KEEPDRYBAG

Home / Blog / Buying & Comparisons

Building a Dry Bag Product Line

A workable dry bag product line is five sizes spanning 5L to 60L, three price tiers separated by fabric and hardware rather than by print, and one shared closure platform so a buyer can move up the range without relearning how the bag closes. Launching with fewer than four sizes leaves gaps that a competitor fills; launching with twelve splits your 500-piece minimum per colourway across so many variants that no single item reaches a sensible run. Five sizes and three tiers give fifteen possible items, of which a first season should carry eight to ten.

This guide walks through the use case matrix, the size ladder and its sales split, the specification differences that justify each tier, the compliance set you need per market, and the cost structure behind a trade price. It is written for a brand, retailer or club putting together a waterproof range with a production partner rather than for a single-bag purchase: minimum 500 pieces per colourway, sampling in 6 to 10 working days, bulk in 35 to 50 days, inspection at AQL 2.5, shipped FOB Xiamen.

A line is a ladder, not a list

The most common first-season mistake is a catalogue of unrelated bags: a 10L here, a 40L there, a backpack borrowed from another category, each with its own buckle, its own colour and its own closure geometry. It looks like a range and behaves like a warehouse problem. A ladder, by contrast, is one platform repeated at different volumes, so every size shares the same closure, the same D-ring geometry, the same webbing and the same colour names.

The commercial effect is large. A buyer who already owns the 10L and trusts the closure will buy the 30L without hesitating, and the review history transfers between sizes. Shared tooling also cuts development cost: one weld die, one buckle set and one strap specification can serve five sizes, which typically removes 20 to 30 percent of the first-season tooling spend compared with five independently developed bags.

Start from the use case matrix

Write down who uses each bag, in what water, for how long, then let the specification follow. The matrix below is the one we use to brief a new waterproof range; notice that the same capacity appears twice with different films, because a 20L bag carried on a kayak deck and a 20L bag carried to an office face completely different abrasion and UV loads.

Use caseCapacityFilm and faceClosurePrice bandSeason share
Grab bag, paddle and beach5 L0.3 mm TPU, 210DThree-fold roll-topEntry12%
Day paddle and hike10 L0.4 mm TPU, 420DThree-fold roll-topEntry-mid20%
Full day on the water20 L0.5 mm TPU, 500DRoll-top plus D-ringsMid26%
Weekend and club kit30-40 L0.5 mm TPU, 500DRoll-top, harness optionMid-high24%
Expedition and expedition duffel60 L0.6 mm TPU, 840DRoll-top, welded handlesPremium10%
Urban daily carry25 L0.5 mm TPU, 500DCoated zip plus flapPremium8%

Treat the season share column as a starting allocation, then correct it after 90 days of real sales. Most waterproof ranges under-order the 20L and over-order the 5L in season one; the 20L is the size that does the most jobs and it typically outsells the 5L by a factor of two once reviews accumulate. Keep the matrix visible when you are tempted to add a size, and ask which row the new size would take share from.

Black roll-top dry bag size range from 5L to 90L
One closure geometry repeated across the ladder is what turns five bags into a range.

Three price tiers and what actually differs

A tier must be defensible in the object. If the only difference between an entry bag and a premium bag is the print, buyers find out within one season and the premium tier dies. The differences that hold up are film thickness, face fabric denier, hardware grade, seam construction and the inclusion of a harness or a padded sleeve. Colour is not a tier difference; colour is a range decision that repeats across tiers.

TierFilm and faceHardwareSeamsTypical trade multipleTarget margin
Entry0.3 mm TPU on 210DAcetal buckle, webbing loopWelded, single pass1.0x35-40%
Mid0.4-0.5 mm TPU on 420DAlloy cam buckle, welded D-ringWelded, reinforced corners1.6-1.9x45-50%
Premium0.5-0.6 mm TPU on 500D or 840DAlloy hardware, welded strapDouble weld, taped edge2.4-3.1x55-60%

The trade multiple column is the useful one when you brief a line: it tells you how far apart the tiers should sit in a catalogue. An entry 10L at a multiple of 1.0 and a premium 25L at 2.8 gives a shelf that reads as a considered range rather than as three similar bags at confusing prices. If your tiers land inside 1.3x of each other, collapse them into one tier and spend the development budget on a size you do not yet have.

The capacity ladder and how many sizes to launch

Five sizes is the sweet spot for a first season. Below four, buyers who want a specific volume leave the range entirely; above seven, the per-colourway minimum means your 500 pieces split into 70-piece runs that no line wants to schedule. Launch five, watch which two sizes carry 60 percent of sales, and add a sixth only when one of the existing five is consistently bought as a compromise.

SizeRole in the lineFirst-season volume shareTypical packed weightHero or support
5 LGrab bag, gift, add-on purchase10%0.4-0.9 kgSupport
10 LEntry purchase, first dry bag20%1.0-1.8 kgSupport
20 LCore workhorse30%2.0-3.4 kgHero
30 LWeekend and club use22%3.0-5.0 kgHero
60 LExpedition credibility8%6.0-11 kgCredibility
25 L backpackUrban crossover10%3.5-5.5 kgSupport

The 60L row surprises people: it rarely sells in volume but it does the marketing work. A range that tops out at 30L is read as a day-trip brand; a range with a 60L duffel at the top is read as a serious outdoor brand, and the halo lifts sales of the 20L by a measurable margin. Budget it as a marketing line rather than as a sales line and hold the run small.

Grey dry duffel range in three sizes
A credibility size at the top of the ladder sells the sizes underneath it.

Fabric and film specification per tier

Film thickness and face fabric are the two numbers that separate a bag that lasts two seasons from one that lasts eight. A 0.3 mm film on a 210D face is fine for a 5L grab bag that lives on a deck line; the same specification on a 40L bag that gets dragged over gravel will puncture within a season. The rule of thumb: capacity above 20 litres or any load with sharp contents pushes you to 0.5 mm and 500D minimum.

Welding behaviour changes with the face fabric as well. Heavy 840D shells need longer radio-frequency dwell and a wider weld land, which slows the line by roughly 15 percent per seam compared with 420D. That is a real cost, and it is why the premium tier carries a higher multiple. If you want the technical background before you brief a specification, the spec sheet guide explains which lines on a sheet matter and which are decoration.

Colour architecture across the range

Colour should be a system that repeats, not a set of one-off decisions. The structure that works is one permanent core colour per tier, one seasonal colour shared across all sizes, and one accent colour reserved for the hero size. That gives a shelf where a 10L and a 60L in the same seasonal pigment read as a family, which is exactly how a buyer recognises a range.

Keep the pigment count low at launch. Three colours across five sizes is already fifteen stock units, and each additional colour adds five more. Season two is the time to expand palettes; season one is the time to find out which colour actually sells. The colour range guide covers building a palette that shares base materials across sizes, which is the only way to hold a pigment consistent between a 5L and a 60L bag.

Hardware and tooling you can share

Hardware is where a line either saves money or quietly bleeds it. Every unique buckle, D-ring mould or strap width adds a tooling charge and a minimum buy, and the minimum buy is usually far larger than the number of parts a single season consumes. Standardising on one buckle family, one D-ring geometry and one webbing width across the whole ladder typically cuts first-season hardware spend by a third.

  • One buckle family across all sizes, differentiated by finish rather than by mould.
  • One D-ring geometry so lash points, harness clips and shoulder straps all interchange.
  • One webbing width at 25 mm, with 40 mm reserved for the premium duffel handles.
  • One weld die family with size-specific inserts rather than a separate die per size.
  • One strap specification, so a harness developed for the 20L drops onto the 30L unchanged.

The interchangeability matters to the end user more than it matters to the spreadsheet. A buyer who can move a shoulder strap from a 20L to a 30L, or clip a 5L onto a 30L with the same hardware, builds a system around your range and stops shopping by price. That behaviour is the strongest retention mechanism a bag line has.

Waterproof backpack with RF welded seams in the rain
Shared weld tooling across sizes is what makes a five-size ladder affordable in season one.

Compliance and testing per market

Compliance is not optional paperwork; it is the set of tests a large retail account will ask you to produce before listing. The requirements differ by market, and the cheapest mistake in a line launch is discovering the packaging rule after the packaging is printed. Build the compliance list into the brief at the same time as the specification, not at the end.

MarketWhat is asked forTypical test evidenceLead time addedWho signs it
EUREACH substance limits, packaging rulesDeclaration plus lab report10-15 daysBrand and lab
United StatesProp 65 warning assessment, country of originAssessment plus labelling check5-10 daysBrand
Retail accountsSocial audit, quality system certificateAudit report, ISO 9001 certificate20-40 daysProduction facility
Electronics claimsIngress protection testingIEC 60529 test report7-12 daysLab
Textile claimsRestricted substance listOEKO-TEX or equivalent report10-20 daysMaterial source

Two of those rows are worth naming precisely. The ingress protection grades that appear on waterproof packaging are defined in IEC 60529, published by the IEC, and any claim you print should quote the standard rather than an invented adjective. Test methods for abrasion, seam strength and coating adhesion generally reference ASTM methods, and quality system certification is the ISO 9001 family that retail buyers recognise.

Packaging, barcodes and labelling

Packaging is a line decision, not a per-bag one. One box family with a size-specific insert beats five unrelated boxes on cost, shelf presence and freight. Decide the barcode assignment before the first bulk run, because re-labelling a container of finished bags by hand costs more than getting the artwork right the first time, and a retail account will reject a shipment with an unreadable or duplicated code.

Hang tags carry the specification that sells the bag: capacity, film thickness, rating and the test standard behind it. Put the same four numbers in the same place on every tag in the range so the shelf reads as one voice. If you are selling into more than one country, plan a multi-language insert from the start rather than sticking a second label over the first one.

Volume, sampling and the lead time plan

Translate the line into purchase orders before you brief artwork. A first season of ten items at 500 pieces each is 5,000 pieces, which is a serious commitment for a new brand and only two weeks of output for a facility running 200,000 pieces a month. The constraint is rarely capacity; it is how many colourways you can justify per size, because each colourway is its own minimum.

  • Sampling runs 6 to 10 working days per item once artwork and the colour reference are frozen.
  • Bulk production runs 35 to 50 days depending on film availability and weld complexity.
  • Inspection at AQL 2.5 adds 2 to 3 days, and a re-inspection adds the same again.
  • Freight from Xiamen is 18 to 30 days by sea and 5 to 8 days by air.
  • Book pigment and film at sampling approval, not at bulk start: material is the usual delay.
  • T/T 30/70 is the standard term, with the balance due before shipment.

Sequence the sampling so the hero size is approved first. The 20L sets the weld parameters, the hardware choices and the colour standard for everything else, and approving it early means the 10L and 30L can be checked against an existing reference rather than against an opinion. The full calendar is set out in the sample-to-bulk timeline, and volume planning in the small-batch planning guide.

Cost structure and margin by tier

Know where the money goes before you set a retail price. In a welded TPU bag, material is typically 45 to 55 percent of the ex-works cost, labour 20 to 25 percent, hardware 10 to 15 percent, and overhead and inspection the remainder. Freight then adds 6 to 12 percent by sea depending on the size-to-weight ratio, and large low-density items cost more to ship than their purchase price suggests.

The margin structure follows from the tier table earlier: entry at 35 to 40 percent, mid at 45 to 50, premium at 55 to 60. Premium margin looks generous until you account for the slower weld speed, the heavier hardware and the lower volume, which together erase most of the apparent advantage. Pricing benchmarks for each band are discussed in how much a dry bag should cost and in the economy versus premium comparison.

Launch sequence: what ships first

Do not launch the whole line at once. Ship the hero size and its closest neighbour first, hold the credibility size for the second drop, and use the first 60 days of returns and reviews to correct the specification before the remaining sizes are made. A line launched in two waves costs slightly more per unit and saves a season of warranty claims.

Wave one should be the 20L and the 10L, in the core colour and one seasonal colour. Wave two, roughly 90 days later, adds the 30L and the 5L. Wave three adds the 60L and any backpack or urban crossover format, by which point you know whether the market wants a harness at all. This sequencing also spreads the cash commitment across two quarters instead of one.

Large and small olive dry duffel bags
Two waves: the hero size first, the credibility size once reviews are in.

Line review checklist

  • One closure platform across every size, so a buyer moves up the ladder without relearning the bag.
  • Five sizes in season one: 5L, 10L, 20L, 30L and one 60L credibility item.
  • Three tiers separated by film, denier and hardware, never by print alone.
  • Three colours maximum at launch, with one seasonal pigment shared across all sizes.
  • One buckle family, one D-ring geometry, one webbing width.
  • Compliance list written into the brief: REACH, Prop 65, IEC 60529 for any rating claim.
  • Hero size sampled and approved first so it sets the standard for the rest.
  • Two-wave launch, with the credibility size held until 90 days of reviews are in.

If you are building this with a production partner rather than alone, the same checklist is the brief you send out, and the sampling stage is where it gets tested. Our team has produced waterproof bags since 2014 in an SGS-verified 4,950 m2 facility with 137 staff across seven lines, at 200,000 pieces a month, minimum 500 pieces, FOB Xiamen; the process from brief to bulk is documented and the sample evaluation stage is covered in quality signals in a sample.

Two closing references will keep the specification honest. Inspection discipline is what protects a line once volume grows, and the AQL inspection guide explains what a 2.5 level actually accepts and rejects. For terminology that appears on every spec sheet and every hang tag, keep the terminology glossary to hand, and start the ladder from the roll-top dry bag platform and the wider product line before you commit to sizes.

Frequently asked questions

Q1. How many sizes should a dry bag product line have?

Five for a first season: 5L, 10L, 20L, 30L and one 60L credibility item. Fewer leaves gaps a competitor fills, and more splits the 500-piece minimum so thinly that no item reaches a sensible run.

Q2. How many price tiers should a dry bag range have?

Three, separated by film thickness, face fabric denier and hardware grade. If tiers sit within 1.3x of each other in trade price, collapse them and spend the budget on a size you do not have.

Q3. What is the minimum order quantity per colourway?

500 pieces. That minimum applies per colourway rather than per style, so ten items in three colours is fifteen separate minimums and needs careful planning.

Q4. How long does it take to launch a new bag line?

Roughly 60 to 95 working days from frozen artwork: 6 to 10 days of sampling, 35 to 50 days of bulk, 2 to 3 days of inspection, then 18 to 30 days of sea freight.

Q5. Should every size use the same closure?

Yes. A shared roll-top geometry means a buyer who trusts the 10L will buy the 30L, review history transfers between sizes, and one weld die family serves the whole ladder.

Q6. Why include a 60L bag that sells slowly?

It signals credibility. A range topping out at 30L reads as a day-trip brand; one with a 60L duffel at the top reads as a serious outdoor brand and lifts sales of the core 20L.

Q7. How do I justify a premium tier to buyers?

With visible specification: 0.5 to 0.6 mm film, 500D or 840D face, alloy hardware, reinforced or double welds, and a harness or padded sleeve. Colour and print alone do not hold a tier apart.

Q8. What film thickness should each tier use?

Entry at 0.3 mm on 210D for small grab bags, mid at 0.4 to 0.5 mm on 420D, premium at 0.5 to 0.6 mm on 500D or 840D. Anything above 20 litres or carrying sharp contents needs 0.5 mm minimum.

Q9. Which compliance documents will a retail account ask for?

REACH declarations for the EU, a Prop 65 assessment for the United States, an IEC 60529 report for any ingress rating claim, and a recognised quality system certificate from the production facility.

Q10. How much does hardware standardisation save?

Around a third of first-season hardware spend. One buckle family, one D-ring geometry and one webbing width remove duplicated tooling charges and minimum part buys across five sizes.

Q11. What is the typical cost split for a welded TPU bag?

Material 45 to 55 percent of ex-works cost, labour 20 to 25 percent, hardware 10 to 15 percent, with overhead and inspection making up the rest. Sea freight then adds 6 to 12 percent.

Q12. Should I launch the whole line at once?

No. Ship the hero 20L and the 10L first, add the 30L and 5L about 90 days later, and hold the 60L until reviews are in. Two waves cost slightly more per unit and save a season of warranty claims.

Q13. How many colours should a first season carry?

Three. Three colours across five sizes is already fifteen stock units, and each extra colour adds five more. Expand the palette in season two once you know what sells.

Q14. How do I keep colour consistent between a 5L and a 60L bag?

Buy the pigment for the whole run in one batch and approve against a physical reference under controlled light. Screen images are not a colour standard, and a second material buy is where drift begins.

Q15. What inspection level should a new line use?

AQL 2.5 on appearance and function, with an immersion or spray check on a per-carton sample. Re-inspection adds 2 to 3 days, so build that possibility into the calendar.

Q16. How do I know which size to add next?

Watch for a size bought as a compromise. If the 20L consistently sells to people who wanted 25 litres, or the 30L to people who wanted 40, that gap is the next size in the ladder.

People also ask

How do you build a product line from scratch?

Write the use case matrix first, pick five sizes and three tiers, standardise closure and hardware across the ladder, freeze colour at three pigments, then sample the hero size before anything else and launch in two waves.

What sizes should a dry bag range include?

5L, 10L, 20L, 30L and a 60L credibility item. The 20L typically carries about 30 percent of first-season volume and the 5L around 10 percent.

How many colours should a first-season range have?

Three: one permanent core colour, one seasonal colour shared across all sizes, and one accent reserved for the hero size. More than three multiplies stock units faster than it multiplies sales.

What is the difference between entry and premium dry bags?

Film thickness, face fabric denier and hardware grade: 0.3 mm on 210D with an acetal buckle at entry, against 0.5 to 0.6 mm on 500D or 840D with alloy hardware and reinforced welds at premium.

How long does sampling take for a bag line?

Six to ten working days per item once artwork and the colour reference are frozen. Approve the hero size first so it sets weld parameters and colour standards for the rest.

Do waterproof bags need certification to sell in retail?

Any ingress rating claim needs a test report against IEC 60529, the EU needs REACH declarations, and California needs a Prop 65 assessment. Large accounts also ask for a recognised quality system certificate.

Need this in production volume?

QUANZHOU JUNYUAN BAGS has produced waterproof bags since 2014 in an SGS-verified 4,950 m2 facility in Fujian, China. Minimum order 500 pieces, sampling in 6–10 working days, bulk in 35–50 days, FOB Xiamen — write to service@junyuanbags.com with your spec and target market.