Home / Blog / Waterproof Technology
Warranty Testing Standards for Dry Bags
A dry bag warranty is only as strong as the test data behind it, and most terms on the market rest on a single immersion check. A defensible two-year term needs four separate bodies of evidence: an ingress rating such as IPX7 confirmed by 30 minutes at one metre, a hydrostatic head figure above 5,000 mm on the panel, weld peel strength of at least 80 N per 50 mm retained after ageing, and an AQL 2.5 sampling plan that proves the whole lot rather than one golden sample.
This guide maps each common warranty promise to the standard that can actually verify it, with the numeric acceptance criteria used in practice. It covers what IPX6, IPX7 and IPX8 do and do not prove, how hydrostatic head is measured and why it is a fabric test rather than a bag test, how closure cycle testing predicts a real season, and how a sampling plan converts laboratory results into a statement about ten thousand units.
- What a dry bag warranty actually promises
- Ingress protection: what IPX6, IPX7 and IPX8 prove
- Hydrostatic head and what it does not tell you
- Seam and weld strength testing
- Closure cycle testing and real seasons
- Abrasion, puncture and cold-flex gates
- Sampling plans: proving the lot, not the sample
- Accelerated life testing and its limits
- Field failure data versus laboratory results
- Writing a term that matches the evidence
- Pre-production approval and re-validation
- Questions to ask before relying on any warranty
What a dry bag warranty actually promises
Most bag warranties are promises against defects in materials and workmanship over a fixed term, not promises that the bag will never leak. That distinction matters because the majority of leak reports in the field trace to closure technique, abrasion or puncture, which are excluded events. A well written term states the covered failure modes explicitly: seam weld failure, delamination of the laminate, hardware breakage under rated load, and closure component failure under normal use.
The term length should follow the evidence rather than the marketing calendar. If accelerated ageing shows 85% weld peel retention at an exposure equivalent to three years of weekend use, then a three-year term is defensible and a five-year term is a liability. Setting a term longer than the data is how brands end up replacing bags that failed for reasons they never tested, and that cost lands in the price of every subsequent unit.
| Warranty promise | Test that can verify it | Standard | Typical acceptance figure | Covered failure mode |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Will not leak when immersed | Immersion at 1 m for 30 min | IEC 60529 IPX7 | Zero internal moisture | Seam or panel |
| Will not leak in heavy spray | Jet test, 12.5 mm nozzle | IEC 60529 IPX6 | Zero internal moisture | Closure path |
| Fabric resists water pressure | Hydrostatic head to failure | ISO 811 | Above 5,000 mm | Coating breakdown |
| Seams will not peel | Weld peel at 50 mm width | ISO 11339 or ASTM D751 | At least 80 N | Weld failure |
| Closure survives a season | Open and close cycling | Internal cycle rig | 2,000 cycles, no leak | Fold fatigue |
| Hardware will not break | Static and shock load | ASTM D751 grab test | Above rated load by 25% | Buckle or D-ring |
Ingress protection: what IPX6, IPX7 and IPX8 prove
The IP code system is defined in IEC 60529 and published by the IEC, and each grade is a specific test rather than a quality level. IPX6 directs 100 litres per minute through a 12.5 mm nozzle at three metres for at least three minutes. IPX7 immerses the item at one metre for 30 minutes. IPX8 is immersion beyond one metre under conditions agreed between the parties running the test, which means an IPX8 claim is meaningless unless the depth and duration are printed beside it.
Two properties of the system catch people out. The grades are not cumulative in the way buyers assume: a bag tested only to IPX8 has not necessarily passed IPX6, because a jet and a static head load the closure differently. And the code says nothing about the test being repeated after ageing, so a bag certified IPX7 on day one may not be IPX7 after two summers. A warranty that promises continued waterproof performance should require re-testing after the UV and cycle protocols described further down.

Hydrostatic head and what it does not tell you
Hydrostatic head measures the height of a water column a flat fabric sample can support before three drops penetrate, reported in millimetres. A 500D polyester face laminated to 0.5 mm TPU typically exceeds 10,000 mm and often fails the fabric rather than the coating, because at that pressure the weave itself is the constraint. Values quoted for dry bag laminates are therefore a screening figure, not a service prediction, and the useful comparison is between two candidate fabrics rather than against an absolute threshold.
The limitation is structural: hydrostatic head is a flat-panel test, so it says nothing about the closure, the corners, the valve or the weld line, which is where bags actually leak. Use it as a material gate in incoming inspection, at perhaps 5,000 mm minimum with a 20% rise rate, and rely on whole-bag immersion for the warranty claim. Our immersion testing guide sets out a bath procedure that can be run on a production sample in under fifteen minutes.
| Reading | What it indicates | Typical dry bag value | Use in a warranty file | Limitation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,500 mm | Shower resistant | Never acceptable | Reject threshold | Not waterproof |
| 3,000 mm | Heavy rain | Entry coated nylon | Minimum gate | Fails under pressure |
| 5,000 mm | Sitting on wet ground | Light TPU laminate | Incoming inspection gate | Flat sample only |
| 10,000 mm | Full immersion capable | 500D with 0.5 mm TPU | Specification target | Says nothing about seams |
| 20,000 mm and above | Extended depth | Heavy laminate | Deep-water programmes | Over-spec for most uses |
Seam and weld strength testing
A radio-frequency weld is a fused joint, so the right test is peel strength across a 50 mm strip, run before and after ageing. Well made TPU welds run 90 to 150 N per 50 mm when fresh and should retain at least 75% of that after UV and hydrolysis exposure. Anything below 60 N on a fresh sample indicates a weld parameter problem, usually insufficient dwell time or contaminated film surface, and it will show up in the field as a corner split within the first season.
Shear testing tells a different story and is worth running alongside peel, because a weld can have excellent peel resistance but poor shear resistance if the two films were not fully melted together. A practical quality gate is shear strength above 200 N per 50 mm and failure located in the parent film rather than in the weld line. Failure in the film is the desirable result: it proves the joint is stronger than the material around it. ASTM D751 covers both the coating adhesion and the strength methods used for coated and laminated fabrics.
Closure cycle testing and real seasons
The roll-top is the only moving part in most dry bags and the most likely source of a warranty claim, so it deserves its own rig. A realistic protocol closes and opens the bag 2,000 times with a standardised three-fold technique, then re-tests for IPX7 immersion and inspects the fold line at 10x magnification for white stress marks. Two thousand cycles represents roughly three to five years of weekend use for a personal bag and about one season for a rental fleet bag.
Fleet and rental programmes should specify more. A bag in a kayak rental operation may be packed and closed 300 times per season, and rental users are far less consistent about fold technique, so 5,000 cycles with a re-test at 2,500 is a reasonable gate. Cycle rigs also expose a second failure mode that immersion alone misses: the stiffening of the fold over time, which raises the force needed to make a clean seal and in practice leads users to close with two folds instead of three.

Abrasion, puncture and cold-flex gates
Waterproof performance and mechanical durability are separate axes, and a warranty that only mentions waterproofing is incomplete. Abrasion resistance is commonly measured with a Martindale or Taber method to a fixed number of rubs, with 20,000 rubs a sensible gate for a bag that meets sand and rock and 50,000 for a bag dragged across a deck. Puncture resistance matters for bags that share space with tools, crampons or fishing gear, and is measured as the force to push a standard probe through the laminate.
Cold flex is the winter equivalent and it is routinely forgotten. A film that is perfectly flexible at 20 °C can crack at minus 20 °C, and the fold line is where it shows first. Specify a cold bend test at the lowest service temperature in the target market, with no cracking at a 5 mm mandrel, and pair it with a warm-water immersion re-test so that the two extremes bracket the real use window. Bags sold into Scandinavia and Canada should be validated at minus 30 °C rather than minus 20 °C.
| Mechanical gate | Method | Pass criterion | Typical result | Why it belongs in the file |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abrasion, light duty | Martindale, 12 kPa | 20,000 rubs, no film loss | 25,000-40,000 rubs | Beach and sand contact |
| Abrasion, heavy duty | Martindale, 12 kPa | 50,000 rubs, no film loss | 55,000-90,000 rubs | Deck and rock dragging |
| Puncture resistance | Probe, 1 mm tip | Above 90 N | 110-180 N | Tool and hook damage |
| Cold bend | 5 mm mandrel | No cracking at minus 20 °C | Pass to minus 35 °C | Winter and alpine markets |
| Coating adhesion | ASTM D751 strip | Above 25 N per 50 mm | 35-60 N | Delamination exclusion |
| Grab tensile | ASTM D751 grab | Above 900 N warp | 1,100-1,600 N | Structural reserve |
Sampling plans: proving the lot, not the sample
A laboratory result on three units tells you nothing about ten thousand. That gap is closed by an attribute sampling plan, normally built on ISO 2859-1 and run at AQL 2.5 with general inspection level II. The plan converts a lot size into a sample size and an accept and reject number, so the decision is reproducible: at a lot of 501 to 1,200 pieces the sample is 80 units and the lot is accepted with five or fewer minor defects and rejected at six.
Defects need classifying before the plan means anything. Critical defects are those that break the waterproof promise: a pinhole, an incomplete weld, a missing closure component. Major defects affect function but not waterproofing, such as a misaligned strap. Minor defects are cosmetic. Most programmes run critical at AQL 0 or 0.65, major at 1.5 and minor at 2.5, and the ISO sampling series is the usual reference for the tables and switching rules.
| Lot size (pieces) | Sample size | AQL 2.5 accept | AQL 2.5 reject | AQL 0.65 accept | Typical use |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 151-280 | 32 | 2 | 3 | 0 | First article run |
| 281-500 | 50 | 3 | 4 | 1 | Sampling batch |
| 501-1,200 | 80 | 5 | 6 | 1 | Standard order |
| 1,201-3,200 | 125 | 7 | 8 | 2 | Retail drop |
| 3,201-10,000 | 200 | 10 | 11 | 3 | Seasonal programme |
| 10,001-35,000 | 315 | 14 | 15 | 5 | Full year volume |
Accelerated life testing and its limits
Accelerated testing compresses years into weeks by raising temperature, irradiance or cycle frequency, and it works well when a single mechanism dominates. It fails when several mechanisms interact, which is exactly the case for a dry bag: UV, hydrolysis, flex and abrasion each damage the film differently and their combined effect is not linear. A protocol that doubles temperature to halve test time may cross a transition temperature in the polymer and produce a failure mode that would never occur in service.
The practical response is to accelerate moderately and validate against real returns. Run xenon exposure at no more than about two times natural irradiance, run cycle testing at a realistic rate rather than maximum machine speed, and keep a field-return database that records the age, use pattern and failure location of every returned bag. When laboratory predictions and field returns diverge by more than about two to one, the protocol is wrong, not the field.
Field failure data versus laboratory results
Field returns are the only true validation, and they are cheap to collect if the return form is designed properly. Record the date of purchase, the date of failure, the activity, whether the bag was stored outdoors, and a photograph of the failure location. Four fields are enough to build a survival curve, and a brand that sells 20,000 bags a year will have statistically useful data within eighteen months.
The pattern is nearly always the same: a small early peak from production defects, a long low plateau, then a rising tail from wear-out. The early peak is the warranty cost that sampling should have caught, the plateau is the useful life, and the rising tail is where the term should stop. If the plateau ends at 30 months, a three-year term will generate a visible spike in replacements in year three, and the honest move is either a two-year term or a material upgrade.
Writing a term that matches the evidence
Draft the term from the failure modes you have tested for, and exclude the ones you have not. A workable two-year term covers weld failure, delamination and hardware breakage under rated load, requires no evidence of abrasion or puncture, and is void where the bag shows chemical damage from solvents or insect repellent. That last exclusion matters because solvent damage is the most common cause of a softened closure and it looks confusingly like a material defect.
Decide whether the term is full or prorated, and say so plainly. A full replacement for two years is simple to administer and easy to market; a prorated credit based on months of service is fairer for long-life products but generates more administration than most bag programmes can absorb. Whichever is chosen, the claims rate should be forecast before launch: at 1.5% of units over two years, a 20,000 unit programme carries 300 replacements, which is a line item worth pricing in from the start.

Pre-production approval and re-validation
The evidence file should be built once at development and refreshed on a fixed rhythm. A pre-production approval package normally contains the fabric certificate with hydrostatic head and retention data, weld peel and shear results, whole-bag IPX test reports on at least five units, cycle test results, hardware load data and a signed golden sample. That package is what makes a warranty claim defensible two years later when the original batch records are hard to find.
Re-validation triggers should be written into the specification: any change of resin lot, film thickness, face fabric, weld parameter or hardware part number requires a repeat of at least the immersion and peel tests. In practice the most common silent change is a hardware substitution, and a buckle from a different tooling set can have 20% less impact strength while looking identical. Quarterly pull-testing of a production unit against the golden sample catches these before they become a warranty problem.
Questions to ask before relying on any warranty
Whether you are a retail buyer, a rental operator or a brand building a programme, the same six questions apply, and all of them should have documented answers. Ask for the reports rather than the certificate: a certificate confirms a test was run, while the report shows the conditions, the sample size and the actual figures. A brand that will not share the report usually cannot support the claim.
- Which standard and which grade, and was the test run on finished bags or only on fabric?
- How many units were tested, and were they production units or pre-production samples?
- What is the weld peel strength before and after ageing, in newtons per 50 mm?
- What sampling plan governs production, at which AQL and which inspection level?
- What is the documented claims rate, and is the term full replacement or prorated credit?
- What voids the term, and are solvent and UV damage named explicitly?
- How often is the test package re-validated after a material or hardware change?
One further question separates a serious programme from a marketing one: does the brand keep field-return data and does it feed back into the specification? Bags in this category have been produced since 2014 in an SGS-verified 4,950 m2 facility, and the programmes that hold their claims rate below 1.5% are the ones that treat returns as test data rather than as an after-sales cost. Our production partner documents that loop and the sampling detail behind the tables here is expanded in our AQL inspection guide. For a wider view of how laboratory and field results diverge, see field versus laboratory testing; the waterproof vocabulary used throughout is collected in the academy section, and the current specifications sit on the product overview.

Frequently asked questions
Q1. Which standards stand behind a dry bag warranty?
IEC 60529 for ingress codes such as IPX7, ISO 811 for hydrostatic head, ISO 11339 or ASTM D751 for weld peel and coating adhesion, and ISO 2859-1 for the AQL sampling plan that extends results to a whole lot.
Q2. What does IPX7 actually require?
Immersion at one metre for 30 minutes with no ingress. It is a specific test condition, not a quality grade, and it says nothing about performance after ageing or abrasion.
Q3. Is IPX8 better than IPX7?
Not necessarily. IPX8 means immersion beyond one metre under conditions the parties agree, so the depth and duration must be printed beside the claim. A bag tested only to IPX8 has not automatically passed the IPX6 jet test.
Q4. What weld peel strength should I expect?
Well made TPU welds run 90 to 150 N per 50 mm when fresh and should retain at least 75% after UV and hydrolysis ageing. Below 60 N on a fresh sample indicates a weld parameter problem.
Q5. How long should a dry bag warranty be?
Match the term to the data. If accelerated ageing and field returns show the useful plateau ending at 30 months, a two-year term is honest and a five-year term is a liability.
Q6. What is AQL 2.5 and why does it matter?
It is an acceptable quality limit used with ISO 2859-1 sampling tables. At a lot of 501 to 1,200 pieces with general inspection level II, the sample is 80 units, accepted with five or fewer minor defects and rejected at six.
Q7. Does hydrostatic head prove a bag is waterproof?
No. It is a flat-fabric test and says nothing about the closure, corners, valve or weld line. Use it as a material gate and rely on whole-bag immersion for the waterproof promise.
Q8. How many open and close cycles should a closure survive?
Two thousand cycles with an IPX7 re-test represents roughly three to five years of personal weekend use. Rental and fleet programmes should specify 5,000 with an interim re-test at 2,500.
Q9. Are abrasion and puncture covered by a waterproof warranty?
Usually not, and they should be named as exclusions. Most leak reports trace to abrasion, puncture or closure technique rather than to a defect in materials or workmanship.
Q10. Why do warranties exclude solvent damage?
Because sunscreen and DEET-based repellent soften TPU and many coatings. The result looks like a material defect but is chemical attack, and it is the most common cause of a tacky, leaking closure.
Q11. What is the difference between full and prorated terms?
A full term replaces the bag for the whole period. A prorated term gives credit based on months of service, which is fairer for long-life products but far more expensive to administer for a bag programme.
Q12. How often should testing be repeated?
On any change of resin lot, film thickness, face fabric, weld parameter or hardware part number. Quarterly pull-testing of a production unit against the golden sample is a sensible minimum rhythm.
Q13. What is a pre-production approval package?
The fabric certificate, weld peel and shear results, whole-bag ingress reports on at least five units, cycle test data, hardware load results and a signed golden sample. It is what makes a claim defensible two years later.
Q14. Can accelerated testing predict service life?
Only within limits. It works when one mechanism dominates and misleads when UV, hydrolysis, flex and abrasion interact. Never raise temperature so far that it crosses a polymer transition.
Q15. What claims rate should a programme budget for?
Below about 1.5% of units over two years is achievable with proper sampling. At 20,000 units that is 300 replacements, which should be priced into the unit cost from launch.
Q16. Should a warranty cover hardware?
Yes, if the load rating has been tested. Buckles, D-rings and strap attachments should be covered against breakage under rated load, with a margin of at least 25% above the stated rating.
People also ask
How do you know if a dry bag warranty is real?
Ask for the test reports rather than the certificate. A real file names the standard, the grade, the sample size, the weld peel figures and the AQL plan, and states what voids the term.
What does a two year dry bag warranty cover?
Normally defects in materials and workmanship: weld failure, delamination and hardware breakage under rated load. Abrasion, puncture, solvent damage and UV neglect are standard exclusions.
Are IPX ratings enough to judge a dry bag?
No. They measure a single exposure on a new bag. A useful assessment also needs weld peel strength, cycle testing, abrasion resistance and an AQL sampling plan covering the production lot.
What is a good AQL for bag inspection?
Critical defects at AQL 0 or 0.65, major defects at 1.5 and minor at 2.5, run at general inspection level II. Critical means the defect breaks the waterproof promise.
Why do dry bags fail after a year or two?
Most commonly fold-line fatigue, abrasion at contact points, or chemical softening from sunscreen and repellent. Genuine weld failure is far rarer and usually appears within the first season.
Do rental fleets need different testing?
Yes. A rental bag may be closed 300 times per season by users with inconsistent technique. Specify 5,000 closure cycles with an interim re-test, and re-validate hardware every quarter.
Need this in production volume?
QUANZHOU JUNYUAN BAGS has produced waterproof bags since 2014 in an SGS-verified 4,950 m2 facility in Fujian, China. Minimum order 500 pieces, sampling in 6–10 working days, bulk in 35–50 days, FOB Xiamen — write to service@junyuanbags.com with your spec and target market.