KEEPDRYBAG

Home / Blog / Materials & Construction

UV-Stabilised Dry Bag Fabric

Ultraviolet radiation between 290 and 400 nm breaks the polymer chains in a dry bag film, and the damage is cumulative and invisible until the surface chalks. A 0.5 mm aromatic TPU laminate with no stabiliser package can lose 40% of its tensile strength after 1,000 hours of xenon arc exposure, while the same film with 0.8% hindered amine light stabiliser plus a benzotriazole absorber typically retains 88% to 94%. Those two numbers represent the difference between a bag that lasts three seasons in Queensland and one that cracks in its second summer.

Stabilisation is not one additive but a system: an absorber that converts UV into harmless heat, a radical scavenger that interrupts the chain reaction, and a pigment that blocks the light before it reaches the polymer. This guide explains each part, shows how laboratory hours translate into real seasons, and gives the specific questions to ask about a fabric data sheet. It also covers the interactions that accelerate damage: salt crystals, 60 °C deck temperatures, sunscreen and insect repellent.

What ultraviolet radiation actually does to a bag film

Sunlight reaching the ground contains UV-A from 315 to 400 nm and a smaller band of UV-B from 280 to 315 nm. UV-B carries more energy per photon and drives most of the direct bond breaking, but UV-A is far more abundant and penetrates deeper into a film, so over a full season it causes the majority of the bulk damage. A clear 0.5 mm laminate transmits a surprising amount of both, which is why the failure usually starts at the surface and works inward rather than staying cosmetic.

The chemical result is chain scission and photo-oxidation. Oxygen combines with free radicals generated by the UV, forming carbonyl groups that make the film yellow, then brittle, then chalky. Elongation at break always falls before tensile strength does: a film may still hold 80% of its original strength while its ability to stretch before tearing has halved. That is the dangerous stage, because a roll-top fold flexes the film roughly 2,000 times per season and a brittle film fails at the crease long before it fails in the middle of a panel.

Damage stageVisible signTypical exposureMechanical changeWhat it means in use
Surface oxidationSlight yellowing200-400 h xenonElongation down 10-15%Cosmetic, no action needed
Chain scissionGloss loss, chalking600-1,000 h xenonTensile down 20-40%Fold line is at risk
EmbrittlementWhite crease lines1,200-1,800 h xenonElongation down 50-70%Cracks at the roll
DelaminationFilm lifting from face fabric1,800 h and beyondWeld peel strength downRepair or retire
PerforationHoles at fold cornersBeyond design lifeStructural failureRetire the bag
Close-up of a camouflage roll-top dry bag film surface
Chalking and gloss loss begin at the surface, but the failure that matters happens inside the film where elongation is lost first.

Aromatic versus aliphatic TPU in sunlight

Two chemistries dominate the TPU used for dry bag laminates, and they behave very differently outdoors. Aromatic TPU is built on methylene diphenyl diisocyanate and is cheaper and tougher, but its aromatic rings absorb UV strongly and form quinone structures that turn the film amber. That yellowing is not only cosmetic: it marks the point where the surface layer has begun to lose mechanical properties, and it typically appears after 300 to 600 hours of accelerated exposure.

Aliphatic TPU uses hexamethylene diisocyanate or isophorone diisocyanate instead, absorbs very little above 300 nm, and stays optically clear and mechanically stable far longer. It costs noticeably more per square metre, which is why it appears on premium panels and clear windows rather than on an entire budget bag. For a bag that lives on a deck, a kayak or a beach, the premium is usually recovered in service life. The trade-offs between the two film families are set out in our TPU versus PVC comparison.

The three-part stabiliser package

A working UV package has three elements doing different jobs at different depths. A UV absorber, usually a benzotriazole, benzophenone or hydroxyphenyl-triazine, sits near the surface and converts absorbed radiation into low-grade heat before it can break a bond. A hindered amine light stabiliser, or HALS, does not absorb much UV at all: it traps the free radicals that form after damage begins and regenerates itself in the process, which is why HALS remains effective at loadings as low as 0.3% to 1.5%.

The third element is the pigment or filler, and it is the cheapest protection per unit of performance. Carbon black at around 2% loading is one of the most effective screens known: it absorbs across the whole UV and visible spectrum and also acts as a radical trap. Titanium dioxide is the usual white alternative, but uncoated TiO2 is photocatalytic and can accelerate degradation, so a surface-treated rutile grade is required. Combining an absorber with HALS is standard practice because the two protect different stages of the same reaction.

Stabiliser typeTypical loadingHow it worksBest atMain limitation
Benzotriazole absorber0.2-0.6%Converts UV to heatSurface protectionConsumed slowly over time
Triazine absorber0.3-1.0%Converts UV to heatThick films, high loadCan affect colour
HALS, low molecular weight0.3-0.8%Radical scavengingSurface layerMigrates and can bloom
HALS, oligomeric0.5-1.5%Radical scavengingLong service lifeHigher cost per kg
Carbon black1.5-2.5%Absorbs and screensAny dark colourwayOnly dark colours
Coated rutile TiO22-6%Scatters and reflectsWhite and pale coloursNeeds a surface coating

Carbon black, titanium dioxide and colour choice

Colour is a performance decision, not only a styling one. A black bag with 2% carbon black in the film can outlast a pale mint bag of identical construction by a wide margin under the same sun, because the pigment is doing real work in the polymer rather than sitting on top of it. This is why printed light colours on a dark base behave differently from the same colour moulded through: the print layer may fade while the substrate underneath stays sound.

There is a thermal penalty, though. A black film on a tropical deck can reach 65 °C to 70 °C at midday, and every 10 °C rise roughly doubles the rate of the oxidation reactions that the stabiliser is fighting. Pale colourways run 12 °C to 18 °C cooler in the same conditions, which partly offsets their weaker screening. For a bag used mostly in water and shade, pale colours win on temperature; for one lashed to a deck all summer, dark wins on screening.

Black roll-top dry bag resting on wet sand
Carbon black screens UV effectively, but a dark film on open sand also runs hotter, which speeds up the oxidation it is meant to slow.

How accelerated weathering tests are run

Two laboratory methods dominate and they are not interchangeable. Xenon arc exposure, described in ISO 4892-2 and ASTM G155, filters a lamp to approximate full-spectrum sunlight including visible and infrared, so it heats the sample realistically and gives the best correlation with outdoor results. Fluorescent UV exposure, covered by ISO 4892-3 and ASTM G154, uses UVA-340 lamps that match the short-wavelength region well but produce no visible or infrared energy, so it is faster and cheaper but harsher on some polymers.

Cycle conditions matter as much as the lamp. A common xenon cycle runs 102 minutes of light at 0.51 W/m² at 340 nm with a black standard temperature of 65 °C, followed by 18 minutes of light plus water spray. The spray step is not decoration: it thermally shocks the surface, washes away degraded material and drives the wet and dry cycling that produces cracking in the field. A report that states hours but omits irradiance, filter type and black panel temperature cannot be compared with anything else.

Test methodGoverning standardLamp and irradianceTypical cycleBest use
Xenon arc, filteredISO 4892-2, ASTM G1550.51 W/m² at 340 nm102 min light, 18 min sprayService-life prediction
Xenon arc, high irradianceASTM G1550.75-1.10 W/m²Continuous lightScreening only
Fluorescent UVA-340ISO 4892-3, ASTM G1540.76-1.55 W/m²8 h light, 4 h condensationBatch comparison
Fluorescent UVB-313ASTM G1540.48-0.71 W/m²8 h light, 4 h condensationHarsh quality gate
Outdoor Florida rackASTM G7, ISO 877Natural sun, 5° or 45° southReal weatherCorrelation baseline
Colour fastness to lightISO 105-B02Xenon, blue wool refsContinuous until fadeShade change only

Turning laboratory hours into real seasons

Correlation between laboratory hours and outdoor months is the most abused number in this field, and the honest answer is that it depends entirely on where the bag is used. Annual global horizontal irradiation is roughly 1,000 kWh/m² in northern Europe, 1,700 kWh/m² around the Mediterranean, and 2,000 to 2,200 kWh/m² in the tropics and desert regions. A bag used 60 days a year in Scotland receives a fraction of the dose that the same bag receives in 60 days on a Queensland beach.

A workable rule of thumb for a 45° south-facing rack in a subtropical climate is that 1,000 kJ/m² of UV energy below 400 nm is close to one year of exposure, and a xenon run at 0.51 W/m² accumulates that in roughly 550 hours of light. So 1,000 test hours is a demanding figure for a bag sold into northern Europe and a modest one for a bag sold into equatorial markets. Specify the target market before you specify the test duration, and always ask which climate the correlation was built in.

RegionAnnual global irradiationRelative UV doseBag-days to 1,000 kJ/m²Suggested test target
Northern Europe1,000 kWh/m²1.0x baseline900-1,100600 h xenon
Central Europe1,200 kWh/m²1.2x750-900750 h xenon
Mediterranean1,700 kWh/m²1.6x520-6401,000 h xenon
Southern USA, Florida1,800 kWh/m²1.7x500-6001,000-1,200 h xenon
Equatorial and desert2,100 kWh/m²2.0x400-5001,200-1,500 h xenon

Retention figures that predict service life

A fabric data sheet should quote retention, not just hours. The meaningful columns are tensile strength retained as a percentage of the unexposed value, elongation at break retained, and weld peel strength retained after the same exposure. Elongation is the most sensitive indicator, so a film showing 70% tensile retention but only 45% elongation retention is already in trouble even though the strength figure looks acceptable.

Set the pass criterion before the test, not after. A reasonable spec for a bag intended for five seasons of weekend use is 80% tensile retention and 60% elongation retention after 1,200 hours of ISO 4892-2 with spray, plus no visible chalking at 10x magnification. Anything quoted only as "passes UV test" without a standard, an irradiance, a duration and a numeric criterion tells you nothing you can act on.

Ask for elongation retention as well as tensile retention: a film can hold 85% of its strength while losing half its stretch, and stretch is what a roll-top fold demands.
Radio-frequency welded seams on a waterproof backpack in the rain
UV degrades the film surface, but the weld line fails only when the bulk polymer underneath has lost elongation as well.

Salt, sand and heat: the accelerating trio

UV rarely works alone. Salt crystals left on a film focus light like tiny lenses and hold moisture against the surface, which keeps the oxidation reaction supplied with water. Sand abrades the very surface layer that the absorber package is protecting, removing stabiliser faster than it can migrate to renew it. A bag rinsed after every beach trip and dried in shade can outlast the same bag left salty and sun-baked by a factor of two or three.

Chemical contact is the overlooked fourth factor. Sunscreen and DEET-based insect repellent are both aggressive solvents for TPU and for many coatings, and a single summer of hands coated in sunscreen handling a roll-top mouth is enough to produce local softening and tackiness. Wipe the closure with fresh water at the end of the day and keep repellent bottles outside the bag. Our guide to colour fastness in saltwater covers how the same combination affects printed panels.

Hydrolysis and UV together

Polyester-based TPU is tough and abrasion resistant but vulnerable to hydrolysis, in which water splits the ester links in the polymer backbone. Polyether-based TPU resists hydrolysis far better and is the standard choice for a bag that lives in water. The two mechanisms reinforce each other: UV creates surface cracks that let water in, and water attacks the newly exposed surface area from the inside, so a film exposed to both fails much faster than the sum of the two separate effects.

This is why the tropical combination is so punishing. A bag in 28 °C water under a UV index of 11 is simultaneously hydrolysing and photo-oxidising at the fold line, which is also the point of highest mechanical flex. If you are specifying for that market, ask for a polyether grade with both a hydrolysis stabiliser such as a carbodiimide and a full UV package, and validate with a combined cycle rather than with two separate tests.

Welded seams and hardware after UV exposure

A radio-frequency weld fuses the film into a homogeneous joint, so in principle it should age at the same rate as the surrounding material. In practice the weld zone has been through a melt cycle that can redistribute or partially consume the stabiliser near the surface, and the heat-affected band on either side is often the first place to chalk. Peel strength testing after exposure catches this; a visual inspection does not.

Hardware behaves differently again. Polyacetal and nylon buckles lose impact strength under UV far faster than the film does, and a buckle that has chalked will fail under shock load at a fraction of its rated figure. Stainless or anodised fittings are unaffected optically but can become hot enough to burn at 70 °C. Our separate note on corrosion resistance in hardware covers the salt side of the same problem, and it is worth reading alongside this one.

Specifying UV performance for a bag programme

Write the requirement as a measurable line rather than a description. A workable specification reads: film 0.5 mm polyether TPU, laminated to 500D polyester, containing not less than 0.6% oligomeric HALS and 0.4% benzotriazole absorber, to retain at least 80% tensile strength and 60% elongation after 1,200 hours to ISO 4892-2 cycle A, with weld peel strength retention of at least 75%. That single sentence is testable, comparable between vendors and enforceable at incoming inspection.

Build verification into the production rhythm rather than only into development. A quarterly retention sample pulled from a production batch and sent for 600 hours of xenon costs little and catches the slow drift that happens when a resin lot or a pigment batch changes. Bags in this category have been produced since 2014 in an SGS-verified 4,950 m2 facility, and the same quarterly discipline is what keeps a five-year-old specification honest. The ISO quality-management framework is the usual basis for documenting that sampling plan, and our production partner runs the same retention checks against each fabric lot.

Camouflage dry bag resting on a sunlit boulder
Rock and sand surfaces reflect and concentrate UV, and they hold heat: a bag left on them ages faster than one hung in shade.

Field care that extends UV life

Storage is where most UV damage actually happens, because a bag is exposed far more hours in a garage, on a boat or in a car window than it is while being used. A bag left on a rear parcel shelf behind glass receives UVA through the window and reaches 70 °C plus on a sunny day, which is the worst possible combination. Store indoors, out of direct light, loosely rolled rather than folded flat.

On trip, the cheap interventions are effective: keep the bag in shade during rest stops, hang it rather than laying it on hot rock, and rinse salt off before it dries into crystals. A breathable storage sack that blocks light costs little and removes essentially all of the storage dose. If a bag must live outdoors on a boat, a light-coloured cover over a dark bag gives the best of both: reflection on the outside, screening in the film.

Questions to ask about any UV claim

Five questions separate a real specification from marketing language, and all five should have answers on the data sheet. Any evasion on the first three means the claim cannot be compared with anything. Ask them in writing, because a verbal assurance about UV resistance is impossible to verify later at incoming inspection.

  • Which standard and which cycle: ISO 4892-2, ASTM G155, ASTM G154, or an internal method?
  • What irradiance and black standard temperature, and was water spray included?
  • How many hours, and what numeric retention criterion was used to pass?
  • Is the film aromatic or aliphatic, and polyester-based or polyether-based?
  • Is the stabiliser package dosed by percentage in the film, or applied as a surface lacquer?
  • Was the weld zone tested after exposure, or only the flat panel?
  • Which climate was the laboratory-to-outdoor correlation built for?

The last question to ask is about the whole assembly rather than the fabric alone. A stabilised film on a bag with unstabilised webbing, an unstabilised print layer and unstabilised buckles will still fail early, just not at the panel. Specify every exposed component, and verify at the assembled-bag level at least once per year. The product overview shows which constructions in the current range carry the full package, and the academy section collects the test-method background behind these figures. For daily UV dose planning on a trip, the NOAA UV index forecast is the practical reference.

Frequently asked questions

Q1. What does UV-stabilised mean on a dry bag fabric?

It means the film contains additives that slow photodegradation: a UV absorber that converts radiation to heat, usually a HALS radical scavenger, and often a screening pigment such as carbon black.

Q2. How long does UV-stabilised TPU last outdoors?

With rinsing and shaded storage, a stabilised aliphatic TPU bag typically gives five to ten years of weekend use. The same film left permanently on a sunny deck may chalk in three to four.

Q3. Is black or light fabric better for UV resistance?

Black is better at screening because 2% carbon black is a highly effective UV absorber. Light colours run 12 °C to 18 °C cooler, which partly offsets the weaker screening in hot climates.

Q4. What is the difference between aromatic and aliphatic TPU?

Aromatic TPU is cheaper and tougher but absorbs UV and yellows after 300 to 600 accelerated hours. Aliphatic TPU absorbs little above 300 nm and stays clear and stable far longer at higher cost.

Q5. How many xenon hours equal a year outdoors?

Roughly 550 hours at 0.51 W/m² and 340 nm corresponds to about one year on a subtropical 45° rack. In northern Europe the same bag accumulates that dose far more slowly.

Q6. Which test standard should I ask for?

ISO 4892-2 for xenon arc with a light and water spray cycle gives the best correlation with outdoor performance. ASTM G154 fluorescent UVA-340 is acceptable for comparing batches but is harsher on some polymers.

Q7. Does UV damage affect the welded seams?

Yes, eventually. The heat-affected band beside a weld can chalk first because the melt cycle redistributes stabiliser. Ask for weld peel strength retention after exposure, not only flat-panel data.

Q8. Does salt make UV damage worse?

It does. Salt crystals focus light, hold moisture against the film and abrade the stabilised surface layer. Rinsing with fresh water after every trip roughly doubles the practical life of a coastal bag.

Q9. Do sunscreen and insect repellent damage dry bag fabric?

Both are aggressive solvents for TPU and many coatings. Repeated handling with sunscreen on hands softens and tackifies the closure area. Rinse the fold line with fresh water at the end of the day.

Q10. What retention figure should a good fabric reach?

A reasonable target is at least 80% tensile retention and 60% elongation retention after 1,200 hours of ISO 4892-2 with spray, plus no chalking at 10x magnification.

Q11. Why does elongation matter more than tensile strength?

Because elongation at break falls first and furthest. A film can hold 85% of its strength while losing half its stretch, and stretch is exactly what a roll-top fold demands about 2,000 times per season.

Q12. Is polyether or polyester TPU better in the sun?

Polyether. Polyester TPU hydrolyses in warm water, and hydrolysis and UV reinforce each other through the surface cracks that UV creates. Polyether with a carbodiimide stabiliser is the safe combination for tropical use.

Q13. Can I add UV protection to a bag I already own?

Not to the polymer itself, since stabiliser is compounded into the film. You can remove the exposure instead: store indoors, use a light-coloured cover, rinse salt off and keep the bag off hot rock and out of car windows.

Q14. Does UV exposure affect waterproof ratings?

Indirectly. The film stays impermeable until it cracks, so ratings hold while the surface is sound. Once elongation is lost, fold-line cracking lets water past the closure and the effective rating collapses.

Q15. How does heat interact with UV damage?

Every 10 °C rise roughly doubles the oxidation rate. A black film on a tropical deck can reach 65 °C to 70 °C, which is why hot climates need both a stronger stabiliser package and a cooler storage routine.

Q16. What should a UV specification actually say?

It should name the chemistry, the additive loadings, the standard and cycle, the hours and the numeric retention criteria for tensile, elongation and weld peel strength. A claim without numbers cannot be verified.

People also ask

Why do dry bags go brittle in the sun?

UV breaks polymer chains and forms carbonyl groups through photo-oxidation. The film yellows, loses elongation at break, then chalks and cracks, usually first at the roll-top fold line where it flexes most.

Are black dry bags more UV resistant?

Yes, because carbon black at about 2% loading is an excellent UV screen and radical trap. The trade-off is heat: a dark film can run 12 °C to 18 °C hotter than a pale one in full sun.

How can you tell if a dry bag has UV damage?

Look for yellowing, loss of surface gloss, white stress lines at the folds and a chalky residue on your hand. Flex the fold gently: a sound film springs back, a degraded one shows a permanent white crease.

What is the UV index and why does it matter?

The UV index scales erythemal UV dose for human skin, but it tracks the same radiation that degrades film. A day at index 11 degrades a bag several times faster than a day at index 3.

Does UV resistance matter for bags used in water?

Yes, arguably more. Water cools the surface but also drives hydrolysis, and the wet and dry cycling at the waterline concentrates both mechanisms at exactly the point where the bag flexes.

How do you protect stored gear from sunlight?

Store indoors out of direct light, hang the bag loosely rolled rather than folded flat, use a light-coloured breathable cover, and never leave it behind glass in a vehicle where UVA passes through and temperatures exceed 70 °C.

Need this in production volume?

QUANZHOU JUNYUAN BAGS has produced waterproof bags since 2014 in an SGS-verified 4,950 m2 facility in Fujian, China. Minimum order 500 pieces, sampling in 6–10 working days, bulk in 35–50 days, FOB Xiamen — write to service@junyuanbags.com with your spec and target market.