KEEPDRYBAG

Home / Blog / Design & Branding

Window Branding on Dry Bags

A branded window on a dry bag is normally a 0.4 mm clear TPU panel measuring about 120 x 180 mm, welded with a 6 mm seam inside the shell edge, and printing on it survives only if the ink film stays under 12 microns and keeps an 8 mm clear zone from the weld. Meet those two numbers and the panel passes an IPX7 immersion check with a peel strength above 25 N per 25 mm; miss either one and the corner lifts inside a single season. The reward is a print field of roughly 216 cm2 that reads from 1.5 m, about double the legibility of the same mark printed straight onto an opaque shell.

This guide covers where the panel goes, which inks bond to clear film and which crawl, how to keep a logo readable when the contents change on every trip, and what a printed window adds per unit at 500, 2,000 and 5,000 pieces. It also sets the registration tolerance worth demanding, gives the UV and abrasion numbers that separate a three-year panel from a ten-year one, and finishes with a specification checklist you can send straight to a production partner. Every figure here comes from test coupons or production runs rather than from a sales sheet.

What a clear panel actually does on a dry bag

A window is an inspection port before it is a brand surface. On a 20L roll-top, a 120 x 180 mm panel exposes roughly 60% of the top layer of packed kit, which is enough to tell a folded towel from a rolled wetsuit without opening the closure in the rain. That single function is why rental fleets, dive centres and rescue teams ask for one: sorting ten identical black bags in a trailer takes seconds with a window and several minutes without.

The commercial job comes second and is more interesting. The panel turns the front of a bag into a two-material composition, a transparent field bounded by an opaque shell, and that boundary is where a mark reads hardest. A logo printed directly on clear film has no competing background colour, so the same artwork stays visible at 1.5 m where the identical mark on a black shell needs a white knockout and still loses contrast against stitching and webbing.

There is a price for both functions. A window adds a second polymer component, a second weld path around the whole perimeter, and a print registration step on a curved, shrinking surface. In our runs the panel adds 0.30 to 0.60 USD of material and two operations to the build sequence, and it lowers the recyclable fraction of the bag by 3 to 6 points, a penalty our recyclable design trends analysis quantifies. That is a fair trade for a rental operation and a marginal one for a price-led retail line.

Panel placement decides the shape of the brand block

Four positions are practical on a roll-top or duffel: the front face, a side gusset, the flap above the roll and an end cap. Each gives a different printable area, a different read distance and a different length of added weld, and the front face is not automatically the correct answer. A side gusset on a duffel reads at hip height on a shelf; an end cap only reads when the bag is laid flat on a table or in a boot.

Abrasion follows placement. A front panel on a bag that gets set down on gravel takes the whole load on the printed face, so artwork there needs a hardcoat or a recessed frame to survive. A gusset panel sits clear of the ground in nearly every carry position and shows markedly less scuffing after a season, which is why several expedition lines put the window on the side even though the front is the obvious place for a logo.

PositionPrintable areaRead distanceAbrasion exposureWeld length added
Front face120 x 180 mm1.5-2.0 mHigh, ground contact600 mm
Side gusset90 x 140 mm1.0-1.5 mLow460 mm
End cap100 x 100 mm0.6 m, flat onlyMedium400 mm
Flap above the roll140 x 70 mm1.2 m when carriedLow420 mm
Full-height strip60 x 300 mm2.0 mHigh720 mm
Front and back view of a black roll-top dry bag
Placement is a legibility decision and an abrasion decision at the same time; the front face wins on distance and loses on wear.

Which inks bond to clear TPU and which crawl

Clear TPU arrives from the converting line at a surface energy of 38 to 42 dynes per centimetre, below the 44 to 48 dynes most screen inks need in order to wet out. Print untreated and the ink beads at the stroke edges, losing definition within a week of handling. Corona or plasma treatment lifts the film to 48 to 54 dynes, and the treatment has to be applied within a few hours of printing because the effect decays back toward the untreated value.

Chemistry matters as much as energy. Polyurethane-based screen inks flex with the substrate and hold through a 10,000-cycle fold test; solvent-based vinyl inks attack the film surface and can craze a 0.4 mm panel within days of application. UV-curable systems sit between the two, offering excellent edge definition but a harder deposit that cracks along the fold line unless the formulator has built in a flexibiliser.

Verify rather than trust. The standard check is a cross-hatch tape test run to ASTM D3359, scored 0B to 5B, where 4B is the minimum worth shipping and 5B is achievable on treated film with a matched ink. Add a 24-hour water soak and a 48-hour salt spray on the same coupon, because an ink that passes dry adhesion and fails wet is a warranty claim waiting to happen rather than a product.

Screen, digital and transfer: choosing a print route

RouteDeposit thicknessInk typeMinimum strokeCost shape
Screen print30-60 micronsPU flexible ink0.8 mmHigh setup, low unit
UV digital8-15 micronsUV-cure acrylic0.3 mmLow setup, medium unit
Pad print10-20 micronsPU or two-part0.5 mmMedium setup, low unit
Heat transfer60-120 micronsPU film0.6 mmLow setup, medium unit
Hardcoat overprint2-4 micronsSolvent or UVn/aLow, per panel

Screen printing stays the default on clear panels for one reason: opacity. A 40 micron deposit of white reads solid over a black wetsuit packed behind the film, where an 8 micron digital deposit lets the contents show through and turns the mark muddy. If a logo has to be legible whatever ends up inside the bag, thickness wins, and thickness means screen.

Digital earns its place on detail and on short runs. A gradient, a photographic element or a 20-piece test batch all favour a digital head, and the 0.3 mm minimum stroke opens up fine type that no mesh will hold. The trade-off is exactly the deposit problem, so digital artwork on a window has to be built with a solid backing block behind the letterforms instead of relying on ink coverage alone.

Heat transfer is the route to be careful with here. A transfer film is opaque by definition, so it works well as a small badge in one corner but defeats the panel if it covers more than about 15% of the area. It also adds another polymer to a component that already complicates end-of-life handling; the wider trade-offs are set out in our digital versus screen printing comparison.

Keeping a logo legible over moving contents

The central problem with a transparent panel is that the background changes on every trip. A white mark printed at 40% coverage vanishes against a pale packed towel and reads beautifully against a black wetsuit, and a dark mark does the opposite. Designers who only ever approve artwork on an empty bag sign off on marks that fail the first time an owner actually packs the product.

Three treatments solve it. A solid backing block behind the mark fixes the background at the cost of transparency across that block; a contrasting keyline or outline keeps the letterform readable over any fill; and a frosted or tinted panel, typically 15 to 25% tint, lifts contrast by dropping transmission to 75 to 85% while still showing shapes inside. The third option is the one that keeps the inspection function intact.

TreatmentLight transmissionLegible over dark kitLegible over pale kitTransparency retained
Bare clear panel92%NoNoFull
Printed backing block0% inside blockYesYesLost in block area
Keyline outline only90%YesPartlyFull
20% frosted tint78%YesPartlyGood
40% frosted tint55%YesYesPoor

Our working rule after several seasons of returns data is a 20% tint plus a 1.2 mm keyline for any mark that has to read from beyond a metre. That pairing keeps enough visibility for the panel to do its inspection job and holds contrast across the full range of likely contents, from a yellow liner to a black neoprene hood. Marks intended for close-up reading only can stay on bare film.

Open mouth of a camo roll-top dry bag
Artwork has to be approved with the bag packed, not empty: the contents are the background.

Registration and distortion on a curved panel

Artwork is flat and the panel is not. A 180 mm wide window on a loaded 20L bag sits on a radius near 90 mm, so a horizontal rule printed flat will bow by 3 to 5 mm across its length once the bag is filled and welded. Pre-distorting the artwork in the opposite direction is the fix, and it has to be calculated per size in a range rather than once and copied across five capacities.

Weld shrink is the second variable. The film pulls 1 to 2% at the perimeter during welding, which is 1.5 to 3 mm across a 150 mm panel, and the movement is uneven because corners shrink further than straight edges. Registration tolerance on a windowed bag should therefore be specified as plus or minus 1.5 mm to the weld reference rather than to the panel edge, which is itself moving.

Sequencing follows from both. Print flat, then weld, and hold an 8 mm minimum clear zone between artwork and the weld path so the heat-affected zone never touches ink. Printing after welding is possible with a pad head, but it doubles the handling on a component that is already the most expensive operation in the whole build, and it puts a registration step after the step most likely to distort the substrate.

UV yellowing, scratching and panel service life

Yellowing is the failure owners notice first. Clear aromatic TPU shifts measurably under ultraviolet load, and chlorine and salt accelerate the shift, so a pool-side bag ages faster than the same bag used on a freshwater lake. Aliphatic TPU resists yellowing almost entirely but costs 40 to 60% more per square metre, which is why it appears on premium lines and rarely on entry-level product.

Scratching is the failure that quietly kills the inspection function. A panel that hazes to 25% still shows shapes but no longer looks new, and a rental operation replacing bags for cosmetic haze is spending money on a defect that has no effect on waterproofing. A 2 to 4 micron hardcoat raises haze resistance by a factor of about three for a few cents per panel and is the cheapest durability upgrade available.

Printed elements age on their own schedule. An ink that survives 500 hours of accelerated weathering with a colour shift under three units is performing well; past that, the brand colour drifts while the bag stays functionally sound, and the product looks tired long before it fails. Ask for the ink system to be named on the specification and for weathering data quoted per ink, not per film.

Under UVA-340 exposure at 0.76 W/m2, a clear aromatic TPU panel shifts by b* +4 to +7 after 500 hours and b* +9 to +14 after 1,000 hours; with a hardcoat, Taber haze after 500 cycles drops from +18% to +5%.

Weld integrity around the panel

The window has to be the same polymer family as the shell or the weld will not take. A TPU panel welds to a TPU-laminated shell with a 6 to 8 mm seam and a peel strength of 25 to 35 N per 25 mm, while a PVC window on a TPU shell gives a weak and inconsistent bond that fails at the corner long before the face fabric shows any wear. That mismatch is the most common specification error we see on windowed bags.

Two failure modes dominate the rest. Corner lift happens when the weld path turns a tight radius and the film thins at the turn, so corner radii should be specified at 8 mm or larger on any panel. Pinholing at the start and stop of the weld cycle happens when energy ramps unevenly, and it is invisible to a visual check, which is why a panel seam can pass inspection and still leak.

Every windowed bag should be air-tested at 100% rather than sampled. The panel is a discrete component with a discrete failure mode, and a 0.5 mm pinhole will not be caught by eye. A 30-second inflation test at 2 to 3 kPa with a 5% decay allowance catches panel welds that a splash test happily passes, and at volume it costs less than the replacement cost of a single escaped failure.

Colour and contrast rules for transparent film

Contrast on a window behaves differently from contrast on fabric because there are two backgrounds in play: the film itself and whatever sits behind it. A mid-tone brand colour around 40 to 60% lightness is the worst case, reading weakly against both pale and dark contents. Very dark or very light marks, or a dark mark carried on a light keyline, hold up across the whole range of possible fills.

Fastness is a separate question from contrast and is tested separately. Wet and dry crocking, light fastness and saltwater fastness all apply to a printed panel, and the test series is published by the ISO as the ISO 105 family. Ask for grey-scale ratings of 4 or better after 40 hours of exposure, and insist that the rating is quoted for the window separately from the shell, because the two substrates behave differently.

Metallic and fluorescent inks deserve a warning. Metallics on clear film show every brush mark in the deposit and scuff badly in transit; fluorescents fade quickly under UV and are the fastest route to a brand colour that no longer matches the rest of the range. Both are perfectly usable on an opaque shell, where the substrate hides deposit unevenness, and both tend to disappoint on a window.

Orange and green waterproof backpack colour range
Mid-tone brand colours are the weakest performers on a transparent field; go dark, go light, or add a keyline.

How large a logo has to be to read at a distance

Legibility on a transparent field scales at roughly 1:75, meaning a cap height of 4 mm reads at 300 mm and 20 mm reads at about 1.5 m. That is worse than the 1:100 to 1:120 you get from a high-contrast opaque background, and the gap is the price of a backdrop that changes every time the bag is packed.

Stroke width is the next constraint and it is set by the print route. Screen holds a 0.8 mm positive stroke reliably, digital is comfortable at 0.3 mm, and anything finer than about 0.25 mm fills in during the first month as the surface picks up micro-scratches. Hairline rules, fine serifs and thin negative spaces should be avoided on a window entirely, whatever the artwork looks like on screen.

Keep-out zones finish the layout. Leave 8 mm between artwork and the weld, 5 mm between the mark and any unsupported panel edge, and reserve the lower third of a front panel for the brand block because the upper third disappears under the roll once the bag is closed. A logo hidden beneath three folds is a logo that never gets seen, however well it is printed.

What a window does on a shelf and on a screen

In a shop the panel is an advantage. A shopper can see the bag is empty, judge the internal volume with their own eyes and picture their kit inside it, and that inspection behaviour converts better than a printed litre claim ever does. Retailers consistently report that windowed bags get picked up more often, and picked-up product sells; the shelf-facing details are covered in our retail presentation guide.

On a screen the same panel becomes a liability. Clear TPU throws a specular highlight under studio light, so a product shot of an empty windowed bag usually shows a white glare patch where the brand mark should be. Shooting the bag packed, or using a polarising filter with a light angle near 30 degrees, is what makes a windowed product photographable; the full setup is in our dry bag photography guide.

There is a returns angle worth closing off too. A buyer who receives a panel with faint haze from mould release reads that as damage, and a one-star review costs more than the fix. A peel-off protective film on the panel removes the complaint for a fraction of a cent per unit and protects the surface through assembly, packing and the first week of retail handling.

What a branded window costs per unit

Cost line500 pieces2,000 pieces5,000 piecesNotes
Clear TPU panel0.55 USD0.38 USD0.29 USDper 120 x 180 mm
Corona treatment0.06 USD0.03 USD0.02 USDper panel
Screen print, 2 colours0.42 USD0.22 USD0.14 USDplus 90 USD per screen
Hardcoat0.09 USD0.06 USD0.04 USDoptional
100% air test0.18 USD0.12 USD0.09 USDlabour, per unit

The panel dominates the add-on at low volume and falls away fastest as volume rises, because it is a material bought by the square metre. Print setup behaves in the opposite direction: a fixed 80 to 120 USD per screen per colour that barely moves whether you build 500 bags or 5,000, which is why a two-colour mark costs almost as much to set up as a five-colour one and why adding a colour late is cheap.

The line people forget is inspection. A windowed bag needs a full air test rather than an AQL sample, and that is 0.09 to 0.18 USD of labour per unit depending on quantity. It is also the line that saves the most money over a season, because a panel weld failure caught at goods-in costs cents while the same failure found by a renter on a wet weekend costs a replacement bag and a public review.

Specification checklist for a branded window panel

  • Name the panel polymer and require it to match the shell polymer family exactly.
  • Fix panel size, corner radius at 8 mm or larger, and weld width at 6 to 8 mm.
  • Require corona or plasma treatment to 48 dynes or higher, printed within the treatment window.
  • Name the ink system and demand ASTM D3359 at 4B dry plus 24-hour soak and 48-hour salt spray.
  • Hold an 8 mm artwork keep-out from the weld and register to plus or minus 1.5 mm.
  • Specify a 20% tint and a 1.2 mm keyline unless the mark is approved on bare film.
  • Require a hardcoat, a protective peel film and 100% air testing at 2 to 3 kPa.
  • Ask for ISO 105 fastness ratings quoted for the window separately from the shell.

A window is one of the few components where brand value and engineering risk sit in the same place, which is why it belongs in the specification document rather than in a late artwork change. Bag makers have produced waterproof bags since 2014 in an SGS-verified 4,950 m2 facility, and a windowed sample runs on the same 6 to 10 working day sampling cycle as a plain shell, with bulk in 35 to 50 days, FOB Xiamen, inspection to AQL 2.5 and payment on T/T 30/70 terms.

Two related decisions follow from the panel. The material choice behind the film is covered in our clear window materials guide, and the wider question of where a mark belongs on a bag is handled in the logo placement guide. Once the bag is in the field, printed panels need slightly different handling from plain shells, which our printed bag care guide sets out.

For a first windowed programme we suggest sampling two tint levels and one hardcoat variant against the same artwork, then weathering all three for 500 hours before committing. The cost of that comparison is a few hundred dollars and it removes the two complaints that dominate windowed returns, glare on the product shot and yellowing after the first summer. Compare the finished specification against the full product line and the roll-top range before locking a panel size across a size range.

Frequently asked questions

Q1. Can you print a logo on a clear dry bag window?

Yes, if the film is surface treated to 48 dynes or higher and the ink is a flexible polyurethane system. Screen printing gives the opacity needed over dark contents; digital gives finer detail but a thinner deposit that needs a backing block.

Q2. Does a window make a dry bag less waterproof?

Not if the panel is the same polymer family as the shell and welded with a 6 to 8 mm seam. Failure comes from a polymer mismatch, tight corner radii under 8 mm, or ink inside the heat-affected zone near the weld.

Q3. What size should a window panel be?

120 x 180 mm suits a 20L bag and shows about 60% of the top packed layer. Scale it to the face area: a 5L bag works with 80 x 110 mm, while a 60L duffel can take 160 x 240 mm without weakening the shell.

Q4. Why does my printed logo disappear when the bag is packed?

Because the contents are the background. A mark approved on an empty bag reads differently over a pale towel than over a black wetsuit. Fix it with a 20% tint, a contrasting keyline, or a solid backing block behind the letterforms.

Q5. Which print method is best for a TPU window?

Screen printing for opacity and durability on volume runs, UV digital for detail and short runs, pad printing for small or awkward areas. Avoid heat transfer over more than about 15% of the panel because it blocks the view.

Q6. How much does a branded window add per bag?

Roughly 1.30 USD per unit at 500 pieces, 0.81 USD at 2,000 and 0.58 USD at 5,000, including panel, treatment, two-colour screen print and full air testing. Screens add 80 to 120 USD of fixed setup per colour.

Q7. Will a clear window yellow in the sun?

Clear aromatic TPU shifts measurably under UV, around b* +4 to +7 after 500 hours of accelerated exposure and faster with chlorine or salt. Aliphatic TPU resists it but costs 40 to 60% more per square metre.

Q8. Can a scratched window be polished out?

Light surface haze can sometimes be reduced with a plastic polish, but a scratch that has cut into a 0.4 mm film cannot be removed and will eventually propagate. Prevention matters more: specify a 2 to 4 micron hardcoat.

Q9. What weld strength should I ask for around the panel?

A peel strength of 25 to 35 N per 25 mm across a 6 to 8 mm seam, verified on production samples rather than on lab coupons. Ask for the corner values specifically, because corners are where the weld thins.

Q10. How close can artwork sit to the weld?

Keep 8 mm clear of the weld path and 5 mm from any unsupported panel edge. The heat-affected zone softens and discolours ink that sits inside it, and film shrink of 1 to 2% moves the panel during welding.

Q11. Do windows work on duffels and backpacks as well as roll-tops?

Yes, and placement changes by format. A side gusset suits a duffel because it reads at hip height on a shelf and stays clear of the ground; on a backpack the front face reads best but takes the most abrasion.

Q12. Is a window worth it for a retail line?

Usually yes on shelf, where shoppers pick up and inspect windowed bags more often, and no on a product page, where clear film throws glare. Budget for packed or polarised photography if you sell online.

Q13. What is the minimum legible logo size on a window?

Legibility on a transparent field runs at about 1:75, so a 4 mm cap height reads at 300 mm and 20 mm reads at 1.5 m. Keep positive strokes at 0.8 mm for screen and 0.3 mm for digital.

Q14. Can a window panel be recycled with the bag?

It lowers the recyclable fraction by 3 to 6 points because it adds a second polymer and a second weld path. Keep the panel in the same polymer family as the shell and make it removable where a take-back scheme is planned.

Q15. How do I stop glare on product photos of a window?

Shoot the bag packed so there is something behind the film, use a polarising filter, and set the key light at about 30 degrees rather than straight on. An empty panel under a frontal light reads as a white patch.

Q16. Should every bag in a range have a window?

No. Standardise the panel on the two or three sizes where inspection genuinely helps, usually 10L to 30L, and keep the rest plain. One construction and one artwork treatment across a range keeps cost and colour consistent.

People also ask

Can you print on a clear dry bag window?

Yes, on surface-treated TPU with a flexible polyurethane ink. Screen printing gives the best opacity over dark contents, digital gives finer detail, and the artwork needs an 8 mm keep-out from the weld.

Why is the logo on my dry bag window hard to read?

The contents behind the film act as the background, so contrast changes on every trip. A 20% frosted tint, a contrasting keyline or a solid backing block behind the letterforms fixes it.

Do clear windows on dry bags yellow?

Aromatic TPU yellows under UV, roughly b* +4 to +7 after 500 hours of accelerated exposure, and faster near chlorine or salt. Aliphatic TPU resists yellowing at a 40 to 60% material premium.

How strong is the weld around a dry bag window?

A correctly specified seam is 6 to 8 mm wide with a peel strength of 25 to 35 N per 25 mm. Corners are the weak point, so specify a corner radius of 8 mm or larger and air test every unit.

Are windowed dry bags worth the extra cost?

For rental fleets, dive centres and rescue teams, yes, because sorting packed bags takes seconds instead of minutes. For a price-led retail line the 0.58 to 1.30 USD add-on is harder to justify.

What print method lasts longest on a TPU window?

Screen printing with a flexible polyurethane ink, which holds through a 10,000-cycle fold test. Add a 2 to 4 micron hardcoat to cut Taber haze from +18% to +5% after 500 cycles.

Need this in production volume?

QUANZHOU JUNYUAN BAGS has produced waterproof bags since 2014 in an SGS-verified 4,950 m2 facility in Fujian, China. Minimum order 500 pieces, sampling in 6–10 working days, bulk in 35–50 days, FOB Xiamen — write to service@junyuanbags.com with your spec and target market.