the mouth.

Q10. Do both sizes carry the same waterproof rating?

Yes, if they come from the same range: typically IPX7, meaning 30 minutes at one metre under IEC 60529. Size does not change the rating, but a wider mouth is slightly more prone to a dipped corner at the fold.

Q11. Can I fit a 10L dry bag in a bike frame bag?

Usually not. A 10L is roughly 220 by 470 mm, which exceeds most frame bag openings. A 5L at about 170 by 380 mm fits a large frame bag or a handlebar roll, which is why cyclists tend to run a 5L up front.

Q12. Should I buy one of each size?

Yes, if your budget allows. Give the 5L an access job on a deck, harness or handlebar and the 10L a storage job in a hatch, pannier or pack. Two different sizes with different jobs beat two identical bags.

Q13. Is a 2L worth buying instead?

As a companion, yes. A 2L holds a phone, keys and a card and can be dropped inside either bag as a second independent seal for electronics. Two independent seals beat one thick film, because closures fail more often than film does.

Q14. How do I measure my load before buying?

Assemble everything on a table, estimate the volume in litres, and add 15% for the closure. Under 3.5 litres means a 5L; under 7 litres means a 10L; above 8.5 litres means you need a 15L rather than either.

Q15. Which size do rental fleets standardise on?

Usually a 10L plus a 5L. The 10L covers almost any single-day load and the 5L handles access items, so one pair of sizes covers the whole fleet with a single spare-part bin and one training message.

Q16. How long does each size last?

Four to seven years for a 5L and five to eight for a 10L in weekend use with rinsing and shaded storage. The 5L tends to have the shorter real life because it is over-filled more often, and over-filling is what destroys closures.

People also ask

Is a 10L dry bag too big?

Not for most day loads. It holds 8.4 usable litres, weighs only about 60 to 90 g more than a 5L, and costs less per usable litre. It is too big only when the bag must fit a frame bag, a jacket pocket or a small day hatch.

What fits in a 5L dry bag?

A compact thermal top and a first-aid pouch, or a phone, keys, wallet and a snack. It does not hold a towel plus a layer plus food together, which packs to about 10 litres and needs a 15L or a two-bag split.

How many litres do you actually get from a 10L dry bag?

About 8.4 litres with three folds and 7.7 with four. Plan a maximum load of 7 litres and press the air out before the first fold, because trapped air pushes back against the seal from inside.

Are two 5L dry bags better than one 10L?

Usually not. Two 5L bags cost more, weigh more and give less usable volume than a single 10L. Two bags make sense only when the loads need to be in different places or when redundancy matters more than capacity.

Which dry bag size is best for kayaking?

A 5L for sheltered river paddles and as a deck grab bag, and a 10L for coastal day trips with layers, food and a camera. Many paddlers run one of each, with the 5L on the deck lines and the 10L in the hatch.

Do dry bags lose capacity when rolled closed?

Yes. Three folds take about 18% from a 5L and 16% from a 10L, because the closure consumes a band of fabric that scales with mouth width. Always buy one size above the volume you plan to carry.

Need this in production volume?

QUANZHOU JUNYUAN BAGS has produced waterproof bags since 2014 in an SGS-verified 4,950 m2 facility in Fujian, China. Minimum order 500 pieces, sampling in 6–10 working days, bulk in 35–50 days, FOB Xiamen — write to service@junyuanbags.com with your spec and target market.