KEEPDRYBAG

Home / Blog / Buying & Comparisons

Planning a Small-Batch Dry Bag Order

A small-batch dry bag order works best as three sizes sharing one closure geometry, one or two colourways, and at least 500 pieces in total, which typically lands between 35 and 50 days' bulk time after a sample that takes 6 to 10 working days. Fix those four variables before you request a quote and most of the price volatility disappears, because unit cost moves with size count, colour count and fabric choice far more than it moves with quantity.

This guide is written for anyone planning a first order or a seasonal top-up: it covers how to build a size ladder that sells through, how colourway minimums shape both cost and risk, which six decisions move unit price the most, what a landed cost model should contain, and how to schedule sampling, inspection and freight so nothing sits waiting at the port.

Defining small batch in numbers that matter

In volume terms, a small batch of waterproof bags starts at around 500 pieces and runs to roughly 3,000. Below 500, most fabric mills will not release a roll at a sensible rate, aluminium tooling for hardware stays unamortised, and a production line loses more time switching patterns than running them. Above 3,000 you are back into standard territory with full pallet economics.

The important distinction is that 500 is usually the total, not the per-SKU figure. If you spend 500 pieces across five sizes, you have five lots of 100, and every one of those lots carries setup cost without any quantity benefit. Spending the same 500 across three sizes roughly halves setup exposure and gives each enough run length to hold weld parameters stable.

Building a size ladder that sells through

The first question is not which size sells best, but which three sizes share enough construction to be built in one line change. When every size in the ladder uses the same film, the same weld tooling and the same closure profile, marginal cost drops and quality becomes predictable. When each size is engineered independently, you are paying for three development cycles.

Sales history from any comparable range suggests a middle-heavy curve: the mid volume takes roughly half of units, the small and large share the remainder. Plan initial quantities along that curve, then reorder on actuals. Keep one emergency band in the budget for the mid size, because that is the one that goes short when a launch performs better than forecast.

Ladder positionTypical volumeShare of unitsRun lengthReorder risk
Small grab size (5L)10 L class20 - 25%100 - 150 pcsLow, rarely the constraint
Core mid size (20L)20 L class45 - 55%200 - 300 pcsHighest, plan a buffer
Large haul size (40L)40 L class25 - 30%100 - 150 pcsMedium, seasonal
Optional fourth60 L classUnder 10%50 pcsOnly after two seasons
Grey dry duffel range in three sizes
A three-size ladder sharing closure geometry and fabric is cheaper to build and easier to reorder than five independent designs.

Colourways: where minimums bite

Colour is the most expensive kind of variety. Each additional shade means a separate dye lot, separate line cleaning, separate inspection samples and separate leftover fabric. A single colourway across three sizes might release cleanly at 500 pieces; two shades across the same three sizes usually pushes practical minimums to about 250 pieces per colour, which is where many first orders stall.

The workaround is to treat colour as a bill of materials decision, not a marketing one. Use one base fabric colour for the body across all sizes and introduce variation through straps, webbing, buckles and printed panels, which are far cheaper to vary. Save true second colourways for the second order, once you know which sizes are actually moving.

Colour strategyPieces neededCost impactLead time impactRisk
One body colour, mixed webbing500 totalBaselineNoneLow
Two body colours250 per colour+4 - 7% unit price+3 - 5 daysMedium
Three body colours200 per colour+8 - 12% unit price+5 - 10 daysMedium, stock leftovers
Printed pattern, one base500 total+3 - 6% unit price+4 - 7 daysLow if artwork is print-ready
Camouflage or seasonal print500 per pattern+10 - 18% unit price+10 - 15 daysHigh, hard to liquidate

The specification a quote actually needs

A request for quotation without a written specification produces a number, not a price. The gaps show up later as change orders. At minimum, specify: capacity in litres, external dimensions, film type and thickness, face fabric denier, closure type and number of folds, seam construction, hardware load rating, colour references with a standard, print method, packing method and the test evidence you expect to receive.

Each of those lines changes price by more than quantity does in a first order. Specifying 0.5 mm TPU on a 500D face instead of 0.3 mm on 420D can move unit cost by 25%, while doubling the order usually moves it by 6 to 9%. The spec sheet guide sets out how each field is normally written so a buyer and a bag maker read the same document.

Strap and buckle detail on a black roll-top dry bag
Hardware is the line item most often left vague, and it is also the one that fails first in the field.

Six decisions that move unit price the most

Field experience across waterproof ranges points repeatedly to the same shortlist. Film type and thickness come first, because material is the largest single cost component. Closure style is second: a roll-top with three folds costs less than a waterproof zipper and far less than a moulded slider retained in place for field service.

Third is seam construction, since radio-frequency welding brings tooling and parameter development that stitching plus tape does not. Fourth is hardware grade: marine-rated acetal buckles cost a multiple of generic ones and are worth it in salt exposure. Fifth is print method, where screen printing has setup but low unit cost. Sixth is packaging, which quietly absorbs 4 to 9% of unit cost.

DecisionEconomy optionPremium optionTypical deltaPayoff
FilmPVC 0.35 mmTPU 0.5 mm+22 - 30%Flexibility, cold crack resistance
ClosureBasic roll-topReinforced roll with valve+8 - 14%Better fold life
SeamStitched and tapedRF welded+12 - 20%Genuine immersion performance
HardwareGeneric acetalMarine-rated, UV stabilised+6 - 10%Five-year saltwater life
BrandingSingle-colour printReflective or woven badge+5 - 12%Retail shelf impact
PackingBulk polybagRetail hangtag and box+4 - 9%Shelf-ready presentation

Modelling landed cost instead of unit cost

Unit price is a line item; landed cost is what the buyer actually pays to have sellable stock on a shelf. It includes the bag, the packaging, inland transport to port, documentation fees, ocean freight and duty, plus anything spent on inspection and rework. A 500-piece order quoted FOB Xiamen can gain 12 to 20% before it clears into a warehouse.

Model it per piece, even at this scale, because that is how you discover whether a feature is affordable. If duty and freight together add 2.40 per unit, then a 1.80 upgrade to a marine-rated buckle is a real decision rather than a rounding error, and the answer usually depends on whether those units sell at full price or get discounted.

Cost elementLow scenarioTypicalHigh seasonNote
Bag, 20L TPUUSD 6.50USD 8.90USD 11.40Scales with film choice
Retail packagingUSD 0.45USD 0.80USD 1.35Printed box adds most
Inland to portUSD 0.10USD 0.18USD 0.30Less if consolidated
Ocean freight, per pieceUSD 0.55USD 0.95USD 1.80500 pcs fills a partial container
Duty and entry costsUSD 0.40USD 0.75USD 1.40Varies by destination

Sampling: six to ten working days well spent

Sampling typically takes 6 to 10 working days once artwork and material are confirmed, and it is the cheapest insurance available. Build the sample as the production unit will be built, not as a one-off: same fabric lot if possible, same tooling, same operator methods. A hand-finished sample tells you what is possible, which is rarely what you need to know.

Test four things before approving. First, immersion: thirty minutes at one metre, then check inside with a dry tissue. Second, seam strength loaded at the corners. Third, closure cycles, ideally 300 open-and-close reps to see how the fold holds. Fourth, print adhesion after salt spray. Record everything, since those numbers become your acceptance criteria.

Bulk scheduling and where weeks disappear

Bulk production for a small order normally takes 35 to 50 days from approval. Most delay happens in three places: material confirmation, artwork approval and line scheduling behind larger orders. Material is usually the longest of those, because fabric is dyed to plan and a missing roll cannot be conjured at the end of the schedule.

Protect the critical path by approving everything that has a lead attached, in order: fabric and colour standard first, hardware next, print artwork after that, packaging last. Anything you can approve early saves real days; anything left to the final week tends to cost two, because re-cutting schedules happens in batches rather than slots.

StageWorking daysWho decidesDelay riskMitigation
Specification freeze2 - 4BuyerHighSign off all dimensions at once
Material confirmation7 - 12Buyer and lineHighApprove lab dips day one
Tooling and machine setup3 - 6LineMediumUse existing tooling where possible
Bulk cutting and welding12 - 18LineMediumAvoid changes after cut begins
Final inspection2 - 3Independent or buyerMediumBook inspector before completion

Inspection and what AQL really buys you

AQL 2.5 is the usual agreement for this category, and it describes a sampling plan rather than a defect allowance. Under a general inspection level II plan, an 500-piece lot draws 50 units; with AQL 2.5 that means roughly three minor defects are tolerated before the lot is called for rework. Understanding that arithmetic stops arguments later.

Define defect classes in the brief, not at the bench. Critical is anything that breaks waterproof performance or safety, and one is one too many. Major covers things a shopper would notice, such as a skewed logo or a visible weld flaw. Minor includes small cosmetic issues that would pass unnoticed. The formal statistical plans behind these numbers are published by the ISO, and standard material test methods come from the ASTM; citing both removes interpretation from a borderline call.

Packaging decisions worth arguing about

Packaging is where small orders quietly lose margin, mainly through over-specification. A printed retail box makes sense for shelf-ready units but adds per-unit cost, carton volume and freight weight. For direct-to-consumer shipping, a simple recycled mailer often performs just as well and costs a fraction, provided the bag itself arrives unmarked.

Two specifications matter regardless of route: carton strength and moisture control. Waterproof bags can hold trapped humidity, so include a desiccant sachet for long ocean legs and specify a carton burst strength suited to stacking. Also decide what hangs where: a hangtag, a care card and a compliance label each need their own clear home rather than competing for the same corner.

Freight reality for half-container loads

Five hundred 20L bags occupy roughly 2.5 to 3.5 cubic metres once packed, which is a long way short of a 67 cubic metre 40-foot container. You are buying a less-than-container-load rate, and that rate is per cubic metre with minimum charges attached. Consolidating two SKUs into one shipment almost always beats splitting them for scheduling convenience.

Incoterm matters more at low volume than at scale. FOB Xiamen puts you in control of the freight relationship and is usually the right choice once you have a forwarder; asking for a delivered quote is simpler for a first order and sometimes cheaper per unit than a broker inexperienced in the lane. Whichever you choose, book space three weeks out in peak season rather than one.

Large and small olive dry duffel bags
Ship sizes together: two SKUs in one consignment cost far less per unit than two part loads.

Payment terms and the cash curve

Standard terms for this scale are T/T with 30% deposit and 70% against documents or before shipment. That structure means cash leaves early and inventory arrives eight to twelve weeks later, so the working capital requirement is not the deposit alone but the deposit plus everything else purchased in the same quarter.

Plan a settlement buffer. Without one, a production delay of ten days becomes a missed listing window, which is more expensive than any unit price negotiation you might win. Many first-time buyers also overlook inspection and freight deposits, which typically fall due before the balance does, so sequence them in your cash forecast rather than discovering them.

The one-page brief to send out

  • Capacity and external dimensions for each size, plus how many rolls the closure uses.
  • Film type, thickness and face fabric denier, with the standard you expect evidence against.
  • Colour references in a named system, and how many pieces per colourway.
  • Seam construction and hardware load rating, including salt-spray expectations.
  • Print method, artwork file format and placement tolerances.
  • Packaging route: bulk, retail-ready or mailer, plus labelling and any compliance marks.
  • Inspection level, AQL and which defect classes are unacceptable.
  • Quantity, target date, incoterm and the payment structure you can actually fund.

Insurance and documentation deserve a line each in the plan as well. Marine cargo cover on a single part-load costs little relative to the shipment value, and missing paperwork delays release more often than the vessel does. Confirm whether any destination registration for textile labelling applies before shipment, since adding marks after arrival means unpacking every carton by hand.

Keep a dated record while you plan as well. Every specification change, every approval and every cost revision belongs in one shared file, because a five-week production cycle is long enough for two people to remember the same decision differently. A single thread of dated notes settles nearly all disputes without anyone needing to be right.

Send that document rather than a paragraph describing what you have in mind. A comparator table answers itself, whereas prose generates a follow-up round for each missing field, and each round costs another three working days. If you intend to scale later, note it, because planned repeat volumes change how much setup cost a production partner will absorb into the first run.

Approve in writing and with a physical sample in hand where possible. Photographs compress colour, flatten texture and hide the one thing that matters most on a waterproof bag: how the film behaves at the fold. Holding a 0.5 mm TPU sample, rolling it three times and feeling how stiff it is tells you more about field performance than a spec line ever will.

Finally, decide how the range connects to what your buyers already search for. A shopper comparing a 20L at two price points will read the same fields every time, and our notes on what a dry bag should cost and building a product line cover the same territory from the retail side. Our own production has run waterproof bags since 2014 in an SGS-verified 4,950 m2 facility, with a 500-piece minimum, sampling in 6 to 10 working days and bulk in 35 to 50 days; the walkthrough lives and the current product line shows size families already tooled. Send your brief to our production team with target quantities and we will confirm what is feasible without a second development cycle.

Frequently asked questions

Q1. How do you plan a small-batch dry bag order?

Fix four variables first: three sizes sharing one closure, one or two colourways, 500 pieces total, and a written specification including film thickness and test evidence. Then schedule 6 to 10 working days for sampling and 35 to 50 days for bulk.

Q2. What is the minimum for a first dry bag order?

Around 500 pieces is the practical floor, usually counted across the whole order rather than per size. Below that, fabric release rates and line setup dominate unit cost and the price per bag stops improving.

Q3. How many sizes should a first order include?

Three. Three sizes give a usable ladder and each still gets 100 to 300 pieces of run length. Five sizes across 500 pieces means five lots of 100, each carrying setup cost with no quantity benefit.

Q4. Why does adding a colourway cost so much?

Each colour needs its own dye lot, line cleaning and inspection samples, so minimums rise to about 250 pieces per colour and unit cost climbs 4 to 12%. Vary webbing and buckles first, and save second body colours for the reorder.

Q5. What makes the biggest difference to unit price?

Film type and thickness, followed by seam construction and hardware grade. Specifying 0.5 mm TPU instead of 0.35 mm PVC can move cost 22 to 30%, which is more than doubling the order quantity would change it.

Q6. How long does bulk production take?

Typically 35 to 50 days from specification approval, with material confirmation absorbing most surprises. Approve fabric and colour reference first, hardware second, then artwork and packaging, and the critical path stays short.

Q7. What does AQL 2.5 mean for 500 pieces?

It is a sampling plan, not a defect allowance. At general inspection level II the lot draws 50 units, and about three minor defects are tolerated before the lot goes to rework. Critical waterproof failures have a tolerance of zero.

Q8. Should I ship FOB or delivered?

FOB gives you freight control and usually a better rate once you have a forwarder. Delivered terms are simpler for a first order and sometimes cheaper per unit if you have no established lane with a broker.

Q9. How should packaging be specified?

Match the sales channel. Retail units justify a printed box; direct shipping often does not. Always specify carton burst strength and add a desiccant sachet, because sealed waterproof bags can trap humidity for long sea legs.

Q10. What payment structure is standard?

T/T with 30% deposit and 70% before shipment. Budget for inspection and freight deposits too, since those usually come due before the balance does, and leave a settlement buffer against a ten-day slip.

Q11. Can I mix sizes in one container?

Yes, and you should. Five hundred 20L bags fill only about 3 cubic metres, so you are buying less-than-container-load rates anyway and consolidating SKUs beats splitting them for convenience.

Q12. What belongs in a quotation request?

Capacity, dimensions, film and denier, colour references, seam and hardware specification, print method, packaging, inspection level and AQL, quantity, incoterm and target date. Send a table, not a paragraph.

Q13. How do I keep the first order affordable?

Standardise everything non-visible: one film, one weld tooling set, one buckle family. Then spend selectively on what a shopper sees and touches, usually the closure, the hardware and the branding treatment.

Q14. What should I test on the sample?

Thirty minutes submerged at one metre checked with dry tissue, corner seam load, about 300 open-and-close cycles on the fold, and print or badge adhesion after salt exposure. Record the results as acceptance criteria.

Q15. Is there room to negotiate unit price at 500 pieces?

Some, but not much. Quantity discounts of 6 to 9% typically need larger volumes. Real savings come from removing variety: one colourway instead of two often beats any discount you could negotiate.

Q16. When should I reorder?

Track weekly sell-through from launch week and reorder when the core mid size reaches roughly 60% sold, because that size usually carries the longest lead time risk and is the first to go short.

People also ask

What is a realistic first order quantity for waterproof bags?

About 500 pieces in total, split across three sizes using one shared closure geometry. Below that, fabric minimums and line setup dominate unit cost, and the price per bag stops responding to further reductions.

How do you reduce cost on a small production run?

Remove variety rather than features. One body colour, one film specification, shared weld tooling and a common buckle family cut real cost, while visible parts get the budget that remains.

How long does it take to go from sample to bulk?

Plan 6 to 10 working days for sampling and 35 to 50 days for bulk, plus freight. Most of the elapsed time is material confirmation, so approve colour references and fabric specifications first.

What is landed cost per unit?

Unit price plus packaging, inland transport, documentation, ocean freight and duty, amortised per piece. A FOB quote can increase 12 to 20% before stock is sellable, so model the whole chain before signing.

Do small orders get inspected?

They should. AQL 2.5 at general inspection level II draws 50 units from a 500-piece lot, which is enough to catch systematic weld or print problems before an entire shipment sails.

Is one size or three better for a launch?

Three sizes with one shared construction. Shoppers compare within a range, a ladder lets you rebalance stock between sizes, and the shared geometry keeps both tooling cost and quality variation down.

Need this in production volume?

QUANZHOU JUNYUAN BAGS has produced waterproof bags since 2014 in an SGS-verified 4,950 m2 facility in Fujian, China. Minimum order 500 pieces, sampling in 6–10 working days, bulk in 35–50 days, FOB Xiamen — write to service@junyuanbags.com with your spec and target market.