KEEPDRYBAG

Home / Blog / Materials & Construction

Matching Fabric Weight to Activity

Matching fabric weight to activity means picking one of three build bands: roughly 180 to 240 grams per square metre for light paddle and travel use, 300 to 420 for general watersports and most outdoor work, and 550 to 900 for rafts, rescue boats and anything dragged over rock. Move one band up and a 20 litre bag gains 90 to 220 g and about 15 to 25 percent more abrasion life; move one band down and it rolls more easily at 2 °C but loses the same margin. The activity sets the abrasion and puncture demand, not the volume.

This guide translates those bands into specifics: what each measurement on a spec sheet actually counts, how many grams per litre each build costs at 5, 10, 20 and 40 litres, how many abrasion cycles map to a realistic season of use, and where temperature or carrying method forces you away from the obvious answer. It ends with a short specification line you can hand to a production partner, whether you are buying one bag for personal use or 5,000 for a rental fleet.

What fabric weight actually measures on a dry bag

A waterproof bag is a sandwich, and fabric weight describes parts of it rather than all of it. There is a face fabric, which is a woven polyester or nylon that carries tear and abrasion load; a barrier film or coating, usually TPU or PVC, which does the waterproofing; and an adhesive or tie layer between them. Weighing a finished panel in grams per square metre captures all three together, which is useful for comparing complete builds and useless for isolating why one performs differently from another.

Numbers for reference: a light 210D face with a 0.2 mm TPU film lands around 180 to 210 gsm finished. A mid-range 420D face with 0.4 mm film sits near 340 to 420 gsm. A heavy 1000D face with a 0.8 mm PVC coating runs 750 to 950 gsm. Those three figures differ by a factor of about four, and that single ratio explains most of the price, bulk and durability difference between a stuff sack and a commercial raft bag.

Weight alone will not tell you where it sits in the sandwich, which is why two bags that both claim 400 gsm can behave completely differently. One may be a heavy face with a thin barrier, which resists cutting but creases sharply; the other may be a light face with thick film, which welds beautifully and abrades poorly. Always read the construction line, not just the grammage, and treat fabric weight as a shorthand rather than a specification.

Three numbers on a spec sheet that are not interchangeable

Denier is the linear mass of a single yarn in grams per 9,000 metres, so 420D means 9,000 m of that yarn weighs 420 g. It tells you nothing directly about coating, weave density or finished weight, although higher denier usually implies a heavier face. Grams per square metre is the finished construction weight, including the barrier, and it is the only figure that lets you compare two complete laminates directly.

Film thickness, usually quoted in millimetres or microns, describes the barrier alone. It drives puncture resistance, weld strength and cold-hand more than it drives fabric weight, though it contributes to it. The useful mental model: denier predicts how the bag resists tearing, film thickness predicts how it resists being holed and how well it welds, and gsm predicts what you will carry and pay for. Choosing deliberately means deciding which of those three failures you are protecting against.

MeasurementWhat it countsPredictsDoes not predict
Denier (D)Yarn mass per 9,000 mTear and cut resistance of the faceWaterproofness or finished weight
Grams per square metreFinished construction weightBulk, packed weight, costWhere the mass sits in the build
Film thickness (mm)Barrier layer onlyPuncture resistance, weld qualityTear strength of the face fabric
Threads per inchWeave densityDimensional stability, coating gripOverall durability on its own
Tear strength (N)Force to propagate a cutBehaviour after damageResistance to the initial damage

Ultralight duties below 240 grams per square metre

The lightest realistic builds run 180 to 240 gsm on a 70D to 210D face with a 0.15 to 0.25 mm film. A 10 litre bag in this class weighs 110 to 150 g empty, packs to the size of a grapefruit, and rolls with almost no effort even at freezing temperatures. That combination makes it correct for packrafting liners, running packs, travel organisers inside a rucksack, and any situation where the bag itself has no abrasion duty because something else is taking the wear.

What it is not correct for is contact with ground. Sand alone abrades through a 0.2 mm barrier faster than most people believe: dragging a light bag across a beach for 20 m will visibly polish the face, and doing it weekly for a season will find the film. Use this band inside another container, or where the bag spends its life in a hatch, dry and undisturbed. Everything changed once you strap the bag to something that moves.

A useful test is the fingernail scratch. Press a thumbnail across the film with moderate pressure on an inconspicuous area: on a light build you will leave a mark that slowly relaxes, while on a heavy build you will struggle to mark it at all. It is crude, but it correlates well with how the bag will survive a season of real contact, and it takes two seconds in a shop.

The general watersports band: 300 to 420 grams per square metre

This is the default for day paddling, sailing, stand-up paddleboarding, snorkelling trips and general beach or boat use, and for good reason. A 420D face with a 0.35 to 0.45 mm TPU film gives enough tear strength to survive being stuffed next to a pump or a fin, enough barrier to take sand and rail contact, and still folds comfortably at 5 °C. A 20 litre bag built this way weighs 480 to 620 g empty, which most people can carry all day without noticing.

The reason this band dominates is that it handles the two failure modes that actually end bags in recreational use: at the closure and at the lower corner. Both are crease failures rather than puncture failures, and mid-weight construction has enough film to distribute the fold without being so stiff that it sets a permanent crease. Heavier builds often last longer in abrasion tests and fail sooner in real folding, which is a genuinely surprising result when you first see it.

BuildFace / filmEmpty weight, 20LRolls at 5 degCTypical service life
Light210D / 0.2 mm TPU240-300 gVery easy3-5 seasons, low abrasion use
Mid-light300D / 0.3 mm TPU350-430 gEasy5-7 seasons, day use
Mid420D / 0.4 mm TPU480-620 gEasy with gloves8-12 seasons, regular use
Mid-heavy500D / 0.5 mm TPU620-760 gSlightly stiff10-15 seasons
Heavy1000D / 0.8 mm PVC1,100-1,400 gStiff below 10 degC15+ seasons if not creased
Camouflage roll-top dry bag close-up
Read the construction, not just the grammage: face fabric, barrier film and how they are joined all decide the result.

Working boats and rafts: 550 to 900 grams per square metre

Commercial and expedition use changes the dominant failure mode from folding to dragging. A raft bag gets thrown onto a gravel bar, sat on, strapped down against a frame with 25 mm webbing under 3 kN of tension, and exposed to sun for eight hours a day for weeks. In that environment nothing below 500 gsm survives gracefully, and the standard answer is a 1000D to 1200D face with 0.7 to 0.9 mm PVC or a heavy TPU laminate, weighing 850 to 1,300 g for a 40 litre bag.

The trade-off people underestimate is handling. A 40 litre bag in this class is awkward to roll with cold hands, takes noticeably longer to dry, and cannot be stuffed into most kayak hatches even when only half full. That is the correct compromise where bags are moved by vehicle and by crew rather than carried by one person, and the wrong one where a single paddler has to manage everything solo. Ask who carries it before asking how tough it needs to be.

Rescue and emergency teams have a different weighting again, because a punctured bag during an operation is unacceptable regardless of how comfortable the roll is. The typical outcome is a heavy bag with reinforced corners, welded rather than stitched D-rings, and a formal inspection interval. Our seam comparison explains why the joining method matters more than the grammage at this end of the range.

Grams per litre across the range

Grams per litre is the most practical way to compare builds, because it absorbs both weight and size into one figure. It is not constant across a range: small bags carry a higher figure than large ones because closure hardware, strap attachment points and seam allowance are a bigger share of total mass on a 5 litre bag than on a 40 litre bag. The table below sets out realistic figures for one construction family at four volumes.

Build class5L10L20L40L
Ultralight, 180 gsm34 g/L26 g/L20 g/L17 g/L
Light, 240 gsm42 g/L32 g/L25 g/L21 g/L
Mid, 380 gsm58 g/L44 g/L33 g/L28 g/L
Mid-heavy, 520 gsm74 g/L57 g/L43 g/L36 g/L
Heavy, 900 gsm118 g/L92 g/L71 g/L60 g/L

Read across a row and you can see why the mid-heavy build is often the right purchase even for light duties: the difference at 10 litres between a 240 gsm bag and a 520 gsm bag is roughly 250 g, about two chocolate bars, while the durability difference is a factor of three or more. Read down a column and you can see why ultralight bodies make sense for small bags but rarely for large ones, since the hardware already costs you most of the weight.

For anyone counting grams on foot, the honest answer is that the bag rarely dominates. A 20 litre load of clothing, food and water weighs 5 to 7 kg, so a 200 g difference between two builds is 3 percent of total load. Where it does matter is packability when empty, and that is a property of the film rather than the face fabric, which is why our flexibility and durability notes are worth reading alongside these numbers.

Abrasion cycles translated into seasons of real use

Laboratory abrasion figures are useful if you know what the test involves. Martindale rubs a standard wool or wire abrading cloth against the face fabric under a fixed load and counts cycles to a defined endpoint; Wyzenbeek uses a back-and-forth motion with a specified abrasive. Neither reproduces sand-and-gravel contact, and both are run dry, whereas most real wet abrasion is a slurry that behaves differently. Treat the numbers as a ranking, not a prediction.

With that caveat, ranking is genuinely informative. A 210D face typically reaches 8,000 to 15,000 Martindale cycles to first visible wear, a 420D reaches 25,000 to 40,000, and a heavy 1000D coated face can exceed 60,000. Translating that into seasons requires knowing the abrasive: coarse granite sand removes roughly three to five times more material per hour than river gravel, and wet sand is worse than dry because particles are carried rather than shed.

ActivityMain abrasiveEstimated hours per seasonRecommended buildCycles to visible wear
Packraft linerNone, internal80-150 h180-240 gsm8,000-15,000
Day kayakingBeach sand, hatch edges120-250 h300-420 gsm25,000-40,000
SUP touringBoard deck, salt crystals150-300 h340-420 gsm25,000-40,000
Dive boat useDeck grip, tanks, salt200-400 h420-520 gsm30,000-45,000
Expedition portageRock, gravel, straps300-600 h550-750 gsm45,000-60,000
Raft support rigFrame, gravel bars, sun400-800 h800-950 gsm60,000+

Standard abrasion methods, including the ones behind those figures, are defined by ASTM, and a serious bag maker will quote the method alongside the result. More detail on how the ranking translates to field performance sits in our TPU abrasion notes, and the sand-specific case is covered there in depth.

Where temperature changes the weight you should pick

Cold pushes you lighter, not heavier. Every polymer stiffens as it cools, and the effect compounds with thickness: a 0.8 mm PVC coating is workable at 20 °C, noticeably firm at 5 °C, and genuinely hard to roll cleanly at -5 °C. A 0.3 mm TPU laminate at the same temperatures barely changes hand, which is why polar expeditions and winter paddling favour thinner films on good face fabrics rather than the heaviest build available.

Heat creates the opposite problem, though it is rarely the limiting factor. A bag left in a closed vehicle in direct sun can reach 70 to 80 °C internally, which is below the softening point of most TPU but enough to relax creases and, over repeated cycles, to accelerate plasticiser movement in PVC. Heavier builds resist the deformation better, so a bag specified for desert vehicle use can reasonably be one band heavier than the same bag specified for northern Europe.

As a rule: drop one build band for use below 5 °C, and add one band for continuous operation above 45 °C.
Black roll-top dry bag carried through snow
Cold is the argument for a lighter film: thick coatings stiffen exactly when you need them to fold.

How the carrying method changes the optimum weight

A bag lashed to a deck or a frame is carried by its straps, so the stress concentrates at the attachment points and along the strap path. A bag worn as a backpack is carried by its harness, which spreads load across welded webbing tabs. A bag carried by hand is easiest of all. Each of those loading patterns suggests a different fabric choice, and choosing by activity alone misses it.

Practical consequences follow directly. Anything mounted on a vehicle rack or a boat frame should be one band heavier than looks necessary, because the vibration never stops and because strap contact polishes the face continuously. Anything worn on the back should prioritise a supple film, because a stiff build transmits the shape of hard contents into your spine. Our vehicle mounting guide shows the rack case in detail.

Carrying methodStress patternSuggested buildWhy
Lashed to a rack or frameContinuous strap vibrationOne band heavierStrap polish is the dominant wear mode
Worn as a backpackHarness pulls at welded tabsSupple mid-weightStiff builds press contents into the back
Tossed loose in a boatRandom impacts with hard gearMid-weight with good faceTear resistance matters more than film
Carried inside another bagAlmost noneLightest availableNo abrasion duty at all
Dragged or slid on groundHigh single-point loadHeavy with reinforced baseAbrasion at one spot is relentless

Seam efficiency follows fabric weight

A seam is only as good as the film it is made from, because welding joins the barrier rather than the face fabric. Thin films heat through quickly and give a wide processing window, so a 0.25 mm TPU can be radio-frequency welded reliably across a range of settings. Thick coatings need more energy and a longer dwell, and if they are under-heated the resulting bond looks fine but peels under sustained load.

There is also a mass effect at the joint. Heavy fabrics resist being bent into the corner geometry that a good seam needs, particularly at the transition from a side panel to the base, and those corners are where most seam failures begin. Reinforcing them costs weight and labour, which is another reason not to specify the heaviest possible build by default: the seams, not the panels, will usually be what fails.

Verification matters more than intuition here. A pull test on a welded coupon should break the fabric adjacent to the weld rather than peel along the joint, and that criterion holds across every build weight. Test methods for both peel and hydrostatic resistance are published by the ISO, and quoting the method makes a specification enforceable rather than debatable.

The penalties for over-specifying

Buying too heavy is a common and expensive mistake, and the costs are all practical. A heavy 20 litre bag is harder to roll, so closures are made badly and leak; it dries more slowly, so it gets stored damp; it is stiffer, so it creases permanently in the same places; and it adds 300 to 700 g to every item in a range. Several of these penalties directly reduce service life, which is the opposite of what the buyer was aiming for.

  • A stiff bag rolled badly leaks, so extra toughness can produce a wetter outcome than a supple one.
  • Slow drying increases mildew risk, particularly in humid or tropical storage.
  • Heavy builds set creases, and creases become the failure line later in service.
  • Extra grammage raises cost per unit across a whole range, not just per bag.
  • Over-heavy fabric makes one-handed packing on a moving deck much harder.

Writing the fabric weight line into a brief

A specification line that can actually be quoted and verified has four elements: the face construction, the barrier, the finished grammage with a tolerance, and the test method that proves it. Asking only for a weight invites substitutions that meet the number and miss the intent, because 400 gsm can be achieved in dozens of ways with wildly different performance. Naming the construction and the standard closes that gap.

  1. State face fabric as fibre, denier and weave: for example 420D polyester plain weave.
  2. State barrier as polymer and thickness: 0.4 mm polyether TPU, laminated.
  3. State finished grammage with tolerance: 380 plus or minus 20 gsm.
  4. State the acceptance test and method: hydrostatic head to the relevant ISO method.
  5. State abrasion expectation and count: no face breakdown at 30,000 Martindale cycles.
  6. State seam requirement: weld peel strength above parent fabric tear strength.
  7. State cold requirement if relevant: no cracking at minus 20 °C in a standard bend test.

That format also makes comparison between quotes honest, because every bidder is pricing the same sandwich. Our production partner has built waterproof bags since 2014 in an SGS-verified 4,950 m2 facility with seven lines, a 500-piece minimum and 6 to 10 working day sampling, and works to exactly this kind of documented build sheet.

Waterproof backpack with RF welded seams in the rain
Seams join the barrier rather than the face fabric, which is why film choice governs seam quality.

Weight selection checklist

  • Identify the dominant failure mode first: abrasion, puncture, folding or UV.
  • Pick the activity band from the table, then adjust one band for temperature.
  • Add another band only when the bag is strapped to a moving frame or rack.
  • Keep the lightest build available for bags that live inside another container.
  • Check grams per litre at your actual size, not at the size in the review.
  • Confirm the seal performs by looking at how the film and seams are specified on a real product.
  • Ask for the abrasion and hydrostatic test methods alongside the figures.
  • Write the four-element construction line into any brief you send out.
  • Review the whole band structure before ordering across the product range.

Two final checks close most remaining doubts. First, do the thumbnail and fold test on a sample in a cold room if you can; it tells you more about real handling than any number on a sheet. Second, ask what happens to cost at your volume, because doubling abrasion life sometimes costs less than 10 percent of unit price at higher grammage, and sometimes costs 40 percent. That answer, more than any performance table, is usually what settles the final choice.

Related reading covers the two decisions this article treats as inputs: our 420D versus 500D comparison explains the face fabric side in detail, while the film thickness guide does the same for the barrier. For outdoor-specific selection, the thru-hiking notes and cold-climate advice in our climate matching guide apply these bands to long-distance loads, and the academy section carries the wider materials series.

Frequently asked questions

Q1. What fabric weight should I look for in a dry bag?

Match the band to the activity: 180 to 240 gsm for liners and ultralight travel, 300 to 420 gsm for day paddling and general watersports, and 550 to 900 gsm for rafting, rescue and commercial use.

Q2. Is heavier dry bag fabric always better?

No. Heavier builds cost 90 to 220 g on a 20 litre bag, roll poorly in cold weather, dry slowly and crease permanently. Heavier wins only when abrasion from dragging or strap contact dominates.

Q3. What is the difference between denier and grams per square metre?

Denier is the mass of a single yarn per 9,000 metres and predicts tear resistance of the face fabric. Grams per square metre is the finished construction weight including the barrier film, and predicts bulk and cost.

Q4. How much does fabric choice add to bag weight?

About 250 g at 10 litres between a light 240 gsm build and a mid-heavy 520 gsm build, and roughly 500 g at 20 litres. That is 3 to 6 percent of a typical loaded weight.

Q5. What denier is best for dry bags?

420D suits most activities, giving 25,000 to 40,000 abrasion cycles with acceptable weight. Move to 210D for internal liners and to 1000D or higher for bags dragged over rock or strapped to a working frame.

Q6. Should I choose a thicker film for cold weather?

Generally no. Thick PVC coatings stiffen badly below 5 °C and are hard to roll at minus 5 °C, while a 0.3 to 0.4 mm TPU laminate stays flexible. Go lighter rather than heavier for winter use.

Q7. What is grams per litre and why does it change with size?

It is bag weight divided by nominal volume. It falls as bags get larger because hardware, seams and strap attachments are a fixed cost that forms a bigger share of a 5 litre bag than of a 40 litre one.

Q8. How many abrasion cycles do I really need?

Around 25,000 to 40,000 Martindale cycles covers day paddling and touring. Move above 45,000 if the bag meets deck grip, tank edges or gravel bar contact for several hundred hours a season.

Q9. Does a heavier fabric make a bag more waterproof?

Not directly. Waterproofing comes from the barrier film and the seam, not from the face fabric. A heavy fabric with a poor weld will leak while a light laminate with clean RF welds will not.

Q10. Why do some heavy bags fail sooner than mid-weight ones?

Because the dominant failure is often creasing rather than abrasion. Stiff constructions set a permanent crease at the same closure line, and that crease becomes the eventual leak path.

Q11. What film thickness should I pair with a 420D face?

0.35 to 0.45 mm of TPU is the usual pairing, giving a finished weight near 380 to 420 gsm, clean RF welding and enough barrier for regular sand and deck contact.

Q12. Do I need a heavier bag for saltwater use?

Slightly. Salt crystals are abrasive and retain moisture at the surface, so a full season of dive boat or coastal use justifies moving up about one build band from freshwater equivalents.

Q13. How do I compare two spec sheets that both say 400 gsm?

Look at the construction line. One may be a heavy face with thin film and another a light face with thick film, and they differ sharply in tear strength, puncture resistance and weld behaviour.

Q14. What should I put on a purchase brief for fabric?

Four elements: face fibre, denier and weave; barrier polymer and thickness; finished grammage with tolerance; and the acceptance test method and threshold for hydrostatic head and abrasion.

Q15. Does the carry method really change the fabric choice?

Yes. A bag lashed to a moving frame suffers continuous strap abrasion and should be one band heavier; a bag worn as a backpack should prioritise suppleness so contents do not press into your back.

Q16. Can a light bag be repaired as easily as a heavy one?

Yes, and often more easily. Thin TPU laminates take a heat-applied patch well and flex around it; heavy coatings need more heat and the patch edge becomes a stiff line that can lift.

People also ask

How do you match dry bag fabric to an activity?

Identify whether abrasion, puncture or folding will kill the bag first, choose the weight band that covers that failure mode, then shift one band lighter below 5 °C and one band heavier for anything strapped to a moving frame.

What is the best fabric weight for kayaking?

300 to 420 gsm with a 420D face and 0.35 to 0.45 mm TPU film. That gives 25,000 to 40,000 abrasion cycles, folds easily at 5 °C and keeps a 20 litre bag under about 620 g.

Does a heavier denier mean a more waterproof bag?

No. Waterproofness comes from the barrier film and the seam quality. Denier predicts how the face fabric resists tearing and cutting once something has already damaged the barrier.

How much heavier is a heavy-duty dry bag?

About three to four times heavier at the same volume: roughly 1,100 to 1,400 g empty for a 20 litre heavy build against 240 to 300 g for an ultralight one.

Should I use a thicker bag in winter?

Usually a thinner one. Thick PVC stiffens below 5 °C and is hard to roll at minus 5 °C, while a 0.3 mm TPU laminate keeps its flexibility and folds cleanly with cold hands.

Why do expedition bags use heavy fabric?

Because their dominant failure mode is dragging rather than folding. The bags get thrown onto gravel bars, strapped to frames under load and left in sun for hundreds of hours each season.

Need this in production volume?

QUANZHOU JUNYUAN BAGS has produced waterproof bags since 2014 in an SGS-verified 4,950 m2 facility in Fujian, China. Minimum order 500 pieces, sampling in 6–10 working days, bulk in 35–50 days, FOB Xiamen — write to service@junyuanbags.com with your spec and target market.