Home / Blog / Materials & Construction
Ripstop Nylon Dry Bags: Strengths and Limits
Ripstop nylon is a plain-weave shell with a reinforcement yarn woven in a square grid, usually every 5 to 10 mm, and that grid raises tear strength by 40 to 90 percent over the same denier in a plain weave while adding 3 to 8 percent to the fabric weight. A 70D ripstop with a 0.3 mm TPU film gives a 10L dry bag that weighs about 195 g and resists a 25 N tongue tear, where a plain 70D of the same coating would tear at 14 to 16 N. The gain is real, but it only works in one direction, and it does nothing at all for waterproofing.
Waterproofing on a ripstop shell comes entirely from what is applied over the grid: a PU or TPU coating, a laminated film, or a silicone finish. The weave underneath decides how the bag survives a puncture, how it folds at a roll-top, how it welds at the seam and how it ages in sunlight. This guide sets out the numbers behind each of those, the two ways ripstop nylon genuinely fails in the field, and the cases where a plain weave or a polyester shell is the better specification.
- What ripstop actually is in a woven shell
- Grid spacing, denier and tear strength in numbers
- Nylon 6 against nylon 6,6 as a face fabric
- The grid stops tears; it does not waterproof anything
- Hydrostatic head and where the grid changes the reading
- Abrasion and puncture: the weak direction of a ripstop
- Seaming ripstop: welding, taping and stitch-and-seal
- UV, salt and hydrolysis: how nylon ages outdoors
- Weight saved against plain weave of the same denier
- Ripstop nylon against ripstop polyester
- Where ripstop earns its keep, and where it is the wrong pick
- Reading a ripstop spec sheet before you commit
What ripstop actually is in a woven shell
The construction is not a coating and not a laminate; it is a weave pattern. A base yarn, say 70 denier, is woven in a plain one-over-one-under structure, and at fixed intervals a heavier yarn, typically 2 to 3 times the denier of the base, is woven in both the warp and the weft direction. Those heavier threads form a visible square grid on the face of the fabric. When a tear starts and travels, it reaches a reinforcement thread, cannot easily break it, and is deflected or stopped.
Two variables define any ripstop: the denier of the base yarn and the spacing of the grid. A 20D ripstop with a 5 mm grid is a tent flysheet fabric and weighs 38 g per square metre. A 420D ripstop with a 10 mm grid is a luggage fabric and weighs 210 g per square metre. Between them sits the range that matters for dry bags, roughly 70D to 500D, with grid spacings of 6 to 10 mm. Closer grids cost more to weave and stiffen the hand; wider grids leave larger unstopped squares that can still tear.
The reinforcement yarn is the part that hydrolyses first. Because it is thicker and usually drawn to a higher tenacity, it carries more residual stress from weaving, and in a hot, humid climate it absorbs moisture and loses strength faster than the base yarn. A ripstop bag stored damp at 35 degrees Celsius for a season can lose 15 to 20 percent of its tear advantage while the base fabric still looks sound. That is why the storage notes matter as much as the spec.
| Nominal denier | Grid spacing | Weight (gsm) | Tear strength | Where it is used |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20D | 5 mm | 38-42 | 11-14 N | Stuff sacks, liners, ultralight shells |
| 30D | 6 mm | 48-55 | 14-18 N | Lightweight pack liners |
| 40D | 6 mm | 58-66 | 18-22 N | Bikepacking bags, light dry sacks |
| 70D | 7 mm | 82-95 | 24-28 N | General dry bags, 5L to 20L |
| 210D | 9 mm | 145-165 | 45-60 N | Duffels, raft bags, abrasion zones |
| 420D | 10 mm | 195-225 | 85-110 N | Base panels, expedition bags |
Grid spacing, denier and tear strength in numbers
Tear strength is the headline benefit and the easiest number to mis-read. A tongue tear test on a 70D plain weave nylon gives about 15 N; the same yarn in a 7 mm ripstop gives 25 to 28 N, an increase of roughly 70 percent. The improvement is not linear with denier, because the reinforcement yarns carry a larger share of the load as the squares get bigger. Below 40D the grid yarns are themselves so fine that the benefit shrinks to 25 or 30 percent.
Direction matters more than most spec sheets admit. The grid stops a tear travelling parallel to a reinforcement thread and slows one travelling across the square, but a puncture between two grid lines behaves exactly like a plain weave. In practice that means a ripstop shell resists a tear that starts at a cut edge or a hardware hole, which is where most failures begin, and offers no advantage at all against a sharp point landing in the middle of a panel. This is the single most overstated claim in the category.
There is also a stiffness cost. Every reinforcement thread is a ridge in the fabric, and those ridges resist the tight radius of a roll-top closure. A 420D ripstop with a 10 mm grid needs about 15 percent more force to roll than a plain 420D of the same coating, and it holds a crease more stubbornly after storage. On a 5L or 10L bag that is folded twice a day, a 210D or 420D ripstop can feel noticeably less pleasant than the plain weave equivalent, even though it is tougher.
Nylon 6 against nylon 6,6 as a face fabric
Both polyamides are used, and they are not interchangeable. Nylon 6 melts at about 215 degrees Celsius, absorbs up to 4.5 percent moisture by weight at 65 percent relative humidity, and is cheaper and easier to dye. Nylon 6,6 melts near 260 degrees Celsius, absorbs about 4.0 percent, and holds roughly 10 to 15 percent higher tenacity and better abrasion resistance at the same denier. For a dry bag the practical difference shows up in three places: how the fabric welds, how it behaves when stored damp, and how it holds colour in salt water.
| Property | Nylon 6 | Nylon 6,6 | Polyester ripstop | Why it matters on a bag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Melting point | 215 C | 260 C | 255 C | Sets the welding window |
| Moisture regain | 4.0-4.5 percent | 3.8-4.2 percent | 0.4 percent | Damp storage strength loss |
| Tenacity | Good | 10-15 percent higher | Slightly lower | Tear and tensile headroom |
| Abrasion cycles | Good | Better | Very good | Base corner life |
| UV resistance | Fair | Fair | Good | Chalking and fade |
| Hydrolysis risk | Moderate | Moderate | Low | Hot, humid storage |
| Cost index | 100 | 115-130 | 85-95 | Drives the bill of materials |
Hydrolysis is the slow failure nobody photographs. In warm, humid, sealed storage, polyamide chains break down and the fabric loses tensile strength without changing appearance. Nylon stored at 35 degrees Celsius and 85 percent relative humidity can lose 20 percent of its tensile strength in twelve months; the same fabric in a dry, temperate cupboard loses under 5 percent. Polyester loses far less under the same conditions, which is the main argument for a polyester shell on bags that live in tropical climates.

The grid stops tears; it does not waterproof anything
A bare ripstop weave leaks like a sieve. Water passes between the yarns and wicks along them, so a dry bag shell is always a composite: the woven face carries the mechanical load and a polymer layer on the inside or outside carries the water barrier. Confusing the two is the most common specification error in the category, and it leads people to compare denier when they should be comparing coating weight and hydrostatic head.
There are three application routes. A polyurethane coating is sprayed or knife-coated onto the back of the fabric at 20 to 60 g per square metre; it is cheap, adds little weight, and is the standard for shower-proof packs. A TPU film is laminated to the face at 0.3 to 0.5 mm, which is 300 to 500 g per square metre of film, and is what a genuinely submersible bag needs. A silicone impregnation adds 15 to 30 g per square metre and is used on ultralight sacks where low weight beats immersion protection.
| Barrier route | Added weight | Hydrostatic head | RF weldable | Typical claim |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PU coating, 30 gsm | 30 g/m2 | 1,000-3,000 mm | No | Shower resistant |
| PU coating, 60 gsm | 60 g/m2 | 3,000-5,000 mm | Poorly | Rainproof |
| TPU film, 0.3 mm | 300 g/m2 | 10,000 mm plus | Yes | IPX6 to IPX7 |
| TPU film, 0.5 mm | 500 g/m2 | 10,000 mm plus | Yes | IPX7 to IPX8 |
| Silicone, 25 gsm | 25 g/m2 | 1,500-2,000 mm | No | Splash resistant |
The lamination route is the one that decides whether the bag can be welded, and welding is what makes a seam genuinely waterproof. Coated fabrics can be heat-sealed in some cases, but the coating thickness varies by 20 percent across a roll and the weld window is narrow, so most coated shells end up stitched and taped. Laminated TPU welds consistently by radio frequency, which is why a laminated construction is the default on any bag carrying an immersion rating.
Hydrostatic head and where the grid changes the reading
Hydrostatic head is measured by clamping a fabric sample over a column of water and raising the column until three drops penetrate. The result is quoted in millimetres of water column: 1,500 mm is shower resistant, 5,000 mm is rainproof under a strap load, and 10,000 mm is the practical threshold for a bag that gets sat on, kneeled on or squeezed in a hatch. The ISO water-penetration method is the usual reference, and a credible spec sheet names it rather than quoting a bare number.
The grid changes the reading in a way that surprises people. At the intersection of two reinforcement threads the fabric is locally thicker and the coating or film is stretched over a ridge, so penetration tends to start at those points rather than in the flat of the panel. On a well-laminated construction the film is thick enough that this does not matter; on a thin PU coating it is exactly where a 3,000 mm fabric fails at 1,800 mm. This is one reason thinly coated ripstop performs below its headline number in the field.
Pressure from use matters as much as the column height. Kneeling on a bag to force the air out puts roughly 20 to 30 kPa on the fabric, which is equivalent to a 2 to 3 metre water column and is well above what a 1,500 mm fabric can hold. Sitting a loaded bag on wet sand for an hour adds a slow, constant load that finds any weak point in the film. A bag rated only for spray will wet out under both, regardless of how impressive the denier looks.
Abrasion and puncture: the weak direction of a ripstop
Abrasion resistance tracks the face yarn and the film, not the grid. In a rub test against a standard abradant, a 70D ripstop with a 0.3 mm TPU film survives 8,000 to 12,000 cycles before the film breaks down; the same fabric with a PU coating fails at 2,000 to 3,000 cycles. The grid helps only after the surface has broken: once a hole forms, the reinforcement yarns slow the tear that would otherwise turn a pinhole into a 200 mm split. That is the real value of the weave.
Puncture resistance is the honest weak spot. A 2 mm steel point pressed into a 70D ripstop panel penetrates at 18 to 25 N, which is barely different from a plain weave of the same denier, because the point lands between grid lines and simply pushes the yarns aside. Film thickness is what raises this number: moving from 0.3 mm to 0.5 mm TPU lifts puncture resistance by 40 to 60 percent, which is why heavy-duty bags spec the thicker film rather than a heavier weave. See the film thickness comparison for the weight penalty.

Seaming ripstop: welding, taping and stitch-and-seal
A ripstop shell with a laminated film welds cleanly and predictably. Radio-frequency welding passes energy through the fabric and heats the polar TPU molecules, fusing two plies in 2 to 4 seconds at a controlled power and pressure. The result is a continuous seam with no perforation, and on a well-set machine the seam is stronger than the fabric around it. Hot-wedge and hot-air welding also work and are cheaper to tool, but they heat from the surface and give a narrower process window on thicker films.
A coated ripstop cannot be welded reliably, so it is sewn and then sealed with tape or liquid sealant. Needle holes puncture the barrier at every stitch, roughly 6 to 8 per centimetre, and a tape applied over the top restores the barrier only as well as the adhesive bond allows. Taped seams delaminate first at the corners and at the ends of the tape, which is why a stitched bag that passes a showroom splash test can fail a 30 minute bath immersion. Our seam comparison sets out the failure rates.
One detail specific to ripstop: the reinforcement ridges create a small step at the seam, and if the weld jaws are set for a plain weave they will be slightly too tight at the grid intersections and slightly too loose between them. Good production practice is to set welding parameters on the actual laminated ripstop rather than reusing a plain-weave recipe, and to pull-test samples at the start and end of every shift. Tear and seam strength results are normally reported against ASTM methods.

UV, salt and hydrolysis: how nylon ages outdoors
Polyamide chalks under ultraviolet light. Unstabilised nylon loses about half its tensile strength after 500 hours of accelerated xenon-arc exposure, which corresponds roughly to one intense summer of daily use at the beach. A UV-stabilised yarn with a hindered amine light stabiliser and a carbon-black or solution-dyed pigment holds 80 percent of its strength over the same exposure, which is why the colour of a bag is a performance decision and not only an aesthetic one. Black and dark olive outlast white and pale grey by a wide margin.
| Exposure | What changes | Time to visible effect | Mitigation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Direct sun, unstabilised nylon | Chalking, 50 percent strength loss | 2-4 months daily use | Solution-dyed yarn, UV stabiliser |
| Direct sun, stabilised yarn | Slow fade, 20 percent loss | 18-30 months | Shaded drying and storage |
| Salt spray and crystals | Abrasion at folds, stiffening | One season if unrinsed | Fresh-water rinse after every trip |
| Hot humid storage, 35 C at 85 percent | Hydrolysis, 20 percent loss | 12 months | Dry, ventilated storage below 60 percent |
| Frozen and folded, minus 20 C | Film cracking at the crease | Immediate if rolled stiff | Warm the bag before folding |
Salt is the other quiet killer, and it works mechanically rather than chemically. Sodium chloride crystals that dry inside a fold are harder than the film and cut into it every time the bag is rolled. A bag rinsed in fresh water after each saltwater trip and dried with the mouth open typically lasts five to ten years of weekend use; the same bag put away salty shows crease damage in one season. Our UV-stabilised fabric notes cover the additive packages in more detail.
Weight saved against plain weave of the same denier
The weight claim for ripstop is often oversold. A 70D plain weave nylon is about 78 g per square metre; a 70D ripstop is 82 to 95 g per square metre, because the reinforcement yarns add material. Ripstop lets you use a lighter base yarn for the same tear strength, and that is where the saving comes from: a 40D ripstop at 60 gsm delivers roughly the tear resistance of a 70D plain weave at 78 gsm, a saving of 18 g per square metre, or about 11 g on a 10L bag. Real, but modest.
The bigger saving is in the coating. Because the grid carries the tear load, a ripstop shell can be specified with a thinner, lighter film in low-risk zones and still survive a snag, and dropping from 0.5 mm to 0.3 mm TPU saves 200 g per square metre, roughly 60 g on a 10L bag. That is five times the saving from the weave itself, and it is why the material decision and the film decision should be made together rather than separately.
Ripstop nylon against ripstop polyester
Polyester ripstop absorbs almost no water, resists UV better, hydrolyses far less and costs 5 to 15 percent less per square metre. Nylon ripstop is tougher for the weight, has better abrasion resistance and recovers better from being folded tightly. For a bag that lives in a tropical or marine climate and is stored damp, polyester wins on ageing. For a bag that is dragged over rock, packed tight and carried hard, nylon wins on toughness. Neither is universally correct.
There is a third consideration: print and colour. Nylon takes acid dyes brilliantly and gives deep, saturated colourways, while polyester needs disperse dyeing at higher temperature and tends toward a flatter finish. If the bag carries a printed pattern or a photographic camouflage, the choice of polymer changes what the printer can achieve, and that often decides the specification before any mechanical property is discussed.
Where ripstop earns its keep, and where it is the wrong pick
Ripstop is the right pick when the bag is large, thin-filmed and likely to snag: expedition sacks, raft bags, bikepacking seat packs, lightweight duffels, and any bag where a 40D or 70D shell with a 0.3 mm film gives the weight target. It is also right where a hardware hole or a cut edge is the likely start of a failure, because that is precisely where the grid works. Base panels and high-abrasion zones benefit most of all.
It is the wrong pick in three cases. First, heavy shells above 420D, where the grid adds stiffness and cost for a benefit the plain weave already delivers. Second, roll-top bags in cold climates, where the ridges hold a crease and the film cracks along it when folded below freezing. Third, any bag that will be repeatedly welded on a recipe tuned for plain weave, because the process variation shows up as intermittent seam failures that are expensive to diagnose.
Reading a ripstop spec sheet before you commit
A usable spec sheet names the base denier, the grid spacing, the polymer, the fabric weight in grams per square metre, the film or coating type and its thickness, the hydrostatic head with the test method, the tear strength in newtons in both directions, and the UV stabiliser package. If any of those are missing, the sheet is marketing rather than specification. Ask for tear strength in both warp and weft: a large gap between them means the grid is doing more work in one direction than the other.
- Base denier and grid spacing, stated separately, not as one headline number.
- Fabric weight in gsm, plus film or coating weight, quoted as two figures.
- Hydrostatic head in millimetres with the ISO or equivalent method named.
- Tear strength in newtons for warp and weft, and seam strength for the weld.
- UV stabiliser type and the accelerated exposure hours the fabric survived.
- Weld parameters or seam type, with the pull-test result at the stated standard.
- Wash and rub fastness ratings if the bag carries print or a light colourway.
For volume programmes the sampling question matters as much as the fabric. A ripstop laminate behaves differently on the welding line than a plain weave, so any new shell should run through a full sampling cycle before a bulk commitment: sew and weld trials, an immersion test on finished bags, and a 500-cycle abrasion check on the base panel. Our waterproof line has run since 2014 in an SGS-verified 4,950 m2 facility with 149 machines across seven lines, and shell trials are the single most useful thing a buyer can request before signing off a spec.
If you want the short version: choose a 70D to 210D nylon ripstop with a laminated 0.3 to 0.5 mm TPU film and welded seams for most waterproof bags, move to polyester ripstop for tropical storage, and stay with plain weave above 420D or below freezing. Compare denier choices in the 420D versus 500D guide, check the film trade-off in TPU versus PVC, and confirm your denier logic against the denier guide. Every shell in our roll-top dry bag range is specified with the film, the seam and the grid stated on the same sheet.
Frequently asked questions
Q1. Are ripstop nylon dry bags waterproof?
The ripstop weave is not waterproof on its own. Waterproofing comes from a laminated TPU film or a heavy coating applied over the grid, plus welded seams. Check the film thickness and hydrostatic head, not the denier.
Q2. What is better for a dry bag, ripstop or plain weave?
Ripstop in the 40D to 210D range, because it gives 40 to 90 percent more tear strength for a small weight penalty. Plain weave is better above 420D and in cold climates, where the grid adds stiffness and holds creases.
Q3. Does ripstop nylon resist punctures better than plain weave?
Only marginally. A sharp point landing between grid lines pushes the yarns aside and penetrates at much the same force. Film thickness raises puncture resistance far more than the weave does.
Q4. How much weight does ripstop actually save?
About 18 g per square metre if you drop from a 70D plain weave to a 40D ripstop of equal tear strength, roughly 11 g on a 10L bag. Choosing a thinner film saves about five times as much.
Q5. What denier ripstop is best for dry bags?
70D to 210D for most bags, with 40D for ultralight sacks and 420D for base panels. Below 40D the grid yarns are too fine to deliver much benefit; above 420D the grid adds stiffness for little gain.
Q6. Is nylon or polyester ripstop better for a dry bag?
Nylon is tougher and more abrasion resistant for the weight. Polyester absorbs almost no water, resists UV better and hydrolyses less, which suits bags stored damp in hot climates.
Q7. Can ripstop nylon be RF welded?
Yes, if it carries a laminated TPU film. The polar film heats under radio frequency and fuses in 2 to 4 seconds. Coated ripstop cannot be welded reliably and ends up stitched and taped instead.
Q8. Why does the reinforcement grid matter at a seam?
Most tears start at a cut edge or a hardware hole. The grid intercepts a tear travelling from those points and stops it. It does nothing for a hole that appears in the middle of a panel.
Q9. How long does ripstop nylon last in the sun?
Unstabilised nylon loses about half its tensile strength after roughly 500 hours of accelerated exposure, or one intense summer. A stabilised, solution-dyed yarn holds about 80 percent over the same period.
Q10. Does salt damage ripstop shells?
Chemically, very little. Mechanically, a lot: dried salt crystals inside a fold are harder than the film and cut into it each time the bag is rolled. Rinse with fresh water after every saltwater trip.
Q11. What hydrostatic head should a ripstop dry bag have?
At least 10,000 mm for a bag that gets squeezed in a hatch or kneeled on. Below 3,000 mm it is shower resistant only, and pressure from use will push water through long before the column height suggests.
Q12. Does ripstop make the roll-top harder to close?
Slightly. The reinforcement ridges resist a tight fold radius, so a 210D or 420D ripstop needs about 15 percent more force to roll than a plain weave of the same coating and holds creases more stubbornly.
Q13. Can a torn ripstop dry bag be patched?
Yes. A TPU patch welded or bonded with polyurethane adhesive restores the barrier, and the grid limits how far the original tear travels. Patch from the inside on low-stress areas and from both sides on a load-bearing panel.
Q14. Is ripstop worth the extra cost on a small 5L bag?
Rarely. Small bags are not heavily loaded and rarely snag, so the grid adds cost and stiffness for little benefit. Spend the money on a thicker film instead, which is what actually protects the contents.
Q15. Does the grid affect printing on the bag?
Yes. The ridges create a slight surface variation, so fine detail can break up across a grid intersection. Solid colourways and large-scale patterns print cleanly; fine halftones are better on a plain weave.
Q16. How do I check whether a ripstop claim is real?
Ask for tear strength in newtons in both directions, fabric weight in gsm, film thickness, and the hydrostatic head with its test method. A sheet that only gives a denier number is not a specification.
People also ask
What is ripstop nylon?
A plain-weave fabric with heavier reinforcement yarns woven in a square grid every 5 to 10 mm. The grid intercepts a travelling tear and raises tear strength by 40 to 90 percent over the same denier in a plain weave.
Why is ripstop used on dry bags?
It lets a bag use a lighter base yarn without losing tear strength, which matters on large, thin-filmed bags that are likely to snag on rock, hardware or a hatch lip.
Is ripstop nylon stronger than regular nylon?
In tear strength, yes, by 40 to 90 percent depending on denier and grid spacing. In tensile strength and puncture resistance the difference is small, because a point landing between grid lines behaves as in a plain weave.
Does ripstop nylon absorb water?
Yes, about 4 percent by weight at 65 percent relative humidity for nylon 6. That absorbed moisture is what drives hydrolysis and strength loss in hot, humid storage, which is why bags must be dried before long-term storage.
Can ripstop fabric be recycled?
A laminated ripstop is difficult to recycle because the woven polyamide and the TPU film are bonded and cannot be separated mechanically. Mono-material constructions, where film and fabric share a polymer family, are the more recyclable route.
How do you repair a ripstop dry bag?
Clean and dry the area, round the corners of the tear, then bond a TPU patch with polyurethane adhesive or weld it in place. Patch both sides on a load-bearing panel and cure for 24 hours before immersion.
Need this in production volume?
QUANZHOU JUNYUAN BAGS has produced waterproof bags since 2014 in an SGS-verified 4,950 m2 facility in Fujian, China. Minimum order 500 pieces, sampling in 6–10 working days, bulk in 35–50 days, FOB Xiamen — write to service@junyuanbags.com with your spec and target market.